Mokhada Taluka Population - Thane, Maharashtra

Mokhada is a Taluka located in Thane district of Maharashtra. It is one of 15 Talukas of Thane district. There are 59 villages and 0 towns in Mokhada Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Mokhada Taluka has 17,789 households, population of 83,453 of which 41,691 are males and 41,762 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 14,678 which is 17.59% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Mokhada Taluka is around 1002 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Mokhada Taluka is 46.54% out of which 53.7% males are literate and 39.4% females are literate. The total area of Mokhada is 515.79 sq.km with population density of 162 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 1.94% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 92.08% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Mokhada Taluka.

Mokhada Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total83,453100%
Hindu80,82696.85%
Muslim1,5041.8%
Buddhist9481.14%
Religion not stated1220.15%
Christian310.04%
Sikh110.01%
Jain100.01%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Mokhada Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households017,789
Total Population083,453
Population (%)050.04%
Male Population041,691
Female Population041,762
Sex Ratio01002
Literacy (%)046.54%

List of Villages in Mokhada

Check out complete list of all villages of Mokhada in Mokhada district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Mokhada8,22457.54%1037
Poshera4,41742.83%1012
Ase4,13924.96%1021
Khodala3,17862.02%1036
Morhande2,66743.08%986
Chas2,60928.56%1037
Gonde Bk.2,49748.34%985
Koshimshet2,20744.81%979
Saturly2,14145.87%1027
Sayade2,08347.72%1015
Khoch1,89041.48%1004
Beriste1,79451.56%1009
Hirve1,78055.39%952
Palsunde1,62841.95%940
Dhamanshet1,53647.46%947
Gomghar1,52750.88%975
Washala1,52357.32%988
Sakhari1,46245.21%997
Dolhare1,46047.12%934
Ghanval1,41944.75%985
Kurlod1,39442.83%961
Ghosali1,30933.61%1020
Kiniste1,30346.89%945
Udhale1,26747.75%917
Botoshi1,25829.89%1032
Suryamal1,19660.79%1044
Gonde Kh.1,13759.89%1009
Nashera1,08041.48%989
Kochale1,07761.19%774
Karegaon1,04846.47%989
Osarvira1,03629.15%1097
Jogalwadi99956.66%932
Dandwal97234.26%992
Pathardi96346.31%1040
Karol94545.82%985
Adoshi94155.26%981
Pimpalgaon91757.47%1015
Shirasgaon90547.85%942
Dhudgaon82842.87%1029
Brahmagaon82743.89%1126
Kevanale82151.16%1012
Kaduchiwadi80160.55%1086
Wakadpada78761.37%1013
Shivali76749.15%1173
Rajivnagar74031.89%995
Kalamgaon69145.88%1050
Sawarde69046.81%933
Swaminagar68743.52%986
Dhamani67121.91%1077
Shirson65037.54%1006
Pachaghar64858.18%952
Nilmati60148.25%1003
Shastrinagar59024.41%1000
Lakshiminagar58251.55%1000
Kashti57053.68%1080
Dhondmaryachimet53448.13%1000
Vashind43346.88%977
Charangaon34440.7%1000
Amale26356.65%1104

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Mokhada Population Facts

Number of Households17,789
Population83,453
Male Population41,691 (49.96%)
Female Population41,762 (50.04%)
Children Population14,678
Area515.79 km2
Population density/km2162
Sex-ratio1002
Literacy46.54%
Male Literacy53.7%
Female Literacy39.4%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %92.08%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %1.94%

Map of Mokhada, Thane, Maharashtra