Shahapur Taluka Population - Thane, Maharashtra

Shahapur is a Taluka located in Thane district of Maharashtra. It is one of 15 Talukas of Thane district. There are 225 villages and 6 towns in Shahapur Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Shahapur Taluka has 64,924 households, population of 3,14,103 of which 1,60,466 are males and 1,53,637 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 41,172 which is 13.11% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Shahapur Taluka is around 957 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Shahapur Taluka is 65.98% out of which 73.23% males are literate and 58.41% females are literate. The total area of Shahapur is 1,616.16 sq.km with population density of 194 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.49% of population lives in Urban area and 22.51% lives in Rural area. There are 5.74% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 35.72% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Shahapur Taluka.

Shahapur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total3,14,103100%
Hindu2,91,47492.8%
Buddhist12,3823.94%
Muslim8,2892.64%
Jain6290.2%
Religion not stated5630.18%
Christian5010.16%
Sikh2220.07%
Other religions and persuasions430.01%

Shahapur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households15,82349,101
Total Population70,7102,43,393
Population (%)51.97%49.17%
Male Population36,7451,23,721
Female Population33,9651,19,672
Sex Ratio924967
Literacy (%)75.88%63.1%

List of Cities in Shahapur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Shahapur in Shahapur district, Maharashtra
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Vashind (CT)20,56179.81%908
Kasara Bk. (CT)15,61169.53%977
Asangaon (CT)13,10476.43%861
Shahapur (CT)11,62380.76%960
Khardi (CT)5,57969.3%927
Gotheghar (CT)4,23273.87%918

List of Villages in Shahapur

Check out complete list of all villages of Shahapur in Shahapur district, Maharashtra
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Cherpoli6,19379.01%902
Shirol5,87058.86%966
Vafe3,76077.82%956
Kalambhe3,70781.95%1105
Ajnup3,59634.37%1075
Kinhavali3,54881.48%956
Birwadi3,41570.16%924
Sapagaon3,16059.65%957
Nadgaon (Lonad)3,07559.38%981
Asnoli3,06868.32%994
Khativali2,95172.89%958
Vehloli Bk.2,79754.13%981
Kasara Kh.2,58844.24%1002
Atgaon2,45375.83%948
Mokhavane2,40342.95%1038
Aghai2,27660.72%944
Dolkhamb2,25774.17%881
Tanasa2,17831.59%1068
Dahigaon2,17148.23%986
Dhasai2,14876.3%960
Kothare2,13866.79%978
Savaroli (So)2,08055.24%1012
Mugaon2,03771.43%987
Tembhe2,03062.66%996
Dhadhare1,97646.66%1043
Chikhalgaon1,96265.39%927
Shere1,93566.51%1016
Apate1,91162.43%845
Dhakane1,88256.7%817
Ambarje1,87669.94%958
Saralambe1,87370.96%927
Patol1,85742.65%957
Vihigaon1,83036.89%987
Chondhe Bk.1,76350.26%942
Chandgaon1,74270.38%973
Bhatsai1,70673.27%910
Vehloli1,69769.06%1045
Mal1,69134.95%948
Shenawe1,66373.6%929
Lahe1,64863.96%957
Dalkhan1,64470.32%964
Sakadbav1,64053.35%1017
Sakurli1,63561.47%979
Savaroli Bk.1,58166.29%952
Alyani1,57965.17%1004
Sarangpuri1,54658.09%1026
Sogaon1,51171.67%1012
Musai1,47762.15%999
Ranvihir1,46865.6%924
Awale1,46151.95%1058
Vashala Bk1,43945.17%1024
Dahivali1,42368.59%936
Hiv1,40452.71%1071
Nandval1,39771.01%916
Satgaon1,39672.64%963
Julawani1,38247.11%977
Ambivali1,38047.61%911
Kharivali1,36165.83%964
Aware1,34665.97%974
Tembhare Bk.1,32663.8%922
Shelwali (Bangar)1,32266.94%964
Narayangaon1,31769.4%917
Umbhrai1,31473.14%1053
Chariv1,30275.12%994
Gegaon1,29868.03%909
Nandgaon1,29547.41%959
Kharade1,26667.46%939
Sakharoli1,24753.81%1041
Kothale1,23333.33%1093
Dahagaon1,23074.47%940
Khutghar1,20564.48%956
Gunde1,18065%938
Shivaneri1,17672.7%888
Kalamgaon1,16764.44%985
Vithobachegaon1,16571.76%942
Bhavse1,16360.96%1115
Shirgaon1,14776.63%947
Kambare1,09475.14%957
Kharivali1,07973.49%1006
Koshimbade1,05469.45%941
Susarwadi1,04452.87%854
Shelwali (Khadabachi)1,04174.26%1010
Ambekhor1,03437.04%958
Kharid1,02270.94%969
Fugale1,01820.33%1008
Chandroti1,01360.51%952
Dehene1,00456.27%965
Talwade99945.25%1014
Kalbhonde99726.38%955
Thune Bk.99369.49%888
Sheel98466.46%968
Nevare98366.33%1006
Manjare98167.79%931
Vandre98057.04%892
Shei97976%1040
Kanadi96964.5%923
Sarmal95677.2%951
Pendharghol95277.94%533
Kasagaon93064.84%914
Shende92055.98%1049
Pashane91669.43%957
Sajivali90959.52%968
Madh90967.88%894
Andad90765.27%918
Bedisgaon90467.26%991
Cherwali90270.4%927
Shilottar89864.7%923
Nehroli87562.29%966
Kalgaon87467.73%1018
Kanawe87268.69%964
Malegaon86266.36%1014
Pundhe85870.63%857
Mangaon85664.95%941
Lenad Kh.84170.99%988
Thune84069.29%909
Kharangan82564%1073
Panchghar82259.37%1097
Gandulwad82049.27%925
Lavale81571.04%998
Shendrun Bk.81365.56%1017
Vittalgaon81071.6%1066
Lenad Bk.80578.39%998
Pali79673.87%951
Masavane79567.8%953
Kawadas79066.2%975
Sane78861.68%941
Palheri78841.88%1026
Valshet78675.19%950
Jambhe78577.32%1023
Belwad78363.86%851
Khaire78268.29%1042
Palshin77765.64%1094
Veluk74768.54%925
Dhamani74058.65%1027
Borsheti Kh73767.44%899
Jarandi73648.37%984
Babhale73073.42%984
Kanvinde72856.04%906
Tembhurli72274.38%890
Bamane71470.73%835
Taharpur71479.83%983
Kukambhe70764.21%1026
Thile70369.99%986
Walshet70057.86%1029
Gokulgaon69576.12%815
Dapur68958.78%1063
Umbarkhand67750.07%912
Valmiknagar66637.84%1135
Jambhulwad66553.08%944
Vehlonde66059.39%1012
Borsheti Bk.65980.58%883
Piwali64961.94%1016
Nadgaon64568.84%991
Shirvanje64461.49%952
Adivali62465.71%1026
Manekhind61872.65%968
Kudshet61063.11%949
Shivajinagar60975.21%862
Mamnoli60853.62%1033
Kashti60570.91%671
Bavghar59359.53%944
Vedvahal58966.72%900
Vehloli Kh.58862.93%980
Chilhar58837.76%1028
Hedvali58572.65%1067
Arjunali57770.02%1017
Vachkole56868.13%881
Savaroli Kh.56752.38%922
Belwali56566.19%1062
Shendrun55773.61%1018
Partoli54663%1076
Balwandi54359.48%960
Devgaon53738.92%1081
Lingayate53680.97%935
Bhagdal53160.08%903
Varaskol52151.25%1012
Ratandhale51454.09%1115
Golbhan51259.18%1048
Kambe50468.06%1057
Kulhe49370.79%933
Mangaon48658.85%992
Roadvahal47638.45%1043
Mohili47564.21%1093
Ashte46671.89%1009
Nandgaon (So)45972.11%1096
Pendhari45161.64%1004
Hal44461.49%1009
Pimpalpada40879.41%813
Ghanepada40673.4%644
Hinglud40486.63%990
Malad40371.96%857
Pofodi40172.82%937
Dimbhe39744.33%965
Ambivali39060.77%1021
Chondhe Kh.38447.14%1076
Chinchvali37661.17%1032
Khoste35464.97%924
Tembhare34666.76%1176
Khutadi34271.93%921
Tute34075.88%1086
Ras34061.18%1012
Vashala Kh32546.15%1124
Babare31272.76%714
Bendekon27747.65%1098
Mahuli27463.87%851
Karade27045.56%1109
Vaghivali25370.75%902
Umbravane24950.6%976
Khor24454.51%781
Katbao22959.83%748
Chande21172.51%1049
Dand16546.67%1063
Pingalwadi16256.17%862
Bhinar15771.97%1151
Dahivali Tarf Korkada14568.28%1071
Dughar12647.62%800
Palsoli11752.99%1053
Vaveghar9956.57%1020
Bhakari3732.43%1056
Belwali862.5%1667
Ambivali (So)728.57%1333
Bhorande000
Ghosai000
Pachiware000
Kinaishet000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Shahapur Population Facts

Number of Households64,924
Population3,14,103
Male Population1,60,466 (51.09%)
Female Population1,53,637 (48.91%)
Children Population41,172
Area1,616.16 km2
Population density/km2194
Sex-ratio957
Literacy65.98%
Male Literacy73.23%
Female Literacy58.41%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %35.72%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %5.74%

Map of Shahapur, Thane, Maharashtra