Joda Taluk Population - Kendujhar, Odisha

Joda is a Taluk located in Kendujhar district of Odisha. It is one of 24 Taluks of Kendujhar district. There are 34 villages and 1 towns in Joda Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Joda Taluk has 16373 households, population of 72698 of which 37099 are males and 35599 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 11917 which is 16.39% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Joda Taluk is around 960 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Joda Taluk is 55.6% out of which 64.37% males are literate and 46.46% females are literate. The total area of Joda is 139.46 sq.km with population density of 521 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 35.86% of population lives in Urban area and 64.14% lives in Rural area. There are 12.7% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 40% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Joda Taluk.

Joda Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total72698100%
Hindu6838694.07%
Muslim33944.67%
Christian6240.86%
Sikh1910.26%
Religion not stated630.09%
Buddhist180.02%
Other religions and persuasions120.02%
Jain100.01%

Joda Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households106435730
Total Population4663126067
Population (%)51.36%49.56%
Male Population2395113148
Female Population2268012919
Sex Ratio947983
Literacy (%)60.92%46.08%

List of Cities in Joda

Check out complete list of all town cities of Joda in Joda district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Joda (M)4663160.92%947

List of Villages in Joda

Check out complete list of all villages of Joda in Joda district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Beleipada274468.66%852
Sanahundala174025.17%1067
Daduan171840.8%1019
Anseikala136058.09%974
Sialijoda135445.86%962
Kandara130749.35%1071
Gobindapur111246.94%911
Birikala108349.22%987
Deojhar104834.54%992
Jugudidara104124.4%957
Jamukundia95230.36%992
Lahanda86541.62%922
Gobaradhanpur86047.67%946
Sanabadabila78356.58%1003
Mahadebanasa75253.99%1161
Putugaon73832.38%1000
Narayanpur73758.21%955
Panchananpur62440.06%987
Damapura61736.14%971
Bhagalapur59742.88%945
Kutaripasi58752.3%1096
Kulumu51337.04%996
Kanapur50523.56%920
Badahundala45749.02%1031
Purusottampur43259.95%1238
Kitabeda41064.88%872
Mutuda36846.74%957
Nayakrushanapur33256.02%1024
Kudapi31157.88%1160
Tilapur12044.17%1143
Bhanga000
Gurudacamp000
Khanda000
Purunakrushnapur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Joda Population Facts

Number of Households16373
Population72698
Male Population37099 (51.03%)
Female Population35599 (48.97%)
Children Population11917
Area139.46 km2
Population density/km2521
Sex-ratio960
Literacy55.6%
Male Literacy64.37%
Female Literacy46.46%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %40%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.7%

Map of Joda, Kendujhar, Odisha