Patana Taluk Population - Kendujhar, Odisha

Patana is a Taluk located in Kendujhar district of Odisha. It is one of 24 Taluks of Kendujhar district. There are 164 villages and 0 towns in Patana Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Patana Taluk has 23630 households, population of 104824 of which 51715 are males and 53109 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 14426 which is 13.76% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Patana Taluk is around 1027 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Patana Taluk is 56.54% out of which 65.31% males are literate and 48.01% females are literate. The total area of Patana is 429.96 sq.km with population density of 244 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 7.54% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 56.62% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Patana Taluk.

Patana Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total104824100%
Hindu10330698.55%
Other religions and persuasions8560.82%
Muslim5570.53%
Christian570.05%
Religion not stated340.03%
Sikh80.01%
Jain50%
Buddhist10%

Patana Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households023630
Total Population0104824
Population (%)050.66%
Male Population051715
Female Population053109
Sex Ratio01027
Literacy (%)056.54%

List of Villages in Patana

Check out complete list of all villages of Patana in Patana district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Udayapur454863.06%1007
Gorasa210459.32%1075
Erendei200949.53%1046
Tangarpada196760.29%981
Gorandijodi183760.7%1008
Saraskola179353.99%964
Begana175569.91%916
Raidiha161653.09%1380
Musakhori161558.27%960
Silipada158355.4%1006
Tando156551.31%1156
Kundala148856.59%992
Kamaramara144351%999
Ostajodi134551.08%1092
Dobeipentha129859.94%1006
Khadikapada125449.52%1032
Ankura120964.35%959
Guludipasi118364.75%924
Tavasarua117863.75%1070
Mirigikhoji117358.99%1065
Kapundi116459.71%997
Tendara114657.42%1032
Khuntapada111835.87%1007
Khamua109850.91%1011
Palasapada106845.51%1149
Digaposi105455.98%1027
Fulapahadi101247.53%1210
Sankhua100358.33%1002
Chutiaposi98658.11%1063
Suambirajayagovindpur98155.45%986
Brahmanideo95059.26%979
Machhagarh93868.55%1039
Maliposi90860.57%987
Nuapada90058.89%991
Baratunia89560.45%971
Maudipa88458.03%1075
Badadhanurjayapur86963.29%931
Dianali84640.31%1136
Madhapur82955.37%969
Kudabeda82848.79%1070
Galaphula82750.18%960
Jumei82256.08%1005
Golakunda82243.92%1097
Chatarpani81061.23%1126
Matiaguni alias gopalpur80352.18%1028
Sialijoda76661.62%915
Aharapada73163.34%1113
Dalapaka73051.78%968
Dhanabeni72465.61%941
Jamunalia72167.41%1066
Belasarei71356.24%1049
Baunsanali70741.73%1026
Gandibeda70562.27%1423
Budhabana70156.06%980
Karanjiapada69655.32%1103
Telipada69551.08%1038
Talapada69262.28%994
Danuatangarpada67562.07%1027
Balitota66571.43%1091
Badabil66358.52%1059
Badajamupasi64052.5%1065
Saharapada63670.13%933
Medinipur63657.08%1149
Nischintapur63450.32%1000
Kameswarpur63475.39%963
Balibandha63358.77%1010
Damahuda62347.19%1070
Putulia61657.31%1095
Banabir60837.83%1148
Nuagaonkhilaripata60660.4%924
Jarakanibeda60243.69%893
Bhaliadiha59742.21%1147
Khadibeda59546.89%1038
Gojitangar58074.66%980
Pipilia57854.67%883
Uchatanagar55064.36%916
Badapatana54966.48%982
Paitamaja54849.64%930
Gunduriposi52466.79%871
Balaniposi51969.94%1145
Haladibata50754.44%1121
Bhaliadal50658.7%1117
Badaposi50543.96%1045
Gayalkund49942.08%1020
Musapada49161.91%1046
Gainsiri49035.92%1085
Laxmiposi48552.99%1046
Tainsira47978.5%924
Bhalughar47350.95%1112
Jayipur47041.28%858
Kendujoda46938.81%1057
Kumudabahali46756.96%1085
Dudhanali45442.51%974
Pingupatana44860.71%1009
Jaganathapur44548.31%969
Radhapur43964.69%1090
Katabeda43653.9%1019
Sunaposi43339.03%1005
Gopinathpur43053.72%894
Jhaliapada42665.26%1038
Purunapani42462.74%1048
Gajapathar42463.44%1141
Mangalapur41061.46%925
Keshadiha40646.31%980
Katupada40256.22%951
Saharaposi39960.4%975
Suagapur39862.31%961
Padhanpada39753.4%909
Haridagotha39242.09%1042
Barabeda38062.63%863
Kaliaduma37839.15%1043
Sanadhanurjaypur37657.98%1032
Raipur37271.51%989
Sabaranibeda37254.57%1102
Dasapada36959.62%973
Saraswatipada35765.83%1164
Balabhadrapur35264.49%1108
Khandeipada34233.04%1060
Bhurupada33165.56%1031
Godheinali33042.42%1050
Chadeibhure32956.23%1069
Bhandaribila30261.59%1142
Nuabandha29771.38%1048
Tilabeda28753.31%1158
Kantidiha28645.1%1134
Sadhupada28472.18%1058
Bhimapada28349.47%1021
Tikayatpatana26984.01%993
Musanali26665.79%928
Sanabaliposi26553.21%1120
Asanabahali26047.31%926
Bhangabilla25148.21%846
Durgadeipur25170.52%1074
Nuagaonbudhusahi24532.24%1094
Sibanarayanpur24474.18%1198
Hariharpur24141.91%1078
Sunariposi23666.1%950
Khajuridiha22859.21%1151
Badabaliposi22869.74%966
Kucheibeda22628.76%1112
Kuapasi21458.88%1000
Dumuridiha21378.4%1088
Ghungibeda21146.92%901
Talasarua20163.68%933
Rasapada19959.3%1187
Sanajamuposi19964.82%877
Hinjalagadia19754.82%1141
Rathapada18146.96%946
Sankhasara15156.95%1127
Nayajaganathapur14946.31%1129
Badapadiapasi11668.97%1148
Lekhana10835.19%800
Asanabani9836.73%1333
Giridhina9464.89%1089
Giliriduma8721.84%933
Govindapur4040%1000
Chuapani3056.67%765
Kamalabahali2857.14%1000
Bhabisakudar2190.48%750
kantaposi1258.33%1000
Dwitiya Sivanarayanpur1060%1000
Barachela862.5%1667
Sanapadiaposi000
Banapada000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Patana Population Facts

Number of Households23630
Population104824
Male Population51715 (49.34%)
Female Population53109 (50.66%)
Children Population14426
Area429.96 km2
Population density/km2244
Sex-ratio1027
Literacy56.54%
Male Literacy65.31%
Female Literacy48.01%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %56.62%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %7.54%

Map of Patana, Kendujhar, Odisha