Nayakote Taluk Population - Kendujhar, Odisha

Nayakote is a Taluk located in Kendujhar district of Odisha. It is one of 24 Taluks of Kendujhar district. There are 70 villages and 0 towns in Nayakote Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Nayakote Taluk has 9760 households, population of 46056 of which 22647 are males and 23409 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 8765 which is 19.03% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Nayakote Taluk is around 1034 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Nayakote Taluk is 33.06% out of which 42.16% males are literate and 24.24% females are literate. The total area of Nayakote is 585.89 sq.km with population density of 79 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 5.95% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 75.49% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Nayakote Taluk.

Nayakote Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total46056100%
Hindu4548598.76%
Christian4681.02%
Muslim530.12%
Religion not stated360.08%
Buddhist60.01%
Jain40.01%
Sikh40.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Nayakote Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households09760
Total Population046056
Population (%)050.83%
Male Population022647
Female Population023409
Sex Ratio01034
Literacy (%)033.06%

List of Villages in Nayakote

Check out complete list of all villages of Nayakote in Nayakote district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Phuljhar212235.86%1139
Banspal202729.75%1109
Kusakala182532.11%1064
Kadakala155635.35%1129
Danla134929.65%1085
Sundara120229.12%1037
Jatra118725.02%1174
Adala114026.05%922
Luhakala113319.77%991
Gundala111522.42%1027
Taramakanta110448.91%975
Sukadala104824.9%1079
Sudanga10037.18%875
Saharpur100149.15%817
Bhejidihi92648.6%958
Baragoda90749.83%1043
Podadihi89041.01%1225
Singpur(KHA)85522.11%948
Anara81453.69%990
Kalanda(KHA)81130.95%1117
Itapokhari81018.77%947
Marusuan76927.7%957
Gopapur74049.32%1027
Kendughati73945.33%1025
Dhaladihi72214.54%1045
Raba71621.09%1006
Dudhapasi71259.97%1070
Tiriba70832.06%967
Panasuan70621.53%1139
Jaladiha68841.57%1219
Gajipur67519.11%1058
Sankarei66115.43%1160
Sagapali62615.18%863
Badakula61612.82%1007
Uchumadihi59024.24%1138
Narsinghpur58429.62%896
Nayakote57352.53%1069
Sankarapasi56333.21%935
Jambhiripasi52452.48%1031
Kumundi(KA)52362.52%1004
Tilapasi49853.61%1075
Jaladihi49724.14%1012
Bhagatpur46345.57%1022
Rakam45239.82%1073
Dhangadi42730.91%1005
Balarai42465.09%843
Ladapani40328.54%1046
Ambadali40137.66%1122
Deri35813.97%1057
Sankari34240.06%1048
Kadakala31429.3%987
Champajhar30429.28%831
Talabirikala29748.15%954
Sagapada29148.11%1049
Singpur(KA)28051.07%1014
Balibeda27842.09%1075
Uparbirikala27323.08%1100
Barbil27252.21%1061
Uparbarada27121.77%1038
Kadadiha26224.43%1096
Dalkinuagaon22737.89%669
Chandapasi21823.39%896
Kalanda(KA)20846.63%1144
Mayurnachuni1999.05%1010
Tuladihi19349.74%1169
Kandesahi1802.78%1250
Talabarada17644.32%1378
Mayurdihi1327.58%1000
Nuasahi8247.56%1103
Birikala742.7%1056

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Nayakote Population Facts

Number of Households9760
Population46056
Male Population22647 (49.17%)
Female Population23409 (50.83%)
Children Population8765
Area585.89 km2
Population density/km279
Sex-ratio1034
Literacy33.06%
Male Literacy42.16%
Female Literacy24.24%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %75.49%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %5.95%

Map of Nayakote, Kendujhar, Odisha