Chennai District Population, Tamil Nadu - Census India 2011

Chennai is one of district of Tamil Nadu in India. There are 1 Taluks, 0 villages and 1 towns in Chennai district.

As per the Census India 2011, Chennai district has 11,54,982 households, population of 46,46,732 of which 23,35,844 are males and 23,10,888 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 4,59,324 which is 9.88% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chennai district is around 989 compared to 996 which is average of Tamil Nadu state. The literacy rate of Chennai district is 81.27% out of which 84.26% males are literate and 78.25% females are literate. The total area of Chennai is 175 sq.km with population density of 26,553 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 0 of population lives in Urban area and 100% lives in Rural area. There are 16.78% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.22% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chennai district.

Chennai Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total46,46,732100%
Hindu37,51,32280.73%
Muslim4,39,2709.45%
Christian3,58,6627.72%
Jain51,7081.11%
Religion not stated38,3560.83%
Sikh2,8510.06%
Buddhist2,8040.06%
Other religions and persuasions1,7590.04%

Chennai Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)1750
Number of households11,54,9820
Total Population46,46,7320
Population (%)50.27%0
Male Population23,35,8440
Female Population23,10,8880
Sex Ratio9890
Literacy (%)81.27%0

List of Cities in Chennai

Check out complete list of all town cities in Chennai district, Tamil Nadu
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chennai (M.Corp.)46,46,73281.27%989

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chennai Population Facts

Number of Households11,54,982
Population46,46,732
Male Population23,35,844 (50.27%)
Female Population23,10,888 (49.73%)
Children Population4,59,324
Area175 km2
Population density/km226,553
Sex-ratio989
Literacy81.27%
Male Literacy84.26%
Female Literacy78.25%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.22%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.78%

Map of Chennai, Tamil Nadu