Madurai District Population, Tamil Nadu - Census India 2011

Madurai is one of district of Tamil Nadu in India. There are 7 Taluks, 570 villages and 40 towns in Madurai district.

As per the Census India 2011, Madurai district has 7,94,887 households, population of 30,38,252 of which 15,26,475 are males and 15,11,777 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 3,13,978 which is 10.33% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Madurai district is around 990 compared to 996 which is average of Tamil Nadu state. The literacy rate of Madurai district is 74.83% out of which 80.17% males are literate and 69.43% females are literate. The total area of Madurai is 3,710 sq.km with population density of 819 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 39.22% of population lives in Urban area and 60.78% lives in Rural area. There are 13.46% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.37% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Madurai district.

Madurai Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total30,38,252100%
Hindu27,60,50290.86%
Muslim1,68,8815.56%
Christian97,7113.22%
Religion not stated8,6020.28%
Jain1,5320.05%
Sikh5200.02%
Other religions and persuasions3050.01%
Buddhist1990.01%

Madurai Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)317.453,392.55
Number of households4,79,8513,15,036
Total Population18,46,80111,91,451
Population (%)50.1%49.54%
Male Population9,25,2286,01,247
Female Population9,21,5735,90,204
Sex Ratio996982
Literacy (%)80.43%66.15%

List of Taluks in Madurai

Check out complete list of all Taluks of Madurai district, Tamil Nadu
TalukPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Madurai South13,91,980306.164547995
Madurai North4,94,430391.061264989
Melur2,91,398681.38428986
Vadipatti2,34,533461.04509992
Thirumangalam2,29,645561.28409991
Peraiyur2,00,510821.77244996
Usilampatti1,95,756487.31402959

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Madurai Population Facts

Number of Households7,94,887
Population30,38,252
Male Population15,26,475 (50.24%)
Female Population15,11,777 (49.76%)
Children Population3,13,978
Area3,710 km2
Population density/km2819
Sex-ratio990
Literacy74.83%
Male Literacy80.17%
Female Literacy69.43%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.37%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.46%

Map of Madurai, Tamil Nadu