Sitapur District Population, Uttar Pradesh - Census India 2011

Sitapur is one of district of Uttar Pradesh in India. There are 6 Tehsils, 2,348 villages and 12 towns in Sitapur district.

As per the Census India 2011, Sitapur district has 8,01,764 households, population of 44,83,992 of which 23,75,264 are males and 21,08,728 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 7,47,558 which is 16.67% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sitapur district is around 888 compared to 912 which is average of Uttar Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Sitapur district is 50.93% out of which 58.84% males are literate and 42.02% females are literate. The total area of Sitapur is 5,743 sq.km with population density of 781 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 88.16% of population lives in Urban area and 11.84% lives in Rural area. There are 32.26% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sitapur district.

Sitapur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total44,83,992100%
Hindu35,55,45079.29%
Muslim8,93,72519.93%
Religion not stated12,4750.28%
Sikh11,6110.26%
Christian6,5790.15%
Buddhist2,6630.06%
Jain1,4100.03%
Other religions and persuasions790%

Sitapur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)106.675,636.33
Number of households87,1097,14,655
Total Population5,30,78439,53,208
Population (%)52.21%46.93%
Male Population2,77,14120,98,123
Female Population2,53,64318,55,085
Sex Ratio915884
Literacy (%)62.4%49.39%

List of Tehsils in Sitapur

Check out complete list of all Tehsils of Sitapur district, Uttar Pradesh
TehsilPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Misrikh9,26,2011,392.65665874
Sitapur8,89,474848.291049895
Laharpur 7,53,419964.67781896
Biswan7,50,529967.82775892
Mahmudabad5,95,252806.81738884
Sidhauli5,69,117762.75746887

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sitapur Population Facts

Number of Households8,01,764
Population44,83,992
Male Population23,75,264 (52.97%)
Female Population21,08,728 (47.03%)
Children Population7,47,558
Area5,743 km2
Population density/km2781
Sex-ratio888
Literacy50.93%
Male Literacy58.84%
Female Literacy42.02%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %32.26%

Map of Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh