Darjiling District Population, West Bengal - Census India 2011

Darjiling is one of district of West Bengal in India. There are 13 Taluks, 688 villages and 29 towns in Darjiling district.

As per the Census India 2011, Darjiling district has 3,91,234 households, population of 18,46,823 of which 9,37,259 are males and 9,09,564 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 1,93,169 which is 10.46% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Darjiling district is around 970 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Darjiling district is 71.24% out of which 76.57% males are literate and 65.74% females are literate. The total area of Darjiling is 3,149 sq.km with population density of 586 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 60.58% of population lives in Urban area and 39.42% lives in Rural area. There are 17.18% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 21.52% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Darjiling district.

Darjiling Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total18,46,823100%
Hindu13,66,68174%
Buddhist2,09,24011.33%
Christian1,41,8487.68%
Muslim1,05,0865.69%
Other religions and persuasions15,5230.84%
Religion not stated4,5730.25%
Sikh2,0320.11%
Jain1,8400.1%

Darjiling Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)153.492,995.51
Number of households1,54,5402,36,694
Total Population7,27,96311,18,860
Population (%)50.87%49.33%
Male Population3,70,2945,66,965
Female Population3,57,6695,51,895
Sex Ratio966973
Literacy (%)79.5%65.85%

List of Taluks in Darjiling

Check out complete list of all Taluks of Darjiling district, West Bengal
TalukPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Phansidewa2,04,522265.81769972
Matigara 1,97,278174.231132953
Naxalbari1,65,523259.35638946
Darjeeling Pulbazar1,26,935516.49246989
Jorebunglow Sukiapokhri1,13,516138.848181019
Kharibari1,09,251122.53892962
Kurseong94,347303.043111006
Kalimpong -I74,746347.32215980
Rangli Rangliot70,125137.255111002
Kalimpong - II66,830333.24201935
Gorubathan60,663407.56149953
Mirik46,37492.31502982

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Darjiling Population Facts

Number of Households3,91,234
Population18,46,823
Male Population9,37,259 (50.75%)
Female Population9,09,564 (49.25%)
Children Population1,93,169
Area3,149 km2
Population density/km2586
Sex-ratio970
Literacy71.24%
Male Literacy76.57%
Female Literacy65.74%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %21.52%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.18%

Map of Darjiling , West Bengal