Kursakatta Taluk Population - Araria, Bihar

Kursakatta is a Taluk located in Araria district of Bihar. It is one of 9 Taluks of Araria district. There are 69 villages and 0 towns in Kursakatta Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Kursakatta Taluk has 29238 households, population of 149231 of which 78008 are males and 71223 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 29436 which is 19.73% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kursakatta Taluk is around 913 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Kursakatta Taluk is 45.68% out of which 54.11% males are literate and 36.45% females are literate. The total area of Kursakatta is 214.91 sq.km with population density of 694 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.37% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.1% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kursakatta Taluk.

Kursakatta Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total149231100%
Hindu11161274.79%
Muslim3718324.92%
Religion not stated2070.14%
Christian980.07%
Sikh890.06%
Buddhist350.02%
Jain50%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Kursakatta Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households029238
Total Population0149231
Population (%)047.73%
Male Population078008
Female Population071223
Sex Ratio0913
Literacy (%)045.68%

List of Villages in Kursakatta

Check out complete list of all villages of Kursakatta in Kursakatta district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lolokhur891528.88%922
Siktia630846.35%921
Kamladorha572239.81%946
Rahatmina538453.88%898
Kuari523554.96%899
Kursakatta519553.46%909
Harira440048.52%955
Maratibpur436946.46%910
Shoirgaon429052.19%871
Dhowabari372134.99%945
Phasimagrabi and Phasimashraqi368148%897
Dumaria350440.3%857
Pakri345948.45%838
Shankarpur339653.65%920
Maigara337645.73%957
Sundari329738.43%899
Lachhmipur304943.59%948
Asura Kalan Khola296544.59%893
Kotahpur291955.7%864
Rajaula291148.95%913
Parasi289936.01%895
Balchanda289542.76%955
Asabhag266044.29%893
Shijhua258351.99%929
Madhubani241447.18%884
Khajurbari240144.15%922
Doria230046.04%862
Sonapur218936.36%849
Bakhri Milik218849.77%896
Itahi218547.64%956
Chikni210346.84%962
Gausnagar204052.75%908
Paikdara199950.98%920
Mohiuddinpur193050.47%892
Bhorha185439.97%929
Batraha177643.69%904
Soksanand Bhag Khutpur169642.98%945
Birban159840.24%889
Haripur159842.62%923
Parbata153948.99%884
Chaita136942.44%939
Chikni132852.11%886
Katpahar119550.54%946
Mahesh Khunt116543.18%978
Darha Pipra116240.19%943
Sinwari111550.94%926
Padaria105647.54%931
Sisabari100653.88%931
Bhishunpur98039.69%892
Karahia95834.13%924
Kolhua91068.68%978
Palasbani87748.46%911
Phulbari84336.77%929
Bhag Parasi79552.2%988
Hata Bakhri77068.96%1021
Banmali70546.1%958
Bhimpur Khar69138.21%914
Goshainpur66036.21%958
Musapur47133.12%854
Bakhri Milik46738.54%946
Mal Parasi36741.69%921
MaheshKhunt Jagir29959.53%881
Khuthura Magrabi24667.89%952
Bhaloa24533.47%725
Tamkura22985.15%893
Bhagtira19443.81%1156
Hasanpur11743.59%828
Kumaripur6833.82%889
Shijhua Milik000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kursakatta Population Facts

Number of Households29238
Population149231
Male Population78008 (52.27%)
Female Population71223 (47.73%)
Children Population29436
Area214.91 km2
Population density/km2694
Sex-ratio913
Literacy45.68%
Male Literacy54.11%
Female Literacy36.45%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.1%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.37%

Map of Kursakatta, Araria, Bihar