Palasi Taluk Population - Araria, Bihar

Palasi is a Taluk located in Araria district of Bihar. It is one of 9 Taluks of Araria district. There are 107 villages and 0 towns in Palasi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Palasi Taluk has 51,258 households, population of 248,369 of which 128,843 are males and 119,526 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 51,750 which is 20.84% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Palasi Taluk is around 928 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Palasi Taluk is 41.83% out of which 50.34% males are literate and 32.65% females are literate. The total area of Palasi is 307 sq.km with population density of 808 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 7.65% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.49% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Palasi Taluk.

Palasi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total248,369100%
Hindu126,89951.09%
Muslim120,34948.46%
Religion not stated6510.26%
Christian2620.11%
Jain1650.07%
Sikh340.01%
Buddhist80%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Palasi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households051,258
Total Population0248,369
Population (%)048.12%
Male Population0128,843
Female Population0119,526
Sex Ratio0928
Literacy (%)041.83%

List of Villages in Palasi

Check out complete list of all villages of Palasi in Palasi district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dehti17,31346.39%944
Chahatpur13,06338.6%927
Balua12,45648.66%905
Kujri10,37727.14%982
Pechaili7,17327.8%892
Pipra Bijwara6,90042.48%924
Ramnagar6,63941.89%868
Garhara6,24236.17%928
Sukhsaina5,58335.38%921
Bhantabari5,56935.93%975
Mohania4,98246.71%928
Deghli4,62429.28%931
Korhaili4,53948.49%903
Miapur4,36035.05%927
Dharamganj Baghua4,29628.72%929
Chhapania3,50343.56%949
Baradbata3,46950.07%967
Chauri3,43053.53%928
Mahadeokol3,23137.11%955
Dhangawan3,08937.62%932
Urlaha3,04446.09%970
Parwakhori3,03633.37%905
Belsari2,98243.46%890
Phulsara2,93636.34%925
Kankhudia2,91447.46%900
Maldoar2,87446.31%908
Karor2,79616.67%954
Karor Deghli2,64338.4%971
Majlispur2,61854.16%896
Bhatauja2,55546.42%970
Bhikha2,52846.24%884
Sobagmara2,46240.66%963
Denga2,34037.56%866
Dhantola2,26345.91%916
Pakri2,21437.85%924
Gang Jhali2,17448.02%969
Khapra2,16945.5%916
Kashibari2,16446.35%878
Chandipur2,15349.37%890
Rupail2,14450.56%872
Beni2,13543.04%950
Bhadauna2,05444.11%909
Bhatwara1,99749.07%907
Gopalnagar1,98450.05%976
Pothia1,96238.58%950
Bakainia1,88437.1%882
Balua1,83043.99%947
Marichgaon1,81042.38%917
Tarbi1,80339.16%886
Dipnagar1,71055.91%930
Nakta Khurd1,69951.68%896
Seyampur1,69240.31%895
Dala1,60953.2%920
Sohandar1,60553.02%902
Maina1,57825.6%955
Gyaspur1,56342.67%944
Purandaha1,55535.05%951
Domaria1,49655.01%918
Barkumba1,48941.37%1045
Hasanpura1,48147.47%954
Charbana1,30924.29%986
Baraili1,25850.64%991
Budhi1,24551.16%907
Nakta1,19146.6%933
Belbari1,16833.13%1007
Harwa1,16640.48%851
Kathora1,08144.03%958
kalahi1,03157.52%924
Dakaita1,01748.18%901
Ramnagar1,01447.63%902
Miapur Gachh1,00350.95%878
Lokhra99355.09%853
Majhua99248.29%960
Jahanpur99255.04%875
Jurail91346.99%1033
Belbari90448.12%895
Goshainpur84449.17%897
Bargaon76842.71%851
Behari76549.02%927
Daulatpur74845.59%968
Hasanpur72752.13%1014
Pipra71961.61%928
Dakaita71358.49%948
Madhail69131.4%936
Manbodhtanda68350.07%991
Sonakandar64546.36%1028
Naranga62944.2%906
Gohans59532.1%865
Bangawan53342.03%1034
Pandubi52652.66%948
Bualdanti51757.64%853
Rangbaha51336.26%859
Doargawan49851.41%1101
Bhima48962.37%980
Daua46740.69%914
Mundmala43863.01%930
Bhatania37349.06%884
Dhurgaon35946.24%804
Dogachhi34924.07%837
Khutti29034.48%895
Maya Khori22119.91%1009
Gerari12449.19%968
Haribhasa6630.3%1200
Pharhara1915.79%1111
Kumarkhand000
Pakri Kamat000
Pakri Arazi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Palasi Population Facts

Number of Households51,258
Population248,369
Male Population128,843 (51.88%)
Female Population119,526 (48.12%)
Children Population51,750
Area307 km2
Population density/km2808
Sex-ratio928
Literacy41.83%
Male Literacy50.34%
Female Literacy32.65%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.49%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %7.65%

Map of Palasi, Araria, Bihar