Sikti Taluk Population - Araria, Bihar

Sikti is a Taluk located in Araria district of Bihar. It is one of 9 Taluks of Araria district. There are 57 villages and 0 towns in Sikti Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sikti Taluk has 31513 households, population of 158543 of which 81644 are males and 76899 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31578 which is 19.92% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sikti Taluk is around 942 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Sikti Taluk is 45.48% out of which 53.48% males are literate and 36.99% females are literate. The total area of Sikti is 256.70 sq.km with population density of 618 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 16.14% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.29% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sikti Taluk.

Sikti Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total158543100%
Hindu10319865.09%
Muslim5505534.73%
Religion not stated1540.1%
Christian1050.07%
Buddhist170.01%
Sikh60%
Jain60%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Sikti Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households031513
Total Population0158543
Population (%)048.5%
Male Population081644
Female Population076899
Sex Ratio0942
Literacy (%)045.48%

List of Villages in Sikti

Check out complete list of all villages of Sikti in Sikti district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Amgachhi1024243.85%932
Paraia999834.03%926
Khoragachhi937842.05%973
Bhirbhiri727453.89%937
Saidabad703337.89%947
Bardaha683952.61%958
Bokantari616548.52%978
Thengpur Pipra581655.88%920
Muraripur535647.44%963
Darhua503341.43%948
Tera Khurdah468550.31%948
Pothia466447.51%934
Musanda422849.31%920
Barahmasia Simalbani416449.98%972
Kuchaha402446.17%967
Majrakh341548.96%922
Singhia329748.74%945
Dhengri309247.99%916
Bairgachhi302240.7%1013
Dahgawan301339.33%906
Kuan Pokhar287542.85%921
Barahmasia272535.93%888
Kauakoh270148.39%905
Pahara246259.42%992
Ramnagar223746.18%907
Sikti221648.65%886
Barahmasia Ranikatta221428.86%958
Khuthara Mashragi218144.61%951
Bhaptia202146.17%885
Karahbari201743.98%930
Pararia Ranikatta196337.39%919
Khoragachhi Milik184938.13%955
Benga180847.35%957
Sohagmara166055.72%891
Aulabari153438.53%937
Dipnagar152445.08%944
Pipra126644.71%991
Khoragachhi121231.52%1003
Saida Pokhar120533.28%963
Dainia118053.39%891
Amgachhi Milik Arazi112438.26%1025
Barahmasia Istamrar101946.81%941
Belbari93174.97%869
Dahipura89954.84%877
Pahara Sikti89828.84%987
Dithaura81236.08%985
Pararia73861.52%968
Kabaia65159.45%839
Sohdi49258.74%960
Thengapur Pipra Milik43261.81%1149
Thengapur Pipra Milik Arazi39042.05%970
Chhaparia31934.8%876
Palasmani21346.01%902
Milik Arazi3767.57%762
Amgachhi Milik000
Dehpur Khardah Milik000
Dehpur Majrakh Milik000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sikti Population Facts

Number of Households31513
Population158543
Male Population81644 (51.5%)
Female Population76899 (48.5%)
Children Population31578
Area256.70 km2
Population density/km2618
Sex-ratio942
Literacy45.48%
Male Literacy53.48%
Female Literacy36.99%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.29%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.14%

Map of Sikti, Araria, Bihar