Bihta Taluk Population - Patna, Bihar

Bihta is a Taluk located in Patna district of Bihar. It is one of 23 Taluks of Patna district. There are 88 villages and 2 towns in Bihta Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bihta Taluk has 42,546 households, population of 261,427 of which 137,701 are males and 123,726 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 44,617 which is 17.07% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bihta Taluk is around 899 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Bihta Taluk is 58.14% out of which 66.44% males are literate and 48.9% females are literate. The total area of Bihta is 202 sq.km with population density of 1,293 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 78.59% of population lives in Urban area and 21.41% lives in Rural area. There are 17% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.08% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bihta Taluk.

Bihta Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total261,427100%
Hindu243,26293.05%
Muslim17,3956.65%
Religion not stated4210.16%
Christian2200.08%
Jain520.02%
Sikh460.02%
Buddhist290.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Bihta Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households9,50433,042
Total Population55,984205,443
Population (%)52.34%47.24%
Male Population29,303108,398
Female Population26,68197,045
Sex Ratio911895
Literacy (%)61.63%57.19%

List of Cities in Bihta

Check out complete list of all town cities of Bihta in Bihta district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bihta (NP)47,54962.49%916
Pareo (CT)8,43556.78%883

List of Villages in Bihta

Check out complete list of all villages of Bihta in Bihta district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Painal9,61860.32%887
Anandpur8,50456.44%886
Katesar7,08848.6%938
Neura6,41958.4%890
Dealpur Daulat5,94957.81%912
Daulatpur semri5,75059.3%919
Aminabad5,45838.05%893
Kharagpur5,03559.17%914
Bishunpura4,94275.37%878
Sikandarpur4,49462.86%882
Modahi4,26450.7%909
Machhalpurlai4,16762.71%926
Kanhauli4,05054.02%878
Bahpura4,03950.58%927
Sadisopur3,90060.23%884
Bindaul3,66857.55%840
Babhan lai3,62755.28%940
Parkhotimpur Painathi3,58465.68%943
Dekuli3,53859.95%896
Parri3,51758.83%886
Pali3,50750.27%925
Dumri3,44052.94%913
Kauria3,35651.76%930
Makhdumpur3,35659.8%895
Kujawan3,24954.29%918
Doghra3,19950.98%877
Tikaitpur3,14658.14%888
Kutlupur2,91360.56%837
Bela2,63152.22%882
Rampur Ismail2,52955.08%909
GOrhna2,41454.23%877
Kelhanpur2,26043.67%910
Sirichandpur2,23761.38%909
Lachhmanpur2,19549.34%878
Munsepur2,19160.2%924
Dilawarpur2,17959.75%864
Bilap2,17766.84%890
Panrepur2,10360.63%896
Neuri2,09459.93%911
Ramtari2,05760.62%921
Baghpur2,04765.36%904
Ghoratap1,92058.65%903
Samsara1,91968.68%908
Purainia1,91964.2%858
Bedauli1,87663.81%562
Doghra1,82961.02%915
Sikaria1,79854.12%879
Raghopur Jalahwa1,73160.14%902
Rampur Hasan lai1,70256.46%879
Jamnapur1,65756.91%856
Mahuar1,58750.41%869
Dihri1,56761.71%966
Narainpur1,51256.55%878
Akhtiarpur1,51151.03%1064
Adlipur1,49042.62%856
Pakri1,49052.55%891
Basaurha1,42976.77%888
Ramnagar1,41066.45%549
Etwa1,38159.52%884
Tara Nagar1,31154.08%870
Nathupur1,24764.39%884
Madhopur1,14057.54%1018
Taregna1,01740.61%912
Bazidpur97857.87%925
Mustafapur90460.18%944
Mustafapur88028.86%864
Sikandarpur84066.9%981
Hiramanpur81057.78%942
Jaintipur75253.46%1032
Dalelganj73251.37%848
Tarvan71849.16%994
Hiramanpur71460.64%894
Pande Chak69546.04%909
Mohiuddin Chak66763.72%863
Nagabihta65866.41%953
Maddhupur62558.08%888
Mithapur59677.18%980
Chaura Gopalpur58863.1%838
Ibrahimpur52465.84%1104
Til Bikrampur51365.89%936
Kaliganj48361.08%971
Kamalpur46847.01%910
Mathura Pur37252.15%989
Monije Chak32461.11%884
Rambad16453.05%843
Chauki10431.73%857
Hasan Chak000
Amahra000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bihta Population Facts

Number of Households42,546
Population261,427
Male Population137,701 (52.67%)
Female Population123,726 (47.33%)
Children Population44,617
Area202 km2
Population density/km21,293
Sex-ratio899
Literacy58.14%
Male Literacy66.44%
Female Literacy48.9%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.08%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17%

Map of Bihta, Patna, Bihar