Fatwah Taluk Population - Patna, Bihar

Fatwah is a Taluk located in Patna district of Bihar. It is one of 23 Taluks of Patna district. There are 84 villages and 1 towns in Fatwah Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Fatwah Taluk has 31,800 households, population of 1,98,008 of which 1,04,445 are males and 93,563 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 37,028 which is 18.7% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Fatwah Taluk is around 896 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Fatwah Taluk is 50.02% out of which 57.71% males are literate and 41.44% females are literate. The total area of Fatwah is 136.23 sq.km with population density of 1,454 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 74.26% of population lives in Urban area and 25.74% lives in Rural area. There are 19.27% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Fatwah Taluk.

Fatwah Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total1,98,008100%
Hindu1,93,24297.59%
Muslim4,3722.21%
Religion not stated2510.13%
Christian830.04%
Sikh280.01%
Jain210.01%
Buddhist90%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Fatwah Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households8,22523,575
Total Population50,9611,47,047
Population (%)52.89%47.3%
Male Population26,95377,492
Female Population24,00869,555
Sex Ratio891898
Literacy (%)58.48%47.09%

List of Cities in Fatwah

Check out complete list of all town cities of Fatwah in Fatwah district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Fatwah (NP)50,96158.48%891

List of Villages in Fatwah

Check out complete list of all villages of Fatwah in Fatwah district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jethuli12,76948.46%880
Jaitiya7,36147.36%922
Alawalpur7,12669.73%841
Usfa6,00448.3%905
Gauri Punda5,15232.51%901
Masarhi4,14661.67%909
Kolhar4,08236.21%915
Mominpur3,65739.38%930
Rasulpur Kurtha3,61841.35%874
Sonaru3,48438.17%903
Chamardih3,46551.05%893
Raipura3,42561.49%944
Mohiuddinpur3,10046.48%901
Saidanpur3,09366.76%870
Daulatpur3,07367.95%816
Dumri2,90839.99%935
Maujipur2,89647.41%854
Pitambarpur2,87848.58%898
Sultanpur2,67737.43%940
Murajpur2,56845.21%853
Nathupur2,52944.33%847
Jamalpur2,39753.32%905
Bhergawan2,34243%929
Bali2,33244.38%860
Janarjanpur2,19731%941
Dariapur2,05040.68%882
Rukunpur1,97240.16%875
Bibipur1,93540.16%923
Sarbahanpur1,88340.63%826
Parsa1,72256.1%901
Mansinghpur1,67251.02%949
Niyazipur1,62132.76%934
Bikrampur1,60035.81%951
Ranipur1,58741.97%907
Baria Kalan1,55848.27%919
Raipur Balua1,50036.47%884
Bhagwanpur1,49534.85%1001
Nasirpur Balwa1,40532.81%844
Khizirpur1,34048.51%917
Naraina1,28940.34%933
Abdullah Chak1,28138.88%950
Gangapur1,24252.9%978
Abdalpur1,22635.24%937
Pachrukhia1,21377.08%810
Parsarampur1,10950.41%919
Ainio1,06955.75%899
Kharphar1,02932.26%942
Sirpatpur1,02851.26%932
Khanpura1,02560.39%877
Buzurg99344.51%899
Narwan93742.05%944
Sahora90948.73%914
Bendauli87050.23%916
Turk Diha86741.18%873
Supan Chak84135.79%960
Bhikhua82239.17%930
Najibullah Chak79227.27%886
Daulatpur72854.81%881
Bariakhurd64458.7%835
Satauli Buzurg61743.76%984
Soti Chak60865.79%974
Muhammadpur56534.87%828
Dalanpur45916.99%807
Akharia41059.51%943
Ramji Chak39750.88%890
Nanda Chak39510.63%812
Lashkari Chak32464.2%800
Warispur29564.07%928
Sirampur22536%875
Satauli Khurd21932.88%1212
Akharia000
Rabia Chak000
Bikrampur Aima000
Bazidpur000
Kutubpur000
Shahpur000
Kiamuddin Chak000
Mominpur000
Kasimpur000
Bikrampur Zabti000
Diara Gobindpur000
Kharphar000
Usfa000
Daulatpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Fatwah Population Facts

Number of Households31,800
Population1,98,008
Male Population1,04,445 (52.75%)
Female Population93,563 (47.25%)
Children Population37,028
Area136.23 km2
Population density/km21,454
Sex-ratio896
Literacy50.02%
Male Literacy57.71%
Female Literacy41.44%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %19.27%

Map of Fatwah, Patna, Bihar