Phulwari Taluk Population - Patna, Bihar

Phulwari is a Taluk located in Patna district of Bihar. It is one of 23 Taluks of Patna district. There are 60 villages and 3 towns in Phulwari Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Phulwari Taluk has 46,966 households, population of 2,73,129 of which 1,43,576 are males and 1,29,553 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 44,996 which is 16.47% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Phulwari Taluk is around 902 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Phulwari Taluk is 62.09% out of which 68.22% males are literate and 55.29% females are literate. The total area of Phulwari is 115.54 sq.km with population density of 2,364 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 60.35% of population lives in Urban area and 39.65% lives in Rural area. There are 18.56% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.13% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Phulwari Taluk.

Phulwari Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total2,73,129100%
Hindu2,06,75975.7%
Muslim65,28423.9%
Religion not stated5400.2%
Christian3240.12%
Jain1010.04%
Sikh600.02%
Buddhist590.02%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Phulwari Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households17,66529,301
Total Population1,08,3001,64,829
Population (%)52.49%47.38%
Male Population56,84786,729
Female Population51,45378,100
Sex Ratio905901
Literacy (%)67.75%58.37%

List of Cities in Phulwari

Check out complete list of all town cities of Phulwari in Phulwari district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Phulwari Sharif (Nagar Parishad)81,74067.61%908
Nohsa (CT)16,68066.91%894
Kurthaur (CT)9,88070.26%901

List of Villages in Phulwari

Check out complete list of all villages of Phulwari in Phulwari district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pakri15,69868.95%855
Alampur Gonpura11,68757.48%908
Bhusaula Danapur8,26259.72%907
Nathupur7,81363.84%897
Saim Chak5,99774.45%887
Yakubpur Nagwan5,66557.35%873
Simra4,58253.45%909
Kurkuri4,31256.15%923
Chhatna4,28648.69%910
Suitha4,23254.68%922
Muhammadpur Korji4,07861.35%864
Janipur4,04352.51%879
Sakraicha4,01439.66%886
Parsa3,46559.68%910
Pasihi3,30054.06%932
Hinduni3,28348.34%858
Bitaura3,16046.96%911
Palanga2,90647.59%957
Adhpa2,82357.28%892
Mohiuddinpur2,78261.72%909
Khaprail Chak2,75063.64%920
Nawada2,60067.62%926
Ismailpur Dhibra2,45653.71%907
Korji2,43056.3%913
Mahuli2,35352.02%937
Budhgawan2,33659.03%899
Koriawan2,22957.02%884
Nasirpura2,22852.2%901
Fatehpur Dhibra2,21655.37%954
Tarwan2,19049.54%969
Sorampur2,09557.61%967
Muradpur1,88853.23%896
Korra1,88356.82%921
Rahimpur1,73960.21%848
Majhauli1,65056.18%879
Chihut1,62965.81%905
Chilbili1,59051.38%877
Manhgupur1,52958.93%892
Hasanpura1,46260.67%896
Rampur Bhilora1,43754.91%886
Khardiha1,35064.3%942
Abupur Lodipur1,30654.36%967
Mainpura1,29969.59%907
Murgia Chak1,27751.37%900
Simra1,23375.26%970
Anda1,13860.11%949
Nizampur1,13556.65%849
Ganja Chak Muhammadpur1,08773.23%821
Hasanpura1,05949.95%881
Naharpura1,00463.25%976
Nihura98957.23%951
Faridpur96269.13%913
Mahbano70545.96%932
Nadiawan69558.27%936
Pakauli66056.67%964
Alipur66046.67%902
Madhopur62446.47%897
Dhanuki40658.13%796
Kharag Chak16273.46%800
Az Rakbe Janipur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Phulwari Population Facts

Number of Households46,966
Population2,73,129
Male Population1,43,576 (52.57%)
Female Population1,29,553 (47.43%)
Children Population44,996
Area115.54 km2
Population density/km22,364
Sex-ratio902
Literacy62.09%
Male Literacy68.22%
Female Literacy55.29%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.13%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.56%

Map of Phulwari, Patna, Bihar