Dhamdaha Taluk Population - Purnia, Bihar

Dhamdaha is a Taluk located in Purnia district of Bihar. It is one of 14 Taluks of Purnia district. There are 81 villages and 0 towns in Dhamdaha Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Dhamdaha Taluk has 55,911 households, population of 288,084 of which 150,332 are males and 137,752 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 54,817 which is 19.03% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dhamdaha Taluk is around 916 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Dhamdaha Taluk is 43.28% out of which 49.97% males are literate and 35.97% females are literate. The total area of Dhamdaha is 346 sq.km with population density of 834 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 14.8% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 8.94% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dhamdaha Taluk.

Dhamdaha Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total288,084100%
Hindu242,90084.32%
Muslim41,92614.55%
Religion not stated2,3720.82%
Christian7360.26%
Jain840.03%
Sikh310.01%
Buddhist260.01%
Other religions and persuasions90%

Dhamdaha Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households055,911
Total Population0288,084
Population (%)047.82%
Male Population0150,332
Female Population0137,752
Sex Ratio0916
Literacy (%)043.28%

List of Villages in Dhamdaha

Check out complete list of all villages of Dhamdaha in Dhamdaha district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dhamdaha37,98748.46%906
Mogalia Purandaha24,90840.05%939
Rangpura15,71240.48%901
kukraun15,04645.71%903
Rajghat Grarail11,34236.68%901
Nirpur10,80549.43%962
Parasbani9,03840.33%921
Sukhsena8,72037.98%927
Kukraun7,72951.05%928
Rupaspur Khagha6,47546.83%899
Chikni6,27234.93%906
Barkona6,18541.29%877
Bishunpur Patti6,06955.3%975
Mali6,01039.93%941
Champawati5,91845.98%862
Tarauni Milik5,83839.62%905
Damaili5,81638.07%906
Sarsi Istamrar5,76751.5%888
Thari5,44233.3%924
Bansipurandaha5,43044.88%904
kuari5,05553.25%918
Kuari4,99542.28%908
Damgari4,96949.93%884
Bardela4,73952.56%976
Kajra4,64239.75%937
Satmi4,36237.9%954
Pirankar4,34929.41%951
Itahari4,21850.21%904
Dumaria4,19133.74%886
Bhutia4,01046.26%933
Khanua3,84944.76%879
Kishunpur Balua3,10333.06%964
Harpur2,57443.82%904
Sihuli2,29330.4%950
Dakaiha1,92641.69%949
Utna1,86534.58%937
Chandrahi1,84353.01%932
Miliki1,70947.34%922
Bela Champawati1,33560.6%894
Singhara Patti1,29634.49%917
milki1,20337.16%845
Bela Gobind1,01747.59%926
Dumaria Chakla92933.15%873
Phulkahi82732.53%888
Barkona Milik80236.03%743
kishunpur Balua milik77119.33%928
Mir Milik72029.86%920
Kishunpur Balua70820.48%1000
Halapur55941.68%833
Bhawani Chak49747.08%1012
Dharbia46264.72%819
Majhua Fatehganj44543.37%831
Kukraun Milik42242.18%981
Turki Khagha41857.18%858
Rampur Chakla41167.64%930
Mir Milik38237.96%969
Bansipurandaha Milik34927.51%719
Bishunpur Milik32749.54%1083
Aurahi30133.22%1120
Hemai Patti29227.4%908
Hanumani Chakla29061.38%871
Sukhsena Milik28953.98%1223
Kishunpur Balua milik27142.8%1101
Hemai Patti urf. Kukraun27024.81%1015
Mogalia Purandaha Milik25487.8%801
Bishunpur Milik23432.05%1017
Champawati Milik22210.36%790
Sasri Istamrar Milik20279.21%870
Garail Milik15326.14%739
Gandharap13516.3%1109
Madhonagar7450%805
Bishunpur Milik1637.5%600
Barkona Milik000
Bhamana Milik000
Tarauni Milik000
Mahammadnagar000
Baradghatta000
Gogai000
Ekauna000
Barkona Milik000
Nirpur Milik000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dhamdaha Population Facts

Number of Households55,911
Population288,084
Male Population150,332 (52.18%)
Female Population137,752 (47.82%)
Children Population54,817
Area346 km2
Population density/km2834
Sex-ratio916
Literacy43.28%
Male Literacy49.97%
Female Literacy35.97%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %8.94%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.8%

Map of Dhamdaha, Purnia, Bihar