Kasba Taluk Population - Purnia, Bihar

Kasba is a Taluk located in Purnia district of Bihar. It is one of 14 Taluks of Purnia district. There are 61 villages and 1 towns in Kasba Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Kasba Taluk has 37,485 households, population of 188,341 of which 97,472 are males and 90,869 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 40,442 which is 21.47% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kasba Taluk is around 932 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Kasba Taluk is 39.61% out of which 45.88% males are literate and 32.89% females are literate. The total area of Kasba is 160 sq.km with population density of 1,178 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 83.85% of population lives in Urban area and 16.15% lives in Rural area. There are 7.33% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 6.75% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kasba Taluk.

Kasba Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total188,341100%
Muslim109,38158.08%
Hindu78,40641.63%
Christian3840.2%
Religion not stated1270.07%
Jain170.01%
Sikh130.01%
Buddhist110.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Kasba Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households6,58530,900
Total Population30,421157,920
Population (%)52.44%48.38%
Male Population15,95481,518
Female Population14,46776,402
Sex Ratio907937
Literacy (%)57.6%36.15%

List of Cities in Kasba

Check out complete list of all town cities of Kasba in Kasba district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kasba (NP)30,42157.6%907

List of Villages in Kasba

Check out complete list of all villages of Kasba in Kasba district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lakhna9,10338.31%939
Gurhi7,06929.45%939
Mohani6,90032.23%956
Sabdalpur6,87534.53%900
Dabaili Biswaspur6,37538.34%931
Banaili6,02632.18%950
Matkopa5,41740.8%943
Betauna5,33733.45%906
Kula Khas4,98435.19%930
Baraitha4,74433.43%967
Sadhauli4,43435.63%930
Kadwa4,20419.6%986
Sadhauli Khurd4,18128.63%938
Bochgaon3,90735.3%927
Sarra3,85741.46%919
Sanjheli3,74339.78%931
Fatehpur3,60634.8%915
Kundalay3,60534.29%952
Ghordaur3,44453.75%932
Mekhar Khamaili3,32232.51%984
Saraunchia3,24741.15%988
Bhamra3,08629.33%930
Malharia2,82954.58%946
Sadhauli2,60740.58%896
Shikarpur2,50640.38%886
Lagan2,49025.9%947
Mahthaur2,41321.96%983
Semaria2,37751.41%920
Deodha2,32448.32%894
Kamalpur2,31926.61%866
Banaili2,12934.01%913
Basantpur2,04432.34%965
Gargata Narharia1,83530.25%876
Lalharia1,78941.87%922
Bishunpur1,66253.31%935
Deari1,57126.93%976
Tikapur1,57051.59%908
Saraunchia1,51035.83%992
Saraunchia1,41645.97%903
Kanwapara1,38835.81%960
Pakaria1,30536.78%889
Jalkar1,19147.69%1026
Sara Bathana1,15149.96%974
Phul Banaili1,14228.55%1058
Badla1,11133.93%942
Pokharia1,09343.28%868
Gargata Bishunpur1,00729.59%893
Khagjana89841.65%1023
Sarra79045.7%1052
Kamraili75135.02%892
Ratansoti66931.99%968
Alampur57036.49%851
Kulasundar56615.9%1000
Puparia51534.17%907
Babhangawan41447.58%1029
Kula Bhagwati23961.09%992
Agaganj18737.43%1226
Murad Bagh4346.51%1048
Bathna3312.12%833
Jagaili000
Ujialpur Ghorghat000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kasba Population Facts

Number of Households37,485
Population188,341
Male Population97,472 (51.75%)
Female Population90,869 (48.25%)
Children Population40,442
Area160 km2
Population density/km21,178
Sex-ratio932
Literacy39.61%
Male Literacy45.88%
Female Literacy32.89%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %6.75%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %7.33%

Map of Kasba, Purnia, Bihar