Goraul Taluk Population - Vaishali, Bihar

Goraul is a Taluk located in Vaishali district of Bihar. It is one of 16 Taluks of Vaishali district. There are 87 villages and 0 towns in Goraul Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Goraul Taluk has 33,266 households, population of 177,586 of which 93,127 are males and 84,459 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 30,158 which is 16.98% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Goraul Taluk is around 907 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Goraul Taluk is 55.87% out of which 63.73% males are literate and 47.2% females are literate. The total area of Goraul is 104 sq.km with population density of 1,716 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 20.91% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.07% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Goraul Taluk.

Goraul Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total177,586100%
Hindu151,20985.15%
Muslim25,95714.62%
Christian1760.1%
Religion not stated1530.09%
Other religions and persuasions570.03%
Jain190.01%
Sikh80%
Buddhist70%

Goraul Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households033,266
Total Population0177,586
Population (%)047.56%
Male Population093,127
Female Population084,459
Sex Ratio0907
Literacy (%)055.87%

List of Villages in Goraul

Check out complete list of all villages of Goraul in Goraul district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sandhodullah12,73651.44%904
Rasulpur Koirgawan9,78457.5%911
Bhualpur Urf Bahadurpur6,60450.56%891
Piroi Urf Rasulpur Shamshuddin5,92956.47%904
Kanhauli Bishunpur Parsi5,53959.02%880
Goraul Bhagwanpur5,36057.09%877
Mohammadpur Pajha5,09460.35%881
Pirapur Methura4,47658.82%944
Rasulapur Turki4,38555.53%916
Rasulpur Enayat Urf Babhantoli4,03558.54%883
Katar Mala3,93458.03%905
Adampur3,88057.09%893
Baksawan3,82859.69%878
Bhanpur Barewa3,78144.35%935
Enayat Nagar Rasulpur3,51154.06%940
Lodipur3,43649.24%875
Bishunpur Bendi3,34062.81%904
Bishunpur Bejha3,32055.87%887
Rahsa Doew3,10359.72%904
Sondho Ratti3,04852.85%892
Mustafapur Harsher2,88248.09%929
Ramdaspur Sundarpur Dina2,84248.03%974
Shahpur Ghaus Urf Majhia2,46549.49%896
Kanhauli Dhanraj2,45157.28%843
Rajkhand2,42548.37%895
Mirza Sadullah Urf Khatri Chak2,26747.77%970
Sarmastpur Jhitkahi2,18952.03%941
Belwar2,18642.91%1051
Mohammadpur Daria1,96739.04%849
Manpur1,93261.54%878
Chhitrauli Mahesh1,93058.39%932
Rampur Bakhtaur1,91758.84%929
Dharampur Sewakram1,89853.32%887
Chehra khurd Urf Rasulpur Hadi1,84146.44%928
Malikpur1,83357.12%1032
Ismailpur1,83064.32%970
Hasanpur Gangti1,81451.16%878
Islampur1,72256.33%924
Bhataulia1,69264.89%949
Dhane Goraul1,68566.47%919
Lachhmi Naryanpur1,63354.87%910
Mohammadpur Shaikhpura1,61760.17%876
Narayanpur Bedaulia1,57957%832
Makhdumpur Urf Tal Berai1,55665.23%931
Bhikhanpura1,45164.23%907
Muniampur ChausiwanUrfSarangi1,36559.49%901
Rasulpur Gangti1,21945.61%969
Said Kanhauli Chak1,20856.37%828
Beyas Chak1,17168.83%895
Shahpur Ghaus Urf Majhia1,14158.19%957
Mohanpur Asli1,12351.91%805
Khajaul Bazidpur1,11665.14%931
Rampur Maniram Urf Chandpur1,06063.49%837
Beyas Chak1,05558.77%897
Kutubpur Shahmal1,04551.29%893
Mahadeo Math1,04051.73%871
Bishunpur1,02167.58%863
Panapur1,01751.13%846
Majirabad1,01667.91%1012
Rasulpur Neyamat1,00262.97%946
Manpura97948.31%868
Madhurapur89958.4%950
Chainpur88875.9%873
Benipatti74368.51%981
Mohammadpur Gangti73863.82%902
Rasul Chak72747.73%928
Paighambarpur71768.06%970
Fatehpur Urf Shaikhpur Salema64665.94%964
Rasulpur Hussain Dakhali64165.37%948
Rampur Rajdhari64055.16%866
Chakia Urf Chak Akhtiar61959.61%837
Rampur Sarotar61364.93%916
Fatehpur Chauthai59049.83%891
Chainpur Bhataulia58859.86%915
Chak Arzani49961.12%1142
Kalyanpur42954.08%841
Bakhtaurganj40865.44%981
Fatehpur Ram Mataluke B. P.39277.55%876
Sihpur Kanhauli25254.37%924
Bahadurpur9738.14%1064
Sarmastpur Jhitkahi Shamil8067.5%739
Chainpur Bhataulia2860.71%1333
Sadullahpur2462.5%714
Bahadurpur Barahkurwa1291.67%500
Sher Beg60500
Chak Sultan540%4000
Tal Berai000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Goraul Population Facts

Number of Households33,266
Population177,586
Male Population93,127 (52.44%)
Female Population84,459 (47.56%)
Children Population30,158
Area104 km2
Population density/km21,716
Sex-ratio907
Literacy55.87%
Male Literacy63.73%
Female Literacy47.2%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.07%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.91%

Map of Goraul, Vaishali, Bihar