Hajipur Taluk Population - Vaishali, Bihar

Hajipur is a Taluk located in Vaishali district of Bihar. It is one of 16 Taluks of Vaishali district. There are 211 villages and 1 towns in Hajipur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Hajipur Taluk has 74,900 households, population of 443,976 of which 235,425 are males and 208,551 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 69,789 which is 15.72% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Hajipur Taluk is around 886 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Hajipur Taluk is 60.91% out of which 67.5% males are literate and 53.47% females are literate. The total area of Hajipur is 167 sq.km with population density of 2,664 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 66.74% of population lives in Urban area and 33.26% lives in Rural area. There are 21.11% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.06% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Hajipur Taluk.

Hajipur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total443,976100%
Hindu408,79892.08%
Muslim34,3147.73%
Religion not stated3810.09%
Christian3440.08%
Buddhist680.02%
Sikh440.01%
Jain250.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Hajipur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households24,03350,867
Total Population147,688296,288
Population (%)52.85%46.88%
Male Population78,047157,378
Female Population69,641138,910
Sex Ratio892883
Literacy (%)65.93%58.4%

List of Cities in Hajipur

Check out complete list of all town cities of Hajipur in Hajipur district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Hajipur (Nagar Parishad)147,68865.93%892

List of Villages in Hajipur

Check out complete list of all villages of Hajipur in Hajipur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dighi Kalan20,52063.37%811
Dayalpur Sapha12,54757.35%909
Panapur Langa11,79057.17%861
Halalpur Madarpur9,46359.81%882
Ismailpur8,56959.28%880
Bahuara6,97953.6%896
Sadullahpur Satan6,37059.25%867
Anrra6,28560.18%923
Bishunpur Basant urf Suhai6,04761.52%906
Ghauspur Ijra5,70456.61%859
Bishunpur Basant urf Suhai5,36261.17%875
Kashipur Chak Bibi5,04361.97%888
Pahetia4,54359.41%894
Bishunpur Bala Dhari urf Balwa4,44551.2%978
Daulatpur Chandi4,37756.2%960
Daulatpur Deoria urf Daulatpur3,86465.17%868
Randaha3,82356.29%887
Sultanpur3,69251.49%886
Manua3,67753.9%881
Kuari Bazurg3,55767.87%879
Bishunpur Chak Lal urf Baranti3,53662.84%886
Senduari Gobind3,35961.27%836
Yusufpur Dighikhurd3,28163.09%860
Afazalpur Dhobghati Saidpur3,22649.69%855
Gadai Sarae3,18458.42%951
Karanpur3,03658.93%839
Andharwara2,99859.87%901
Saifpur2,87635.81%908
Asdharpur2,80470.97%878
Phulhara Banu2,66661.22%855
Akilabad2,65158.05%803
Saidpur Rajauli2,64550.4%893
Thathan Buzurg2,49549.7%866
Nawada Khurd2,46152.7%866
Chak Shama2,42051.9%866
Senduari Basdeo urf Chapta2,38561.8%871
Rampur Nausahan2,34755.56%872
Nawada Kalan2,27858.74%872
Ahmadpur LakhnichakAulai2,15662.24%891
Chandaleh2,12367.12%861
Berai Urf Panapur2,10860.44%901
Kuari Khurd1,97665.49%926
Ghoswar1,97073.25%852
Bishunpur Rae urf Titra1,88469.06%905
Harauli Fatehpur1,87660.18%907
Kazipur Thathan1,87448.19%1574
Adalpur1,84474.02%829
Jethui Nizamat1,82965.28%884
Arazi Shahbazpur1,80352.58%892
Nainha1,75063.14%923
Chak Mahmud Chisti1,73630.88%931
Kutubpur Ekara1,63161.25%877
Kutubpur Dumri1,58259.36%861
Chak Chameli1,56033.33%884
Imadpur Sultan1,54333.25%900
Mohabatpur1,54162.43%884
Sadullahpur Pokhraria Urf Fate1,53667.64%887
Sisauni Rajauli1,48846.24%920
Azmatpur Damu1,48159.55%884
Mangurahi1,46356.46%902
Saidpur Parsuram urf Jagdispur1,45762.8%890
Bhatandi1,45265.01%813
Gumti1,44863.67%905
Chak Saidkhan1,43263.48%813
Salempur Kishundas1,42347.01%817
Nonpur1,42244.8%896
Basauli1,41155.99%857
Bishunpur Chak Lala urfBaranti1,39561.79%867
Panapur Loawan urf Biropur1,37271.87%867
Chaknur1,24157.86%839
Az Rakbe Gumti1,23655.99%848
Hariharpur ShankarAzRakbe urf1,18563.29%878
Kansara1,16164.94%828
Rasulpur Bhoj Urf Adharpur1,14342.26%961
Bazidpur1,13652.46%929
Paranpur Senduari Chak Hamida1,12550.58%970
Shahbazpur Patwa1,11542.33%913
Sopha1,09764.08%813
Chak Mahi urf Andharwara Chauk1,09162.33%897
Sadullahpur PokhrairaUrfPatali1,09062.48%902
Harpur Rajauli urf Hariharpur1,08972.18%771
Naurangabad1,08469.19%828
Loawan urf Loma1,03978.44%872
Malikpur PipraUrfPanapur Pipra1,03660.33%966
Birra1,03263.47%779
Purwa1,02854.28%911
Chak Bhatandi1,01842.83%924
Majirabad Suhai99058.79%820
Mansingpur Rajauli97858.08%992
Chak Khunda urf Milki96758.01%942
Kila Larui95056.21%947
Shiurampur91469.04%832
Phul Chak91352.68%837
Chak Barauna91162.9%859
Chak Bigha Jani90054%818
Chak Sakra88976.04%829
Gurmain88153.12%919
Jagdishpur87969.74%886
Ekara87862.19%880
Phulhara Ishak87458.47%977
Chak Rabia Urf Rabia Chak86460.07%916
Larui Husainabad81254.19%915
Madarpur80752.91%954
Chak Yeari74065.68%968
Chak Faizullah72538.48%859
Chak Baladhari71152.32%922
Bedaulia70426.14%877
Bejha69968.1%915
Mirnagar Arazi67069.85%836
Chak Ataullah66878.44%914
Chak Bhoj urf Sahabuddin64455.28%835
Panapur Gobrahi62953.58%889
Shahzadpur Jitwar62773.21%883
Sadullahpur Pokhraria62465.87%868
Chak Aima60740.86%958
Salempur Kishundas60439.9%808
Arazi Nainha55666.37%911
Pranpur Berai51967.05%901
Salemabad49367.75%853
Bishunpur Ram46251.3%886
Chak Tula45458.37%831
Chak Saidpur Rajauli43760.41%806
Sherpur43549.66%959
Khalaf Bag41545.3%853
Chak Rasul41433.33%926
Karimabad41461.84%824
Bishunpur Patwa41357.14%967
Shaikhra Urf Shalkhwa37741.11%984
Manua Khalak Dad36028.61%885
Minapur Rae35958.5%870
Jethui Nizamat35343.63%961
Moazampur35139.32%929
Kuari Khurd35030%1035
Fatehpur Ekara Urf Moghlani34146.33%916
Bagh Asdullah Arazi AzRakbe33773.29%764
Chak Nayamat32254.97%1051
Chak Said Kari31473.25%869
Chak Saheb30264.24%819
Sair Chak29858.39%910
Chak Kutubpur Matwalia28648.6%919
Chak Chandaleh27049.63%971
SadullahpurSatanurfMujwar Chak26328.14%865
Rae Dih25860.08%870
Chandni Sadullahpur Satan25064.4%894
Musapur Suboch24042.5%1017
Fatehpur Chiraimar21832.57%1019
Chak Sultani20269.31%683
Chak Murad20044.5%942
Jhirua Mal19966.33%730
Khurrampur19363.21%804
Arazi Chak Basdeo19372.02%1053
Murgia Chak18168.51%967
Saidpur Jhirua16668.67%627
Jhirua Dih16564.85%897
Chak Mahmudpur Ali Urf Hargobi16066.25%975
Chak Hafiz Amanullah15776.43%764
Minapur Rae13686.03%971
Sherpur13383.46%928
Saidpur Rajauli urf ChakGhausa13359.4%1046
Chak Latif Urf Bahora Chak13258.33%833
Chak Halim12721.26%954
Chak Fatma12774.8%924
Sharifabad12558.4%894
Chak Shama Urf Kazi Chak11752.14%1053
Chak Bhojmanjari Shabuddin11148.65%850
Bakarpur10072%786
Rampur Nawsahan8154.32%688
Chak Akila7774.03%974
Rampur Dumri7684.21%1000
Bakarpur6677.27%941
Chak Khunda urf Milik Chak5770.18%781
Chak Jalal3677.78%1118
Manua Alah Baksh3167.74%824
Salempur Tole Urf Kodar Katta2759.26%929
Saidpur Ganesh2128.57%909
Salempur1172.73%833
Imadpur Sultan1060%667
Chak Maruf1100%0
Chak Ahmad000
Arazi Saidpur Ganesh000
Chak Dindayal Chak Rafik000
Chak Murad000
Chak Nur000
Ijrashamain urf Molna Chak000
Nawada Khurd000
Chak Mato Urf Chak Badiuzzama000
Mohanpur Ishar Chak Khusro000
Akilabad Diara000
Chak Shama000
saidpur Ganesh000
Harauli Fatehpur Ehtamali000
Sadullahpur satan000
Chak Lala000
Shahzadpur Jitwar Chak000
Arazi Sultanpur000
Ibrahimpur Bazid urfIbrahimpat000
Chak Khudan000
Rampur Dumri000
Jairam Chak000
Karanpur000
Paharpur000
Rampur Dumri000
Salempur Gandaki000
Jazira Ismailpur000
Bisrampur Baladhari000
Latmara000
Bahadurpur000
Manua000
Shampur Gandaki000
Harauli Khurd000
Fatehpur Gaura000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Hajipur Population Facts

Number of Households74,900
Population443,976
Male Population235,425 (53.03%)
Female Population208,551 (46.97%)
Children Population69,789
Area167 km2
Population density/km22,664
Sex-ratio886
Literacy60.91%
Male Literacy67.5%
Female Literacy53.47%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.06%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.11%

Map of Hajipur, Vaishali, Bihar