Mahua Taluk Population - Vaishali, Bihar

Mahua is a Taluk located in Vaishali district of Bihar. It is one of 16 Taluks of Vaishali district. There are 136 villages and 0 towns in Mahua Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Mahua Taluk has 50,323 households, population of 284,526 of which 150,128 are males and 134,398 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 48,179 which is 16.93% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Mahua Taluk is around 895 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Mahua Taluk is 56.37% out of which 64.21% males are literate and 47.61% females are literate. The total area of Mahua is 136 sq.km with population density of 2,090 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 21.58% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.07% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Mahua Taluk.

Mahua Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total284,526100%
Hindu252,37488.7%
Muslim31,36211.02%
Religion not stated4430.16%
Christian1850.07%
Buddhist630.02%
Jain520.02%
Sikh460.02%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Mahua Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households050,323
Total Population0284,526
Population (%)047.24%
Male Population0150,128
Female Population0134,398
Sex Ratio0895
Literacy (%)056.37%

List of Villages in Mahua

Check out complete list of all villages of Mahua in Mahua district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Singhara Buzurg23,38254.71%898
Mahua Singh Rae12,52159.24%891
Mirza Nagar9,14065.35%886
Jahangirpur Salthani8,70956.47%860
Kasba Mahua Urf Makundpur Chak8,69860.83%890
rasulpur Mohiuddin Urf Madhaul7,37752.37%886
Fatehpur Pakri5,77855%907
Harpur Belwa5,23153.85%913
Shamaspura5,20452.17%888
Bishunpur Hira Ram Urf Paharp.4,70956.49%917
Hasanpur Osti4,70361.43%886
Tajpur Buzurg4,59352.6%915
Sadabpur Mahua4,53759.14%879
Bhadwas4,29150.73%919
Phulwaria4,08353.47%883
Rasulpur Mobarak Urf Manikpur3,59552.96%897
Rampur Chandarchan Urf Dagru3,53249.24%899
Magurahi3,52053.49%910
Madhopur Supaul Teria3,48143.67%880
Ghauspur Chak Majahid3,42554.22%938
Kushar Khas3,34850.99%885
Chand Sarae3,28160.99%875
Tajpur Raj Urf Bahora3,23351.9%867
Rasulpur Sadullah Jhirwara3,12750.21%913
Gobindpur3,10153.6%961
Alipur Makund3,04856.59%907
Hasanpur Bhadwas2,99756.59%985
Jalalpur Gangti2,97156.01%944
Gorgawan Garh Gosain Das2,91461.84%940
Gajraul2,90557.52%877
Sherpur Urf Manikpur2,81261.02%878
Mohanpur Dhanraj2,74557.7%900
Lachhmi Narayanpur2,67055.06%879
Paur Malshah Mohammadpur2,66754.59%872
Parsaunia2,63360.27%885
Harpur Otsi2,63260.75%911
Shahpur Chak Umar2,57758.25%896
Paharpur2,39551.32%896
Mohammadpur Narangi Urf Abu2,37651.98%932
Lachmi Narayanpur2,34957.47%907
Fatedullah Chak2,31065.02%849
Sherpur Chhatwara2,28753.3%945
Madhopur Chak Nayamat2,21941.87%889
Chak Kaji Nizam2,19466.41%862
Parmanandpur Buzurg2,15256.51%868
Bharathpur Singhara2,13653.04%848
Maksudpur Taj2,13263.37%887
Chhatwara Rae Bhan2,11461.16%830
Parmanandpur Lal1,99453.01%885
Kadirpur1,96953.53%906
Rampur1,91945.28%858
Goddopur1,91770.11%874
Rasulpur Daria Urf Khanpatti1,91750.91%874
Chak Wali1,91464.63%853
Chhitrauli1,88960.83%827
Hussainipur1,86853.16%912
Karihan1,86062.69%900
Chaturangpur Korhan1,84162.57%946
Bhagwatpur Taraura1,83849.24%921
Harpur Gangaram1,82248.68%888
Chhitwara Kapur1,77566.31%894
Mohammadpur Beral Urf Shankar1,73361.8%830
Phular1,70753.37%944
Hedayatpur1,68853.73%912
Mohammadpur Urf Pehmi Mohammad1,67253.05%1037
Narangi Sarsikan1,67247.91%883
Rasulpur Osti1,58663.49%890
Chhitwara Kapur Urf Chitwara1,56461.51%910
Nilkanthpur1,51258.27%826
Bishunpur Taraura1,50072.47%913
Fatehpur Mobarak1,37756.35%899
Chak Dadan1,32360.47%866
Mircha Maruf1,28046.88%829
Khesrahia Urf Jagdishpur1,23360.75%829
Abdulpur1,23160.03%963
Sadullah Chak1,19848.58%857
Bishunpur Mohan Urf Morangi1,18560.93%899
Madhopur Nijwan1,17365.73%949
Manikpur Thegu Urf Akhtiarpur1,16572.88%858
Gopalpur Mircha1,16253.01%946
Hakimpur1,08167.62%887
Harpur Jadu1,03863.68%867
Sherpur Bahori99764.19%959
Sarwan98859.21%953
Bazidpur Madhaul96352.34%810
Mahua Ram Rae95952.66%945
Narsinghpur Bagahi95558.53%826
Mirzapur93046.34%914
Paharpur92858.3%917
Chak Asia Urf Chak Kazim89630.8%867
Chak Shaikh Nizam89565.92%916
Muradpur87654.34%825
Manpur81440.17%924
Shah Mohammadpur78843.27%946
Dayalpur73876.83%907
Bazidpur Bhadwas71561.68%848
Kushar Khap Katti70558.72%850
Suratpur67459.05%737
Chak Hariram65265.34%874
Chak Khaje64749.77%833
Chak Kishun63962.6%948
Mohammadpur Narangi60555.37%903
Rasulpur Bhagwan59752.26%1052
Chak Mohammad Zama56071.96%795
Chak Umar55779.17%941
Bishunpur Madhaul51153.82%865
Shahpur Chandan51044.12%889
Mansurpur Mircha49449.8%968
Milki Fatehpur46241.34%917
Banarsipur46267.53%819
Abbu Chak44366.14%838
Daudpur Karamchand42955.71%833
Chak Umar Khan42141.33%830
Jirwara Urf Pachis Kurwa42164.85%784
Biran Chak40932.52%995
Pirai40565.68%866
Sherpur Peyare39162.66%945
Sarwanpatti Mohammad Chand35225.85%1479
Balghat Bharathpur32752.29%758
Nur Mohammadpur Chak31657.59%987
Lachhimipur Urf Digha31553.33%898
Parmanandpur Chak Dara Urf Ram31340.89%956
Hafiz Chak31254.49%1600
Tilak Chak20840.87%1019
Parmanand Chak Dara Urf Ramna.18768.98%1011
Ramnagar Chak Dara18568.65%888
Chak Malkani12646.03%1066
Shankarpur1258.33%500
Harpur Gangaram000
Chak Bahdina Urf Bheria Pakri000
Tal Doghra000
Lachhmipur Tal Doghra000
Tal Doghra000
Hasanpur Bhadwas000
Gopal Chak000
Mohanpur Dhanraj000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Mahua Population Facts

Number of Households50,323
Population284,526
Male Population150,128 (52.76%)
Female Population134,398 (47.24%)
Children Population48,179
Area136 km2
Population density/km22,090
Sex-ratio895
Literacy56.37%
Male Literacy64.21%
Female Literacy47.61%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.07%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.58%

Map of Mahua, Vaishali, Bihar