Ahmadabad District Population, Gujarat - Census India 2011

Ahmadabad is one of district of Gujarat in India. There are 11 Talukas, 512 villages and 17 towns in Ahmadabad district.

As per the Census India 2011, Ahmadabad district has 15,10,134 households, population of 72,14,225 of which 37,88,051 are males and 34,26,174 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 8,42,518 which is 11.68% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ahmadabad district is around 904 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Ahmadabad district is 75.35% out of which 79.87% males are literate and 70.35% females are literate. The total area of Ahmadabad is 8,107 sq.km with population density of 890 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 15.96% of population lives in Urban area and 84.04% lives in Rural area. There are 10.53% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.24% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ahmadabad district.

Ahmadabad Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total72,14,225100%
Hindu60,42,41683.76%
Muslim8,83,23812.24%
Jain2,09,2872.9%
Christian50,7540.7%
Sikh14,5420.2%
Religion not stated7,4150.1%
Buddhist4,5180.06%
Other religions and persuasions2,0550.03%

Ahmadabad Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)920.937,186.07
Number of households12,81,6522,28,482
Total Population60,63,04711,51,178
Population (%)52.65%48.26%
Male Population31,92,4685,95,583
Female Population28,70,5795,55,595
Sex Ratio899933
Literacy (%)78.06%61.07%

List of Talukas in Ahmadabad

Check out complete list of all Talukas of Ahmadabad district, Gujarat
TalukaPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Ahmadabad City55,85,528474.5111771898
Daskroi3,21,817501.23642930
Dholka2,49,852961.21260920
Sanand2,37,845801.52297922
Viramgam1,93,283815.73237930
Bavla1,58,191798.56198919
Dhandhuka1,45,2521,847.1479917
Ranpur92,926491.69189947
Detroj-Rampura83,199439.12189937
Barwala75,986498.33152927
Mandal70,346477.97147951

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ahmadabad Population Facts

Number of Households15,10,134
Population72,14,225
Male Population37,88,051 (52.51%)
Female Population34,26,174 (47.49%)
Children Population8,42,518
Area8,107 km2
Population density/km2890
Sex-ratio904
Literacy75.35%
Male Literacy79.87%
Female Literacy70.35%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.24%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %10.53%

Map of Ahmadabad, Gujarat