Kheda District Population, Gujarat - Census India 2011

Kheda is one of district of Gujarat in India. There are 10 Talukas, 618 villages and 14 towns in Kheda district.

As per the Census India 2011, Kheda district has 4,66,856 households, population of 22,99,885 of which 11,85,727 are males and 11,14,158 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 2,91,133 which is 12.66% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kheda district is around 940 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Kheda district is 72.19% out of which 79.49% males are literate and 64.42% females are literate. The total area of Kheda is 3,953 sq.km with population density of 582 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.23% of population lives in Urban area and 22.77% lives in Rural area. There are 5.03% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.75% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kheda district.

Kheda Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total22,99,885100%
Hindu20,00,88487%
Muslim2,64,48211.5%
Christian26,6291.16%
Jain3,4790.15%
Religion not stated2,6260.11%
Sikh1,4030.06%
Buddhist3000.01%
Other religions and persuasions820%

Kheda Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)214.383,738.62
Number of households1,07,1653,59,691
Total Population5,23,60917,76,276
Population (%)51.67%48.48%
Male Population2,70,5309,15,197
Female Population2,53,0798,61,079
Sex Ratio935941
Literacy (%)76.97%70.78%

List of Talukas in Kheda

Check out complete list of all Talukas of Kheda district, Gujarat
TalukaPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Nadiad5,50,330404.061362936
Thasra3,42,145670.80510929
Kapadvanj2,73,168634.48431947
Mehmedabad2,55,978390.65655961
Kathlal2,08,626354.13589952
Matar1,62,800386.19422929
Balasinor1,45,823304.96478932
Mahudha1,32,560247.74535941
Kheda1,28,162303.66422929
Virpur1,00,293256.34391938

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kheda Population Facts

Number of Households4,66,856
Population22,99,885
Male Population11,85,727 (51.56%)
Female Population11,14,158 (48.44%)
Children Population2,91,133
Area3,953 km2
Population density/km2582
Sex-ratio940
Literacy72.19%
Male Literacy79.49%
Female Literacy64.42%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.75%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %5.03%

Map of Kheda, Gujarat