Khurai Tehsil Population - Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

Khurai is a Tehsil located in Sagar district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 11 Tehsils of Sagar district. There are 187 villages and 1 towns in Khurai Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Khurai Tehsil has 40657 households, population of 189199 of which 99732 are males and 89467 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28261 which is 14.94% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Khurai Tehsil is around 897 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Khurai Tehsil is 65.08% out of which 72.85% males are literate and 56.42% females are literate. The total area of Khurai is 857.49 sq.km with population density of 221 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 72.99% of population lives in Urban area and 27.01% lives in Rural area. There are 27.43% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 7.33% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Khurai Tehsil.

Khurai Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total189199100%
Hindu17723793.68%
Muslim54962.9%
Jain51592.73%
Christian5830.31%
Sikh3340.18%
Buddhist2040.11%
Religion not stated1500.08%
Other religions and persuasions360.02%

Khurai Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households979830859
Total Population51108138091
Population (%)52.14%47.08%
Male Population2664973083
Female Population2445965008
Sex Ratio918890
Literacy (%)72.08%62.49%

List of Cities in Khurai

Check out complete list of all town cities of Khurai in Khurai district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khurai (M)5110872.08%918

List of Villages in Khurai

Check out complete list of all villages of Khurai in Khurai district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khimlasa1033371.15%882
Basahari713855.49%869
Gadhola Jagir352565.87%886
Barodiya Nainagir311560.45%883
Bardha259370.65%897
Patharia Jegan247165.97%892
Niwari197346.22%967
Bharchha173366.3%915
Khajra Harchandra167549.55%869
Khadesara167363.24%954
Banhot164462.17%845
Toda Kacchi162661.44%841
Jarwans157875.16%771
Silodha152371.5%899
Karaiya Gujar151661.35%835
Dhangar149964.11%934
Kumrol137857.76%895
Ghorat137153.46%907
Malasuneti134558.07%858
Dhikuwa133265.24%911
Binaitha131960.65%858
Mukarampur128167.92%851
Katheli124467.44%838
Kaurasa123755.78%933
Teora123465.64%937
Talapar121660.44%977
Gambhiriya Buzurg120354.61%897
Dhanora116668.61%863
Sumreri116070.78%990
Biram Khedi115256.34%1039
Bhilon113566.43%870
Majhera110955.46%833
Tewari110452.9%871
Naroda108961.98%846
Nirtala107164.89%892
Guwari102867.9%876
Semera Ganpat Rao102067.06%858
Asoli99157.32%805
Golni96458.51%872
Muhansa96147.66%895
Nardha94366.91%886
Sarkhedi93055.27%933
Girahani93052.37%765
Kanau91665.39%920
Silarpur91154.99%894
Singhpur90868.17%892
Mahuna Jat89558.21%950
Barkhedi Pithariya89061.69%956
Lahatwas88260.09%897
Gadholi Jawahar87065.98%929
Basiya Gaon86454.63%995
Halau86255.68%924
Karampur85370.22%913
Mudiya85060.71%932
Khera84761.16%921
Khaijra Ijjat83861.34%953
Nau Kheda82477.67%894
Bamhori Khandera81964.35%870
Tihar80147.57%889
Beri79767.13%983
Bagthari Patti Khurai78668.45%854
Baharpur76268.9%823
Koha74763.19%854
Reguwan74663.81%811
Bilaiya72872.66%820
Kachnoda72450%890
Bamori Nawab71754.67%877
Nagda71070.42%775
Achanwara70969.25%881
Balop70451.56%892
Madani70163.62%816
Bhugaoli68863.08%911
Pyasi68777.73%1009
Bahrol68667.35%927
Hanota67256.25%920
Jeruwa67069.4%942
Silgaon66850.9%914
Ganpat64669.66%820
Magaradha62869.11%920
Semera Ghat62770.49%972
Knnakhedi62561.44%917
Budhon62049.68%829
Mahuna Kayastha60964.86%933
Satnai59058.81%855
Jagrai Kalan58653.07%1014
Dhemadhana57869.03%1007
Silapari57772.27%943
Jharai57671.01%840
Mahera56665.55%874
Bangchi56060%867
Luharra55763.38%948
Inayatpura55561.62%927
Gambhiriya Khurd54669.78%838
Barodiya Baman54564.59%912
Daraiya54468.2%895
Rusalla52467.56%992
Kundru52261.49%919
Sabdha51864.67%1000
Khajuria51849.23%962
Muhli Khurd50764.5%864
Odhomadh50460.91%881
Khoja Khedi50363.62%891
Patharia Bodha49568.08%889
Kokalwara Kalan49561.01%980
Madna Sultan49555.96%972
Dharampur48866.8%814
Kulwai48366.46%971
Rahron48267.22%785
Jamun Khedi47962.84%857
Balau47460.55%837
Bairagarh47066.81%880
Hadkari46960.55%846
Kanera Gond46751.39%876
Mudri44167.8%951
Chouka Pathari43851.6%921
Padrai42661.5%768
Muhali Buzurg41461.59%944
Baghora41264.32%1050
Kajrai41242.48%890
Jagdishpura41248.06%856
Simariya Ghat40761.43%1015
Chandpur40479.95%897
Maheri40151.37%806
Karai39867.34%1020
Ghatiyari39871.11%761
Mehansi37869.05%1000
Pipariya Gond37256.99%869
Lakhan Kheda37177.63%874
Isharwara37052.16%979
Jamuniya Dhiraj36254.42%1022
Budho36156.23%805
Sadarpur35545.35%909
Bankhiria34772.91%836
Mudia Kumer34060.59%954
Giltora33953.1%863
Budanpura33265.66%942
Badoli32976.6%705
Bhusa32960.49%798
Khada Khedi30966.34%873
Rithore30856.17%1026
Bachhu29162.2%966
Dalpatpur Malgujari28127.4%735
Muhali Muhakam26968.03%758
Barodiya Simariya26166.28%864
Gajar25367.98%782
Bandri24659.35%770
Madia Hindupath24362.96%827
Siyakhedi23961.51%959
Pali23951.88%882
Harvanshpur22553.33%844
Dhurdhuru21872.94%817
Beichanwara21258.96%1141
Gular20862.5%778
Jamuniya Wajidkhan20048.5%739
Simria Chitebhan18676.88%722
Mehmudpura18364.48%906
Suneti18048.33%978
Urdona15666.67%880
Alkhedi14657.53%947
Bamhori Sabdalpur14273.24%919
Khiriya Thansingh13664.71%600
Dhanori13564.44%1045
Lamethi12137.19%1200
Harduwa12163.64%779
Janraho9549.47%667
Parasari9234.78%840
Chainpura6569.23%667
Chamrua540862
Baheriya Gond1729.41%889
Kokalwara Khurd1353.85%444
Padariya Heerachand875%1000
Gadoli Dhirj Kalan250%0
Mehmada100
Bhutai000
Dalpatpur Girant000
Dalpatpur Raiyatwari000
Budhi Pathariya000
Gudawal000
Barkhera000
Gadoli Dhirj Khurd000
Biranbodha000
Bagthari Patti Khimlasa000
Jagrai Khurd000
Khiria Chittar000
Parsora000
Kapuria000
Maharaj Khedi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Khurai Population Facts

Number of Households40657
Population189199
Male Population99732 (52.71%)
Female Population89467 (47.29%)
Children Population28261
Area857.49 km2
Population density/km2221
Sex-ratio897
Literacy65.08%
Male Literacy72.85%
Female Literacy56.42%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %7.33%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %27.43%

Map of Khurai, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh