Rehli Tehsil Population - Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

Rehli is a Tehsil located in Sagar district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 11 Tehsils of Sagar district. There are 136 villages and 1 towns in Rehli Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Rehli Tehsil has 31310 households, population of 139619 of which 73617 are males and 66002 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 21013 which is 15.05% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Rehli Tehsil is around 897 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Rehli Tehsil is 61.5% out of which 69.35% males are literate and 52.73% females are literate. The total area of Rehli is 758.28 sq.km with population density of 184 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 78.28% of population lives in Urban area and 21.72% lives in Rural area. There are 18.99% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 9.75% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Rehli Tehsil.

Rehli Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total139619100%
Hindu13322395.42%
Muslim35642.55%
Jain26701.91%
Christian700.05%
Religion not stated680.05%
Buddhist110.01%
Sikh70.01%
Other religions and persuasions60%

Rehli Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households593025380
Total Population30329109290
Population (%)52.34%47.17%
Male Population1587457743
Female Population1445551547
Sex Ratio911893
Literacy (%)71.84%58.62%

List of Cities in Rehli

Check out complete list of all town cities of Rehli in Rehli district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Rehli (M)3032971.84%911

List of Villages in Rehli

Check out complete list of all villages of Rehli in Rehli district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Patan Buzurg567663.07%930
Gunjora456059.12%894
Chandpur454764.5%894
Chhirari433661.95%869
Khairana351159.56%865
Juna349653.89%891
Kachhi Pipariya288759.4%858
Kasal Pipariya268259.51%881
Chhapra265558.87%906
Mohli248854.9%895
Barkheri Sikandar244262.16%892
Rampur193856.91%925
Patai186964.53%865
Rajwans154864.21%925
Sahajpuri Kalan153056.14%873
Samnapur Kalan142559.58%944
Ramkhiriya132860.69%903
Guda Kalan131657.9%835
Simariya Naik129058.53%891
Sawal Khiriya124866.51%865
Kadta121458.15%815
Hinoti114756.76%928
Bagraon114252.19%910
Jamghat113561.76%901
Baidwara111761.24%871
Tikhi110657.41%940
Tinsi109958.51%826
Nareta109556.07%935
Menai109144.36%843
Majhguwan105853.5%913
Nawalpur105457.87%833
Dhanguwan101366.73%893
Sahajpuri Khurd100556.42%847
Bagaspura100057.1%757
Darariya98961.98%863
Barkhera97649.28%852
Badgaon93665.81%814
Parrka93258.15%946
Achalpur93164.23%873
Harduwa Rehli93149.95%1006
Padaria92663.82%987
Dhonai92240.89%917
Imaliya90563.31%921
Chuhra86662.93%862
Pipargaur85157.46%887
Sonpur84763.52%938
Niwasi82154.69%870
Semra Gond81457.74%911
Parasai Khurd79161.44%897
Marpani76945.38%880
Pipariya Narsingh76056.84%863
Kelwas73369.44%914
Hardot73259.29%937
Luhagar72754.06%934
Rangir71964.95%1043
Chouka71456.72%940
Patna Muhli70943.44%755
Reojha65662.96%952
Vijaypura65359.11%915
Sandai64857.56%917
Sehri63464.35%939
Madia Buzurg62956.76%941
Deori Chaudhari61954.93%876
Babupura60050.5%948
Bhaisa59755.28%990
Dhonda56758.2%976
Talanpur53553.83%918
Semra Madho52968.05%889
Sagoni Bundela52957.09%889
Mothar Khurd52554.86%1059
Khapa52142.23%973
Kheri Nabada51736.56%894
Sarra Kalan51256.84%984
Barkhera Jagan50971.12%935
Salaiya49053.27%835
Salaiya47955.32%893
Bamurakunj47364.69%877
Mahendra46939.87%907
Ankhi Khera45754.27%850
Kishangarh44858.26%915
Chheola44550.34%902
Sahuwan43472.58%722
Mandla42956.88%873
Akla41651.68%1000
Ratanpar41061.95%934
Dobhi40754.55%842
Harra40556.79%849
Kudpura40559.01%957
Dhikuwa39159.59%926
Gupalpura34351.31%874
Badarchuwan34244.15%791
Jhinkinti32860.37%853
Sakari32152.34%855
Ramgarha32050.94%988
Madanpura31966.14%888
Patna Buzurg30268.21%1027
Patti Badgaon28050%892
Mahesha Garhakota27455.84%723
Guda Khurd27260.66%801
Muhana26760.3%804
Khejra25864.34%955
Sarra Khurd22250.45%965
Suhagpur20449.02%759
Khargapur19366.32%838
Jamuniya18951.32%766
Ranipura18466.3%859
Simaria Nadia17968.72%808
Changuwan16851.79%787
Ghughari Kheda16256.17%1025
Pipariyakurman15153.64%1097
Samnapur Berkheri6555.38%970
Richhoda5046%613
Gopalpura4153.66%783
Deori Chhirari3686.11%895
Ingua Kheda3479.41%1000
Lakhanpur2948.28%706
Bhohari2263.64%1000
Khai Kheda1952.63%1111
Hirapur1788.24%700
Belkheda1283.33%1000
Barkoti Khurd000
Belkhadar000
Khiria Gautam000
Singhpur000
Madkhera000
Motipar000
Harduwa Baleh000
Kishanpura000
Barkoti000
Bichhiya000
Chhind000
Suneti000
Ghughri Khurd000
Jamrsi Khedi000
Manka000
Mothar Nangu000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Rehli Population Facts

Number of Households31310
Population139619
Male Population73617 (52.73%)
Female Population66002 (47.27%)
Children Population21013
Area758.28 km2
Population density/km2184
Sex-ratio897
Literacy61.5%
Male Literacy69.35%
Female Literacy52.73%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %9.75%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.99%

Map of Rehli, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh