Sagar Tehsil Population - Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

Sagar is a Tehsil located in Sagar district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 11 Tehsils of Sagar district. There are 379 villages and 11 towns in Sagar Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Sagar Tehsil has 168962 households, population of 823015 of which 435316 are males and 387699 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 115363 which is 14.02% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sagar Tehsil is around 891 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Sagar Tehsil is 71% out of which 77.05% males are literate and 64.21% females are literate. The total area of Sagar is 2156.56 sq.km with population density of 382 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 49.92% of population lives in Urban area and 50.08% lives in Rural area. There are 22.44% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sagar Tehsil.

Sagar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total823015100%
Hindu74092990.03%
Muslim454955.53%
Jain281743.42%
Christian35960.44%
Sikh30180.37%
Religion not stated13860.17%
Buddhist3680.04%
Other religions and persuasions490.01%

Sagar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households8037888584
Total Population412184410831
Population (%)52.75%46.96%
Male Population217412217904
Female Population194772192927
Sex Ratio896885
Literacy (%)77.66%64.31%

List of Cities in Sagar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Sagar in Sagar district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sagar (M.Corp.)27455678.83%914
Sagar (M.Corp.)27455678.83%914
Sagar (M.Corp.)27329678.8%914
Sagar (M.Corp.)27329678.8%914
Sagar Cantt (CB)4051377.09%795
Rajakhedi (CT)2423278.59%909
Makronia Buzurg (CT)2386177.34%927
Shahpur (NP)1366866.21%911
Karrapur (CT)1064770.85%902
Dhana (CT)967776.02%706
Gamiria Sagar (CT)798477.42%900
Bhainsa (CT)514467.65%878
Kapuria (CT)190271.19%949

List of Villages in Sagar

Check out complete list of all villages of Sagar in Sagar district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bilehra937167.02%915
Jaisinagar784867.98%892
Surkhi728966.33%909
Mudra Jaruwakheda652167.89%913
Sanodha639466.77%891
Narayawali526170.96%931
Patheriya Jat455571.55%918
Parsoriya439865.92%907
Padariya434359.22%892
Kerbana412168.04%908
Mokalpur398560.98%881
Mehar382555.61%886
Bamhori Renguwan362068.29%874
Bararu356772.39%915
Padrai345965.42%911
Ishurwara331567.48%902
Baroda Sager305664.01%882
Semrabag299270.82%914
Bamhori Dhunder294369.93%850
Bhapel293871%927
Pamakhedi291265.8%865
Dhungasra289063.04%913
Pagara287157.96%888
Ghughar284167.27%953
Chandamau279366.81%929
Chitoura275265.88%861
Badtuma275265.95%920
Badona269466.67%895
Bindwas267556.37%876
Girwar258561.16%828
Majguwan256364.3%835
Bansa254267.62%882
Rajauya251468.26%897
Hilgan250362.76%885
Toda Tarafdar249663.62%852
Sidguwan247866.55%905
Chatur Bhata247562.59%872
Semadhana241462.55%910
Rangoli240159.6%864
Baroda Rehli239264.51%895
Kudari239258.86%907
Bamhori Bika236767.05%865
Khamkuwa228761.74%898
Bachhlon224164.61%899
Sironja208367.74%797
Bhainswahi208065.34%842
Karaiya206466.91%906
Midwasa206355.94%775
Mohli205866.86%888
Badkuwan205769.66%905
Apchand204752.13%861
Saikheda203964.15%876
Hinnod203658.25%873
Talchiri197164.54%849
Baheria Gadgad193072.8%909
Gadoli Khurd192661.47%877
Satta Dhana192073.44%877
Semra Lahariya191865.33%857
Semra Gopalman190864.62%895
Magron190461.19%891
Kanera Gond185267.55%839
Khurai Thaori184964.41%816
Barnawad184671.45%852
Hanota Parichhat180361.9%886
Bansiya180261.32%944
Dhura178666.57%896
Rusalla174268.14%843
Kishanpura172159.97%927
Mothi169666.8%832
Killai168568.55%856
Barkhera Khuman168464.79%884
Chartoriya168064.58%834
Saderi164356.73%915
Simariya163769.95%919
Hirapur161465.06%910
Menpani159969.79%855
Tahra Tahri159262.37%930
Patkui156675.8%929
Luhari155868.36%933
Bakswaha155347.2%825
Bhonhari154360.34%873
Mahuwa Kheda154068.83%825
Bijora153962.51%917
Berkheri Guru152167.59%878
Amet150663.88%817
Oriya149462.45%950
Pathariya Hat147564.81%862
Biharikheda145561.51%865
Toda Gotamiya145566.87%914
Singna143165.69%895
Patan142669.64%864
Khadera Bhan141561.55%872
Knera Nikhar140772.42%871
Dhakrai140257.56%923
Madkhera Jagir138660.89%891
Sewara Sewari136766.72%813
Deori Pathariya136663.18%938
Dewalchori135466.54%870
Hanota Kalan133259.23%842
Sethiya133061.28%871
Somla132664.4%794
Baheriya Sahni132062.95%875
Barpani131659.8%883
Khakron130862.16%909
Karhad129862.94%823
Gidwani129059.92%900
Samnapur128970.44%887
Mara Imaliya128855.98%934
Masurhai128060.55%836
Ratona127967.47%1008
Sarkhari126865.22%984
Narwani125167.79%840
Deori124758.62%930
Lidhorahat124461.09%843
Mankiyai124061.13%890
Udaipura Tiwari123666.18%834
Sagoni Puraina122371.05%917
Chenpura121959.31%1012
Sewan120869.78%828
Tinsuwa120156.12%959
Guraiya119757.06%844
Ghatampur119764.49%879
Richhawar119461.89%880
Jarara114567.51%826
Karaiya112762.38%806
Chandwar112361.71%869
Lotna111469.66%924
Tajpur111166.52%896
Ikpana Basona110261.62%852
Barchha108870.4%804
Semra Hat108569.68%848
Patha108159.02%848
Richoda107852.6%922
Basiya Bhansa107272.48%884
Mahuwa Kheda104065.67%891
Richhai103658.2%850
Bisunpur102264.29%889
Keolari100163.64%847
Pali100166.93%871
Kanchri100064.7%890
Jamuniya Gond99863.53%855
Ranipura99264.52%972
Jasraj98451.12%952
Bamhori Ghat97959.04%847
Mehgod97864.62%814
Semra Angad97265.43%902
Khejra Mafi96558.13%874
Khejrabag96571.61%877
Jerai96567.77%838
Lidhora Khurd95862.53%864
Midwasa94866.24%870
Hanota Sagar93355.41%948
Guda91362.43%959
Panari91057.47%920
Chawda90965.68%829
Kherai90869.38%888
Kodni90265.96%875
Banjariya89770.68%812
Gousra86361.41%914
Genhuras Buzurg85965.77%888
Badora85666.82%919
Jera85455.62%852
Agra84555.74%895
Gora84471.8%914
Tekapar84459.83%835
Kishnpura84470.62%884
Agariya83469.3%801
Dhudoniya83441.01%962
Piperiya Gehalpur83148.26%783
Gadoli Kalan82566.79%875
Khajuriya Guru82364.28%883
Pipariya Karkat81563.8%827
Katangi80657.57%819
Berkheri Gangaram80374.22%859
Hafsili79058.61%960
Khera Sliya78664.38%926
Hada77852.06%980
Amoda77464.99%1000
Berkheri77062.08%887
Narayanpur76966.58%947
Khaejra Budhu76768.71%880
Jerwara75671.3%881
Pipariya74368.1%808
Renwjha73955.21%885
Mudra73662.77%868
Ghureta73359.48%792
Gadpahra Muhal73362.07%889
Dhana Naryaoli73169.22%949
Sagoni Khurd72758.05%883
Surajpura72560.83%888
Khajuriya72073.06%1011
Hafsili71861.14%889
Badaua71763.04%954
Lalepur71771.13%912
Tendu Daber70859.6%898
Manesiya70565.11%870
Semrakalan70372.4%803
Silera68659.91%916
Chandoni68669.97%777
Chakeri67962.44%855
Ghana67462.61%877
Jinda67476.26%877
Mudri67253.27%851
Khiriya Khurd67165.13%923
Amaoni67062.39%861
Khiriya Nikhar66767.32%973
Tilakhera66262.24%970
Birpura64860.34%815
Shobhapur64355.05%919
Khand64067.66%957
Belai Ghat63859.87%904
Mudiya Kalrai63765.78%868
Jamuniya63467.98%817
Berkheri Suwansh62869.59%956
Lotni62876.75%842
Bamora62276.85%956
Madaiya Gond62056.29%931
Semra Ghona61968.82%893
Kanoni61751.05%1016
Saji61666.07%822
Sapat61656.82%806
Kandela61565.04%858
Sahajpuri Khurd60263.29%875
Amoda59960.27%878
Pargaspura59762.31%901
Karai59764.49%1024
Sagoni Guru59665.1%916
Rampura59166.67%847
Dhoha58862.41%885
Gadoli Buzurg58251.03%902
Biharipura57869.2%871
Berkhuwa Mahant57764.82%814
Kaijra Uddet57763.78%861
Salaiya Ganji57771.58%809
Ghoghari57359.69%860
Mochal56760.49%789
Khaharmau56567.96%942
Dungariya56373.89%846
Futera55961%857
Hansrai55864.7%911
Salaiya55870.07%958
Sagoni Bhat55657.55%727
Hinnpur55245.29%834
Rehli55252.17%852
Johariya55262.86%816
Badbadi54863.69%877
Maswasi54654.03%876
Jaitpur54358.2%872
Birpura Sagar53868.96%978
Singarchori53659.14%805
Sultanpura52853.03%920
Gehalpur52851.7%886
Kanker Kuiya52362.14%966
Patheriya Raiyatwari52068.46%884
Lakhni51160.47%958
Samos50357.85%856
Saji49353.14%846
Khadera Khurd49149.9%925
Boda Pipariya49147.25%839
Kalipathar49067.35%835
Korja48770.64%948
Parasiya48556.7%770
Mahuwa Kheda Gondi48455.79%936
Majhguwan Ahir48464.46%813
Bersala48363.77%844
Gadariya Dhonga48171.93%886
Dangi Dahar46755.67%996
Sahajpuri Buzurg46465.73%917
Belai Guru46255.63%966
Lahdara45971.02%921
Bichhuwa45662.5%774
Salaiya Ghugher45262.61%830
Nagna45155.21%978
Belai Mafi44455.18%930
Barkhuwa Khurd44153.29%696
Barodiya Gusai43970.16%942
Dabri43670.87%955
Koluwa Amarsa43439.17%887
Berkhera Mahent42960.84%907
Khamhariya Buzurg42859.58%712
Piprai42455.9%752
Sukha41754.2%805
Chouka Damoh41362.47%773
Raipura40857.6%898
Padariya Kalan40558.52%976
Ghana39865.58%851
Mahuwakheda Kalan39675.76%1000
Ranipura39568.35%899
Madanpura39367.94%926
Shyampura37879.89%1263
Bhilaiya37152.56%810
Nitarri36759.95%773
Berkheri Mudiya36260.77%783
Khejra Dugaha35964.9%962
Singarmundi35860.61%874
Arjani35466.1%844
Talguwari35156.98%961
Suwatala35171.79%847
Pipariya Khongar35064.86%923
Bamhori34376.68%815
Hanota Khurd34053.24%1000
Masanjhiri34046.18%932
Khiria Damodi33966.96%982
Chandrapur33955.46%852
Makroniya Khurd33851.18%857
Jaitpur33761.42%994
Berkhuwa Tiwari33551.64%936
Mohara33568.96%851
Bamhori33366.37%860
Kadera Belkhader33161.33%809
Piparia Vaid32874.39%832
Bhajiya32348.92%970
Barkhera Mafi32268.94%1118
Pipariya Ramwan32165.11%899
Berkheri Khurd29663.85%973
Berkheri Champat29261.64%848
Medki28354.42%887
Dhau27247.06%876
Prithvipura26863.43%1000
Khamkheda26570.19%893
Ama Khurd25869.77%583
Patha25451.97%939
Jhamra25368.77%757
Semra Ghat24977.11%858
Gadpahra Raiyatwari24064.58%752
Hirapur23455.56%857
Khanpur21954.34%872
Banguwan21857.34%1057
Keslon21766.82%808
Simariya21675%831
Kusumgarh20685.92%962
Rampura19261.46%761
Bakhra19244.79%901
Jhujarpura19150.26%910
Badarchuwa18845.74%979
Gonchi17946.93%946
Genhuras Khurd17764.41%752
Dhoha17247.67%977
Pipariya16479.27%907
Chauka14148.94%763
Kudai13738.69%827
Chitai13568.15%875
Dharkheri12981.4%817
Godai12956.59%925
Senkuwa Raiyatwari11363.72%852
Khiria Tajkhan10860.19%862
Belkhader9536.84%863
Sagoriya9370.97%1022
Gadarkhera9252.17%878
Sanjra9163.74%1068
Majhguwan Grant6159.02%743
Sirwai5066%1000
Singpur4837.5%778
Chakroda4671.74%840
Khamariya Gond4276.19%615
Tigra3557.14%591
Suneti3268.75%600
Hanota Dugaha1675%1000
Badera1080%1500
Manchhi771.43%750
Jhinpatan616.67%1000
Luhari000
Senkuwa Malguzari000
Chauka000
Masosa000
Lalpura000
Madiya Nandsa000
Chakjasraj000
Birkatheli000
Ladaiyapura000
Mohanpura000
Deori000
Padariya Khurd000
Lalai000
Makroniya Muhal000
Isurwara000
Galepur000
Maswasi Grant000
Suwatala Rasala000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sagar Population Facts

Number of Households168962
Population823015
Male Population435316 (52.89%)
Female Population387699 (47.11%)
Children Population115363
Area2156.56 km2
Population density/km2382
Sex-ratio891
Literacy71%
Male Literacy77.05%
Female Literacy64.21%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %22.44%

Map of Sagar, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh