Rahatgarh Tehsil Population - Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

Rahatgarh is a Tehsil located in Sagar district of Madhya Pradesh. It is one of 11 Tehsils of Sagar district. There are 143 villages and 1 towns in Rahatgarh Tehsil.

As per the Census India 2011, Rahatgarh Tehsil has 26423 households, population of 124099 of which 65602 are males and 58497 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 20482 which is 16.5% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Rahatgarh Tehsil is around 892 compared to 931 which is average of Madhya Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Rahatgarh Tehsil is 61.64% out of which 69.21% males are literate and 53.15% females are literate. The total area of Rahatgarh is 628.14 sq.km with population density of 198 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 74.59% of population lives in Urban area and 25.41% lives in Rural area. There are 20.56% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4.23% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Rahatgarh Tehsil.

Rahatgarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total124099100%
Hindu10324483.19%
Muslim1903115.34%
Jain13951.12%
Religion not stated2960.24%
Christian850.07%
Sikh340.03%
Buddhist120.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Rahatgarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households578120642
Total Population3153792562
Population (%)52.4%46.98%
Male Population1652449078
Female Population1501343484
Sex Ratio909886
Literacy (%)57.39%63.09%

List of Cities in Rahatgarh

Check out complete list of all town cities of Rahatgarh in Rahatgarh district, Madhya Pradesh
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Rahatgarh (NP)3153757.39%909

List of Villages in Rahatgarh

Check out complete list of all villages of Rahatgarh in Rahatgarh district, Madhya Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sihora535570.05%892
Jhila376068.11%923
Jalandhar338470.27%906
Hirankheda200961.03%892
Pipra188567%939
Luharra168073.15%907
Menwara Kalan157451.02%874
Tila Buzurg155969.98%860
Khejramafi144068.47%885
Mahuna Gujar141557.1%862
Batyaoda135266.2%943
Bhaisa131572.24%945
Chandrapur130862.46%845
Aeran Mirzapur129358.93%904
Padarsoi122469.85%904
Hanotiya Kalan117863.92%941
Barodiya Ballahh115750.04%897
Manki Salaiya114959.01%844
Basiya Gange114370.78%957
Mardanpur112578.22%970
Bichpuri105764.81%881
Huran Kutguwn103767.21%848
Dabri102763.78%854
Bahadurpur100258.38%819
Manak Chauk98851.52%878
Binaiki95762.7%926
Umariya Semra90864.65%868
Sagoni Umariya90862.67%872
Pachoha90368.77%799
Semra Meda90051.67%860
Shikarpur86748.56%780
Pekhlon86761.71%927
Bhabhukawari86563.24%872
Berkhera86360.95%880
Kathoda Fazalpur85664.84%877
Gamiriya85666.47%845
Rajwans84663%893
Patheriya Bedni82767.71%960
Mad Deora82361.48%946
Mirkhedi81968.25%983
Chauki81746.63%955
Dhagarniya81655.88%902
Berkheri81470.52%721
Behrol80950.56%935
Khari Gumariya80267.83%883
Basoda80162.42%829
Parasri Kalan79360.03%958
Semra Charkhara79157.02%848
Khajuriya77978.56%891
Kishunpur77567.48%854
Dhekri71763.74%892
Mohasa71466.67%864
Khatakheri71063.24%844
Kituwa70470.03%882
Basiya Bhoti70166.33%826
Sonpur68868.02%811
Rajoli68864.68%895
Nivodiya67827.58%971
Koluwa65961.46%933
Saikheda63857.84%882
Lachkyai61958.16%940
Parasari Tyonda60245.35%887
Harwanshpura59457.24%805
Koluwa58762.18%869
Norja56684.1%758
Jaitpura55054.55%884
Nadanwara54864.05%839
Manesiya54266.79%895
Darkoli53852.42%830
Osankheri53666.98%811
Karaiya52165.64%822
Semra Jhila51972.83%867
Chandan Hari51564.47%966
Pipariya Chor49659.48%908
Bakena47967.22%814
Rusalla47254.03%1034
Bamura46756.32%930
Mankapur44254.3%897
Bhulna Bhangarh43961.05%792
Katighati42762.3%848
Barbatu42368.79%880
Sumredi41867.7%841
Jamundhana40770.02%929
Berkheri Gopal38768.73%916
Kalyanpur Bir38255.76%1021
Bamhori Seth38051.84%792
Pipariya Khas37850.26%881
Gazikheda37656.12%757
Lalbag37154.99%932
Khiriya Kajiwara36466.21%896
Khiriya Jhila36261.88%1000
Piparkhedi35044%872
Nanau34557.1%971
Parasari Khurd33956.64%904
Gadaghat32659.2%1012
Sothiya32664.42%831
Rupau32358.82%856
Berkheri Bhoti32248.45%928
Parsora32255.9%1038
Hinotiya Khurd31120.58%1006
Behta Alinagar30660.46%987
Masaniya29666.55%850
Chakerpur27254.78%985
Fatehpura26960.22%770
Pipariya Ghat26071.15%857
Chhirkheda25461.02%896
Dhanora23843.28%712
Magoriya23571.06%865
Gawari23156.71%863
Daudpur23165.8%763
Bilaspur21346.01%732
Ramchayari20670.87%873
Kakruwa19567.18%931
Kenera19459.28%848
Gada19340.41%874
Senpa17368.21%821
Nayakheda16960.95%779
Menwara Khurd15962.89%710
Pachpipra15669.87%753
Karaiya Hazari15167.55%798
Mudiya Meda14439.58%823
Rusalla14366.43%1103
Kalyanpur Mal13660.29%943
Bilha Kuwakheda13568.15%1015
Gungucha13447.01%718
Gambhiriya12665.08%826
Tatarpur11585.22%855
Rasulpur11041.82%774
Pepalkhedi4946.94%690
Patan140750
Johariya Sheikh966.67%800
Katheli000
Singrai000
Birpura000
Islampur000
Madiya000
Hansrai000
Pipariya Muktyar000
Barangna000
Madna000
Sondhni000
Bhamra000
Pachwaha000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Rahatgarh Population Facts

Number of Households26423
Population124099
Male Population65602 (52.86%)
Female Population58497 (47.14%)
Children Population20482
Area628.14 km2
Population density/km2198
Sex-ratio892
Literacy61.64%
Male Literacy69.21%
Female Literacy53.15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4.23%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %20.56%

Map of Rahatgarh, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh

Nearby Tehsils of Rahatgarh, Madhya Pradesh