Agarpada Taluk Population - Bhadrak, Odisha

Agarpada is a Taluk located in Bhadrak district of Odisha. It is one of 12 Taluks of Bhadrak district. There are 74 villages and 0 towns in Agarpada Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Agarpada Taluk has 12,260 households, population of 58,238 of which 29,396 are males and 28,842 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 7,064 which is 12.13% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Agarpada Taluk is around 981 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Agarpada Taluk is 72.86% out of which 79.09% males are literate and 66.5% females are literate. The total area of Agarpada is 95 sq.km with population density of 614 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 26.25% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.22% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Agarpada Taluk.

Agarpada Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total58,238100%
Hindu56,53797.08%
Muslim1,4952.57%
Religion not stated1840.32%
Christian120.02%
Jain40.01%
Other religions and persuasions30.01%
Sikh20%
Buddhist10%

Agarpada Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households012,260
Total Population058,238
Population (%)049.52%
Male Population029,396
Female Population028,842
Sex Ratio0981
Literacy (%)072.86%

List of Villages in Agarpada

Check out complete list of all villages of Agarpada in Agarpada district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Purusandha3,93672.84%909
Mahantipada2,92066.64%932
Charigan1,86274.7%991
Chakarapadhi1,71474.1%957
Anijo1,61970.48%955
Sahupada1,58275.28%877
Gopinathpur1,46268.19%952
Adia1,45576.77%1046
Badahattrilochanpur1,39777.81%990
Rauturapur1,35960.56%1257
Rajnagarmangalpur1,33673.2%1003
Banktira1,21773.62%1052
Telnati1,20966.09%959
Badbarchhikayan1,18074.83%997
Kuanrda1,15877.37%901
Odanga1,12969.09%910
Badasandado1,10476.81%961
Bisalkana1,07470.95%956
Kandaba1,05873.16%1035
Bodakpatana1,02578.34%945
Kadabarang96577.1%911
Badamahisigotha94375.61%901
Kuansmadhia86064.3%972
Aptirasadangi82072.56%976
Tikira81380.07%1053
Naripur79567.55%1190
Berhampur79070.38%881
Bodakmuajib77282.25%906
Manguli76481.68%1016
Kusunnagar73575.78%1106
Gopalpur71878.41%951
Pandado71076.62%956
Kundi70374.25%1009
Srirampur68664.43%1012
Gandakura67778.88%1015
Pahadpur67662.13%948
Biridihi66577.29%1104
Ghantagadia66266.16%1037
Bhagaram64888.27%1025
Padi64875.46%1006
Binayakpur64773.72%961
Itua63081.11%933
Sanasandado60473.51%1013
Tajipur59052.88%1034
Erjhatia57767.94%1114
Bantala56072.14%979
Patakana54574.86%946
Haripur52857.39%1228
Kusunpur49165.38%1081
Haladipahani47865.9%943
Narajpur46577.2%921
Raintira44680.49%898
Suanpada42574.12%950
Munduli41883.25%1000
Jasobantapur40975.06%1025
Oldanga40476.24%1030
Nuapokhari38273.04%1021
Tulipada37575.73%904
Parabandha36367.49%1017
Dhanghar36381.27%1017
Bharsinghpur30871.43%1053
Dolapadi28271.99%880
Patpur27881.65%1242
Kalapahad27077.78%862
Markandapur25080%1155
Nimagadia23562.13%880
Erendei23468.38%1167
Jayasingpur21668.06%982
Giridharinagar18878.19%899
Jagannathpur15478.57%833
Panichatra9972.73%1020
Bahadalpur9771.13%980
Nirmalpur8186.42%1189
Balikana000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Agarpada Population Facts

Number of Households12,260
Population58,238
Male Population29,396 (50.48%)
Female Population28,842 (49.52%)
Children Population7,064
Area95 km2
Population density/km2614
Sex-ratio981
Literacy72.86%
Male Literacy79.09%
Female Literacy66.5%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.22%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %26.25%

Map of Agarpada , Bhadrak, Odisha