Tihidi Taluk Population - Bhadrak, Odisha

Tihidi is a Taluk located in Bhadrak district of Odisha. It is one of 12 Taluks of Bhadrak district. There are 160 villages and 0 towns in Tihidi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Tihidi Taluk has 39,460 households, population of 195,003 of which 97,672 are males and 97,331 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 23,738 which is 12.17% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Tihidi Taluk is around 997 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Tihidi Taluk is 72.42% out of which 78.74% males are literate and 66.08% females are literate. The total area of Tihidi is 298 sq.km with population density of 653 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 29.82% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.32% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Tihidi Taluk.

Tihidi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total195,003100%
Hindu189,18197.01%
Muslim5,4872.81%
Religion not stated1610.08%
Christian1360.07%
Sikh230.01%
Jain90%
Buddhist60%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Tihidi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households039,460
Total Population0195,003
Population (%)049.91%
Male Population097,672
Female Population097,331
Sex Ratio0997
Literacy (%)072.42%

List of Villages in Tihidi

Check out complete list of all villages of Tihidi in Tihidi district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Paliabindha5,60579.38%997
Guamal5,42078.95%904
Bilana4,73874.67%1048
Saya4,44176.63%1010
Bhatapada4,31278.99%996
Kubera3,68076.9%1005
Mirjapur3,67776.39%942
Baro3,63073.28%1098
Kanpada3,49252.35%1129
Bodaka3,29577%1047
Barsar3,27264.3%995
Dolasahi2,93976.73%922
Kolha2,75172.88%940
Santarapur2,70467.9%981
Harisinghpur2,70171.46%998
Maharampur2,60175.89%1157
Deula2,38375.91%989
Taladapa2,35549.94%1032
Talagopbindha2,20677.43%905
Daulatapur2,20677.43%998
Bamanbindha2,18474.68%1006
Bahabalpur2,11566.95%1005
Shyamsundarpur2,07467.65%949
Mangarajpur2,06782.83%926
Upardumuka2,04468.3%934
Arasa2,02379.44%1031
Fatepur2,00677.47%963
Nandore1,91873.57%1060
Gobindapur1,90467.54%927
Nuabandha1,85259.34%952
Taladumuka1,85264.42%921
Narendrapur1,81874.97%985
Talagop1,79372.62%1015
Nandakandarpa1,79066.54%1050
Nandapur1,78973.73%964
Sindol1,78480.66%1053
Birabarapur1,76468.25%945
Nuananda1,74573.35%994
Talapada1,71071.7%917
Mangalpur1,65275.12%957
Chhatrapada1,65169.23%1001
Talakanpada1,64863.41%1047
Gajipur1,60876.62%859
Indiria1,60363.44%979
Satiuti1,60263.11%1089
Sadanandapur1,57577.46%884
Isanpur1,57067.71%995
Golapokhari1,52678.18%1029
Bidyadharpur1,52174.49%991
Santhapura1,51670.65%959
Padhisahi1,50753.42%991
Gudupal1,48863.71%1144
Kuanrchatara1,41671.68%888
Dappa1,37645.57%1015
Chabispada1,37476.13%817
Balichaturi1,34770.53%958
Charitaraf1,33476.24%970
Achak1,32875.45%1098
Nachhibindha1,28875.39%1209
Kanpur1,24178.16%1196
Samantaraipur1,24176.15%1044
Chandrakatbindha1,23672.41%1003
Hatuari1,23566.96%945
Arjunbindha1,21673.52%990
Andarei1,20771.58%979
Orada1,19766.67%1089
Malpur1,18774.39%962
Dahapania1,18155.72%1120
Kandaragadia1,17171.65%1019
Barabatia1,15575.24%1023
Khadijan1,12071.16%1014
Baharpal1,05772.37%1056
Orali1,05773.89%1064
Kamaria1,05676.14%1058
Radhang1,04974.83%1021
Kandapur1,01472.49%1069
Haripur98877.33%1016
Khedarpur98874.9%949
Mushang96674.84%909
Barunei96278.79%894
Nuasahi93564.06%1087
Sasankhas91078.46%940
Sahapur89769.9%913
Haladharbindha87865.72%1061
Madhapur86073.95%968
Kanpadabindha85159.34%1188
Kalimegha84281.12%1049
Satibati82879.11%976
Jaypur81871.88%911
Jafarabad80179.53%935
Madhupur80074.38%1041
Jiharpur78361.43%1013
Kashipur77252.46%954
Kabirpur76675.07%974
Barada74270.89%1000
Aruhan73580.95%924
Jhinkiria73274.86%1056
Sandakpur71663.83%962
Darapur71478.43%956
Kanatia71176.37%1020
Amarpur70660.76%1017
Bodaksasan67178.54%1200
Sankarpur66679.13%1018
Rajnagar65677.74%1096
Bodhapur64782.69%1128
Nischintapur62474.68%1059
Mukundapur61979%1016
Ishanpur60180.37%926
Nuagaon59372.51%951
Gopa58769.85%963
Jamjodi56877.82%1309
Kanchanpur55973.35%989
Gurudaspur54781.35%968
Amrutapur54572.48%860
Budang53481.46%1000
Barikbindha52181.77%895
Gadadharpur51677.52%925
Badagallo46479.96%1053
Fakirpur45766.74%1077
Doharasahi45068.89%883
Agiria44681.84%1009
Nimeisahi42985.55%932
Mamanipur41671.63%990
Senbad40882.6%863
Krutibasapur40769.78%1015
Jhinkria40471.53%952
Kasati38980.72%1114
Anantapur37857.67%1043
Sananahunipal37658.24%909
Balidandi36474.45%876
Baibal35680.34%884
Nilakanthapur33874.85%1036
Habadasingh33776.56%1080
Barikpur32677.3%929
Alala32684.05%1000
Dianbansaria31876.73%975
Kanheibindha31573.97%969
Tarachandbindha31477.39%858
Nauriapokhari28748.43%1080
Narasinghpur27973.12%993
Badanahunipal26178.16%813
Gopaldohara24271.49%766
Chakasridharpur23561.28%1043
Gopalamadhab23473.5%918
Laxmiprasad21169.19%918
Kasindipur21172.99%1344
Tubhi18376.5%1316
Sadarbalia14461.11%1057
Sapanibindha14380.42%1200
Duteibindha11483.33%1073
Bhanupur6177.05%794
Karadipal2962.07%1071
Kainphulia650%1000
Bhuyanbatitanki000
Kesharpurdian000
Chandapur000
Sridharpur000
Kankadadadha000
Chakaagiria000
Balidandidian000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Tihidi Population Facts

Number of Households39,460
Population195,003
Male Population97,672 (50.09%)
Female Population97,331 (49.91%)
Children Population23,738
Area298 km2
Population density/km2653
Sex-ratio997
Literacy72.42%
Male Literacy78.74%
Female Literacy66.08%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.32%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %29.82%

Map of Tihidi , Bhadrak, Odisha