Dhamanagar Taluk Population - Bhadrak, Odisha

Dhamanagar is a Taluk located in Bhadrak district of Odisha. It is one of 12 Taluks of Bhadrak district. There are 116 villages and 1 towns in Dhamanagar Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Dhamanagar Taluk has 24,011 households, population of 119,385 of which 60,108 are males and 59,277 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 14,367 which is 12.03% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dhamanagar Taluk is around 986 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Dhamanagar Taluk is 73.22% out of which 78.05% males are literate and 68.32% females are literate. The total area of Dhamanagar is 155 sq.km with population density of 773 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 80.8% of population lives in Urban area and 19.2% lives in Rural area. There are 18.57% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.2% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dhamanagar Taluk.

Dhamanagar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total119,385100%
Hindu104,77387.76%
Muslim14,22511.92%
Religion not stated3220.27%
Christian320.03%
Other religions and persuasions90.01%
Buddhist90.01%
Sikh90.01%
Jain60.01%

Dhamanagar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,22119,790
Total Population22,92096,465
Population (%)51.3%49.88%
Male Population11,75848,350
Female Population11,16248,115
Sex Ratio949995
Literacy (%)63.5%75.53%

List of Cities in Dhamanagar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Dhamanagar in Dhamanagar district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dhamanagar (NAC)22,92063.5%949

List of Villages in Dhamanagar

Check out complete list of all villages of Dhamanagar in Dhamanagar district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dalanga3,90577.85%979
Mustafapur3,64867.85%972
Kalyani3,19979.15%940
Sodha3,00373.89%1060
Goudabishinuapada2,92062.5%924
Anandapur2,81175.31%1088
Jalamandua2,61881.28%988
Bandhatia2,37474.6%975
Bishnupur2,14077.62%953
Padhani2,01976.13%936
Jayantara1,90372.99%986
Kantapari1,90272.34%1081
Daipur1,83882.97%1013
Uteipur1,81372.26%1026
Gobindpur1,62776.77%975
Piteipur1,58175.96%991
Palkiri1,53969.59%956
Pahadpur1,52278.78%1043
Bhagabanpur1,44276.35%1025
Ichhadamajapharpur1,43785.73%906
Sorisadihi1,43477.48%892
Sohara1,40978.42%952
Karada1,33673.5%1124
Nirgundi1,23778.25%948
Alinagar1,23480.63%971
Jahangir1,18078.39%1077
Biruan1,10474.37%968
Karanjigunupur1,06572.96%1072
Khadipada1,04771.73%1061
Dakshinakorua1,03474.27%1119
Mahura1,01570.64%1014
Kantada1,00677.04%924
Kanjiapal97773.8%1083
Sujansinghpur96274.01%1008
Manalapur96179.5%1040
Narayanpur89680.92%939
Bidyadharpur89584.47%1016
Kusuma85577.08%998
Tampala84978.45%1012
Balipada83476.98%853
Radhaballavpur82878.5%948
Baghuari82569.58%1002
Anaharpur81074.07%929
Dubal80766.79%1181
Korkada80778.69%1038
Rajendrapur80082%980
Chashakhanda79768.26%939
Guhalia78473.09%955
Padinarayanpur77074.55%1070
Baitipur75878.76%1032
Kuturia73878.86%1139
Chhatisbedapur68172.25%1204
Kantidol67077.91%1018
Baburigan66782.01%906
Raghunathpur65555.42%973
Bedpur64578.45%886
Misrapur63183.04%924
Tentuligan62672.84%1228
Pahimahura62285.05%1087
Solagan58978.61%1059
Bansar58777.17%1010
Pirijipur58671.5%1108
Adampur58181.93%983
Jayakrushnapur56276.16%1044
Patuli55877.96%1007
Anantapur53873.05%956
Brahmapur53362.48%1004
Chhatrapada53085.47%970
Kasoti51283.79%848
Dovabil50066%923
Mirhasanpur49683.06%915
Sibapur48674.9%1077
Haripurbindha46577.63%921
Mankidia44889.96%829
Palasa43975.85%1111
Itua43981.55%977
Badarampur42983.68%865
Majurigadia42967.37%1083
Jagulisahi42675.12%1078
Swamipatana42177.91%914
Sareichudakuti41580.48%921
Saradpur41060.24%1113
Talasitha40766.34%1165
Mirjapur39184.65%926
Baikunthi37876.72%899
Gothina35370.54%1101
Talapada Samil Chakaichhapur31875.79%860
Uasahi28369.96%1112
Helapur26376.81%1071
Sarifpur26172.8%1039
Nuapokhari25069.6%1049
Salampur24671.54%850
Gopalpur23871.85%935
Jagannathpur23880.67%1000
Purusottampurbandha20675.24%1124
Sibabindha17885.96%874
Baghmara15287.5%924
patulia12154.55%952
Sukadebpur6440.63%730
Kamalpur6357.14%969
Daipurnahabari6076.67%1222
Krushnadaspur3560%750
Sahabajpur2951.72%933
Mirdadpur2470.83%1182
Maujakhandi2277.27%1200
Hajipur742.86%167
Damodarpur757.14%750
Chakuasahi000
Sukadebhosen000
Chakaspur000
Nachhipur000
Phatepura000
Hirarampur000
Rameswarpur000
Paramanandapur000
Ohabpura000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dhamanagar Population Facts

Number of Households24,011
Population119,385
Male Population60,108 (50.35%)
Female Population59,277 (49.65%)
Children Population14,367
Area155 km2
Population density/km2773
Sex-ratio986
Literacy73.22%
Male Literacy78.05%
Female Literacy68.32%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.2%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.57%

Map of Dhamanagar, Bhadrak, Odisha