Bhandari Pokhari Taluk Population - Bhadrak, Odisha

Bhandari Pokhari is a Taluk located in Bhadrak district of Odisha. It is one of 12 Taluks of Bhadrak district. There are 147 villages and 0 towns in Bhandari Pokhari Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bhandari Pokhari Taluk has 24,529 households, population of 110,429 of which 55,370 are males and 55,059 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 12,413 which is 11.24% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bhandari Pokhari Taluk is around 994 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Bhandari Pokhari Taluk is 76.65% out of which 81.47% males are literate and 71.8% females are literate. The total area of Bhandari Pokhari is 262 sq.km with population density of 422 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 24.38% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.37% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bhandari Pokhari Taluk.

Bhandari Pokhari Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total110,429100%
Hindu109,62899.27%
Muslim5620.51%
Religion not stated1420.13%
Christian670.06%
Jain120.01%
Sikh110.01%
Other religions and persuasions40%
Buddhist30%

Bhandari Pokhari Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households024,529
Total Population0110,429
Population (%)049.86%
Male Population055,370
Female Population055,059
Sex Ratio0994
Literacy (%)076.65%

List of Villages in Bhandari Pokhari

Check out complete list of all villages of Bhandari Pokhari in Bhandari Pokhari district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Nerada2,83677.64%1017
Korigan2,81673.9%1006
Nami2,51973.04%985
Naguan2,49976.15%1077
Uttarbad2,42373.22%1021
Sarasada2,38275.19%929
Bhandari Pokhari (Dakhinbad)2,27977.18%989
Rahanian2,01773.53%964
Jagannathprasad1,98976.52%925
Balipokhari1,96373.87%1003
Ranjit1,89777.33%1001
Bayabanapur1,81778.04%1074
Solampur1,81677.7%1022
Patuli1,76180.41%992
Satsola1,71876.78%948
Kumbaria1,69578.58%996
Jalahari1,67978.38%964
Bandalo1,57675.89%941
Raghunathpur1,54375.83%958
Malda1,52472.38%919
Bisolsasan1,48478.64%1053
Biroli1,47480.66%1044
Radho1,45281.96%992
Saro1,45073.52%1126
Mobarakpur1,37365.19%970
Jhutna1,35876.66%1012
Maninathapur1,32377.85%1020
Korkara1,28174.4%974
Deopada1,26778.45%1064
Kotsira1,23377.45%936
Thaila1,21876.19%1129
Akhuapada1,21773.62%1150
Kanti1,16273.49%1028
Josotikiri1,16174.16%968
Chandrabhanupur1,12478.56%962
Kulana1,10382.5%1062
Belagadia1,04975.41%935
Madhiali98974.22%1048
Nuapokhari93973.59%1068
Chhanchina93775.35%1015
Bhagada93174.54%981
Niladri87472.65%964
Chatrubhujpur87372.51%927
Areikana87177.96%966
Deulapadi86785.81%984
Badakantapada86677.14%1062
Barahanuapada86079.07%830
Balipur85281.69%1000
Napanga83077.35%990
Bahadalnagar82675.18%1025
Sankhula82279.68%907
Badabanasta79780.8%1049
Tesinga79271.46%1158
Kharijipiripur79072.91%980
Ramachandrapur77280.96%954
Uttargadia76278.48%1054
Sasan75576.16%1003
Khapuriapada72067.5%989
Sanabanasta70478.27%1000
Ola70072.86%977
Tulasipur69584.6%873
Sansasan68476.61%1024
Bahadalpur68286.95%1036
Joragadia66779.61%1145
Badasasan65480.58%1031
Sampoi64884.72%906
Khadisinga64478.57%1019
Bankamuhan64381.34%948
Piripur62775.92%941
Mudhapada61670.13%937
Puripada61381.4%958
Tentulia61078.52%968
Badanapanga60683.33%1027
Aliha60076%942
Naurangapur59379.76%1081
Solapur59383.31%944
Akulikana57870.59%1050
Rajendrapur57778.86%1017
Bimbalabar56969.77%1115
Fatepur56872.54%919
Mituani56084.82%1044
Parbati55877.96%1022
Surubana55780.61%1142
Ageibehera53783.99%982
Ranipada52664.45%985
Babalpur52489.12%1008
Sarapada51276.17%1073
Narayanpur48585.36%796
Namakana47275.21%873
Sathagan47287.5%1017
Bindhana46180.48%905
Kurikana45281.19%891
Rebo44978.17%1108
Talapada43071.86%1019
Nentipur40076.75%942
Patalasing39377.86%926
Mantapur38979.95%861
Kuberagadia37978.63%905
Manoharpur36772.75%892
Nuapokhari35672.47%1000
Benipur35581.41%830
Bhatana32977.51%1164
Biridi32871.34%896
Joragadia32770.64%1180
Brahmapur32382.66%934
Baigadia29974.25%892
Mahammadpur28879.51%870
Purastampur27381.68%896
Angargadia27181.55%950
Tulapadi26378.71%865
Similia24884.68%1000
Dadeswar24388.48%884
Tikara23076.96%1170
Malipadi21681.48%895
Hajipur21682.87%1038
Neulia21077.14%1121
Nunapadi20982.78%953
Samsamadaulatpur20181.09%896
Lakshmisagar20074.5%942
Panasa18471.74%878
Badakolipadi16464.02%1076
Birabhadra16374.23%1117
Kapila16260.49%929
Bhutia15777.71%869
Koligadia14090%944
Kharijkurigan13876.81%1156
Mantagaria13577.04%985
Gandharbabindha13119.85%1113
Rampur11855.93%844
Kuriganbindha11267.86%1196
Keshpur10374.76%943
Jayapur10179.21%1020
Nurpur9323.66%1067
Jangaria (Janagadia)6070%1000
Sanabankamuhan5422.22%800
Mahisagadia2774.07%1250
Masana580%250
Sialia000
Banipadi000
Telipadi000
Jaminibindha000
Gilapadi000
Kuriganbindha000
Mandargadia000
Dolagobindapur000
Sahumadhagadia000
Nando000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bhandari Pokhari Population Facts

Number of Households24,529
Population110,429
Male Population55,370 (50.14%)
Female Population55,059 (49.86%)
Children Population12,413
Area262 km2
Population density/km2422
Sex-ratio994
Literacy76.65%
Male Literacy81.47%
Female Literacy71.8%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.37%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.38%

Map of Bhandari Pokhari , Bhadrak, Odisha