Adva Taluk Population - Gajapati, Odisha

Adva is a Taluk located in Gajapati district of Odisha. It is one of 10 Taluks of Gajapati district. There are 228 villages and 0 towns in Adva Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Adva Taluk has 12,503 households, population of 59,262 of which 28,847 are males and 30,415 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 11,057 which is 18.66% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Adva Taluk is around 1054 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Adva Taluk is 40.56% out of which 49.6% males are literate and 31.98% females are literate. The total area of Adva is 854 sq.km with population density of 69 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 1.36% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 58.34% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Adva Taluk.

Adva Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total59,262100%
Christian44,52975.14%
Hindu14,14223.86%
Muslim2680.45%
Religion not stated2170.37%
Buddhist960.16%
Jain60.01%
Sikh40.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Adva Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households012,503
Total Population059,262
Population (%)051.32%
Male Population028,847
Female Population030,415
Sex Ratio01054
Literacy (%)040.56%

List of Villages in Adva

Check out complete list of all villages of Adva in Adva district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Adava3,46761.81%978
Alliganda2,93162.16%1040
Birikota2,31155.17%960
Damadua1,34548.62%1016
Antaraba1,19256.96%880
Paniganda1,09955.87%747
Churangapur1,08551.71%1201
Purnasahi1,01662.01%3417
Guluba1,00356.23%794
Toranipani86734.6%989
Raijaka84048.81%1034
Kutuniganda82723.58%1052
Badaguda82439.2%1060
Padagan69154.7%986
Bithal67346.51%1003
Kesariguda65544.89%899
Katama62357.46%905
Gumigura61038.36%894
Jhiliki58062.24%1109
Dengaskhal55944.9%1109
Dengili53731.1%1019
Ghodapanka52646.96%1130
Garadama49434.21%1102
Sialilati47912.53%1092
Khariguda47938.83%1177
Raipanka47255.93%723
Bhalipanka46036.96%983
Punjasaragi44530.11%1032
Tumangapadar44544.04%1089
Ballibandha43254.63%929
Majhikirimba43028.37%1183
Balakua4296.99%1093
Motagura41531.08%1034
Mandrabaju39447.72%1096
Badakua39325.19%1183
Mahapadar38828.35%1031
Bandarigan38626.94%1156
Ulliapada38330.81%1093
Danigan38032.89%1099
Nalaghat36840.49%1067
Gundimahidikima36854.08%1056
Palakua36517.26%973
Rajakhama35516.9%983
Gundripanka35520.56%1126
Luthuri(Lutheri)35434.46%1011
Taladamadua34034.41%1125
Budhagan33543.28%1081
Kurikima33540%1068
Budhanilidi32624.85%1188
Geranga32248.14%1077
Ladigura31820.44%1271
Dengama31420.7%950
Bhalipanka31046.77%950
Gandaguda30833.44%1067
Habukapanka30732.9%994
Movel30629.08%1217
Lambadang30528.52%1133
Gambhari30335.64%1020
Hachiponga29526.1%1500
Bandaguda29445.58%1000
Galimera28825.35%1198
Pajigidi28838.54%1102
Sarka28728.22%1158
Kutama28640.91%1150
Gudriguda27936.2%1325
kantahuru27963.44%2577
Thudikhala27526.91%1350
Sindhaba27241.54%1030
Raba26940.89%1261
Tuaguda26838.81%1179
Baliganda26043.85%1016
Dambaguda25531.76%1339
Kharimera25328.06%1008
Pahadima25119.12%1008
Kandhapani ganda25129.48%1074
Mandimera25048.4%1033
Dhepaguda24944.18%992
Siklama(Sikilima)24739.27%1375
Petakhala24522.86%976
Gurujhuli24550.2%960
Danjaraba24142.32%1152
jaraganda24037.08%1243
Katraka24040.83%983
Gatuguda23830.25%1183
Bachipanka23237.93%1168
Bitikura22824.12%966
Bamadeipada22722.47%940
Gilakuta22545.33%923
kantapadar22437.95%1018
Rumesh22429.91%1113
Golapaju22422.32%1074
Jangudi22343.05%1065
Hataganda22223.42%1114
Bampada22031.36%1000
Padagalama21716.13%1107
Lenjiri21326.76%936
Adapanka21325.35%1088
Khajuripada21230.66%797
Kuruma20959.33%1049
Poipani20841.35%1000
Nuasahikandhi20738.16%1070
Muchurigudi19831.31%1152
Duringigura19623.47%1021
Kaliamma19341.97%1121
Gotha19041.58%1184
jadaguda18316.94%1179
Sapalaguda18219.78%978
Hadupadara18030.56%1118
Bhaliasahi17838.2%762
Buleri17542.86%1035
Durgapeta17118.71%1085
Taladakarpanka1711.75%1060
Gunjipanka17039.41%1099
Buleripada17018.82%1237
Paramaguda16540.61%1260
Kotipadar16532.73%813
Kamering16243.21%1000
karigeju1624.94%1000
Betaganda16138.51%1064
Renu15950.94%916
Gandapaju15958.49%988
Bhurudu15736.31%963
Tangili15731.21%1066
Baligudi1521.32%1141
Gunjima1492.01%1129
Rajabasa14839.86%1145
Ludungi14647.26%1056
Jargidua1464.11%947
panasapadar14533.79%1417
Bariapada14525.52%813
Govel14318.88%1306
Patuma14330.77%932
Jadingi13930.94%805
Ambagan13554.81%957
Matakupa13412.69%971
Arampeta12913.18%1389
J.B.45 Kistapur12836.72%1169
Lekharigan12734.65%1153
Kalohuru(Kelehuru)1261.59%1250
kapilipaju12534.4%1119
Rapiti12447.58%1067
Purunagan12426.61%1214
Kolba1246.45%1175
Uparakirimba12317.89%836
Solaguda12231.97%1103
Buduli11624.14%1189
Bebiri11421.05%839
Tikalama11339.82%852
Uppar Dakarapanka1122.68%898
Dumpeta11143.24%947
Nuakhajuripada11012.73%1037
Pilika(Rajabasa)10921.1%946
Dengapuchi10937.61%1271
kamagada10736.45%1140
Raiganda10731.78%945
Dengamba10427.88%1080
Katrapaju10411.54%1122
Karadapankal10230.39%1040
Rajamera10134.65%836
Kesameranga10137.62%836
Ketangakua10018%1128
Khandaba9741.24%902
Raladipanka929.78%1190
Pangulu926.52%878
Haraguda9140.66%1167
Budhihura9034.44%1500
Budhadiha8912.36%1405
Kodakadama8451.19%1154
J.B.56 Balapanka8428.57%1100
Jaraganda8022.5%1000
Phirlinga8037.5%1286
Bandalgadi7842.31%857
Likhiriguda7248.61%1483
Panasadiha6913.04%865
Lundruguda6526.15%1407
Tapagiri6521.54%912
Mahagudi6401207
kambaija6043.33%875
Karadua5815.52%1148
Garada580933
Chiringipanga5648.21%1154
Katapadar557.27%897
Ajapada5332.08%710
Madhabandha5244.23%1080
Budulipada4723.4%958
Kamakuti4725.53%1238
Kirilibaju4501045
Mankadapeta4542.22%1647
Pilipuju4351.16%483
Koiliguda429.52%680
Bandhahuru420826
Padasimili375.41%1313
Gadagotha3520%944
Poiguda3112.9%1214
Mundeipada3013.33%667
Mohagura2832.14%867
Dadigiju2437.5%714
Rachama2352.17%917
Randasingi210750
Pangakatra2010%1857
Durduma1533.33%1143
Basama1513.33%667
Bikrampur1428.57%750
Poibadi1127.27%1750
Dhepaguda1080%667
Tinima728.57%2500
Debakua701333
Kumbhiguda601000
Bhojan000
Majhigura000
Kaliapanka000
Bachamanju000
Mukundajhola000
Jungleblock No-56000
Terakamaha000
Haragura000
Badeguda000
Rendapanka000
Jungle block No-44000
J.B. No.46000
Pankalaguda000
J.B.No-56 Chandrapalli000
Jungle Block 45000
Jungleblock No-43000
Dhapadama000
Nuagam000
Budhaparjanga000
Buriguda000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Adva Population Facts

Number of Households12,503
Population59,262
Male Population28,847 (48.68%)
Female Population30,415 (51.32%)
Children Population11,057
Area854 km2
Population density/km269
Sex-ratio1054
Literacy40.56%
Male Literacy49.6%
Female Literacy31.98%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %58.34%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %1.36%

Map of Adva , Gajapati, Odisha