Kashinagara Taluk Population - Gajapati, Odisha

Kashinagara is a Taluk located in Gajapati district of Odisha. It is one of 10 Taluks of Gajapati district. There are 86 villages and 1 towns in Kashinagara Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Kashinagara Taluk has 12,486 households, population of 51,907 of which 25,512 are males and 26,395 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 6,577 which is 12.67% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kashinagara Taluk is around 1035 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Kashinagara Taluk is 41.84% out of which 49.42% males are literate and 34.5% females are literate. The total area of Kashinagara is 269 sq.km with population density of 193 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 81.34% of population lives in Urban area and 18.66% lives in Rural area. There are 16.34% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 30.68% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kashinagara Taluk.

Kashinagara Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total51,907100%
Hindu40,93778.87%
Christian10,85020.9%
Religion not stated550.11%
Muslim460.09%
Buddhist140.03%
Jain30.01%
Sikh20%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Kashinagara Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households2,42810,058
Total Population9,68442,223
Population (%)47.41%50.45%
Male Population4,59120,921
Female Population5,09321,302
Sex Ratio11091018
Literacy (%)50.53%39.84%

List of Cities in Kashinagara

Check out complete list of all town cities of Kashinagara in Kashinagara district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kashinagar (NAC)9,68450.53%1109

List of Villages in Kashinagara

Check out complete list of all villages of Kashinagara in Kashinagara district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Allada2,53148.72%1039
K. Sitapur2,52944.6%950
Tadava1,64529.79%994
Vistala1,48542.02%1004
Sara1,44337.91%1053
Khandava1,37852.98%1060
Kidigan1,30852.68%946
Purutiguda1,29633.87%1000
Khurigan1,21350.21%1018
Hadubhangi1,12456.85%918
Batava1,03945.81%1041
Kharada1,01763.23%1038
Badigan94336.48%1059
Ullabhadra93632.05%1071
Chadangipur86440.74%973
Gouri84044.76%1005
Kolla82929.07%1109
Devadala76048.82%995
Bhupatilaxmipur72042.78%1105
Hunali (Jaganathpur)69555.25%1081
Ankarada66522.71%933
Syali66134.19%1132
Armada65545.95%1127
Jayapur65437.92%1083
Pedamadi63824.14%1045
Minigan63440.54%1045
Goribandha60336.82%1058
Vanna59335.92%951
Goraba53225.56%963
Bisiringi51655.23%1016
Buruda51310.72%1044
Gariaguda50846.46%992
Kitangi50323.06%1079
Budura47941.34%1038
Pedamadiharipur47849.16%1069
Idudi43136.66%1102
Partada42122.57%1074
Parsurampur41165.94%1025
Sunkunapetta40810.54%1194
Arimba40113.72%1036
Papayapeta38310.44%995
Madhusudanpur38022.11%979
Endri34913.47%983
KupiliGopinathpetta33733.53%1146
Karatam33638.69%1012
Bhenkatapur33140.48%1056
Rajpur32572.62%912
Palasingi32038.44%1025
Karnibhadra31837.74%1163
Kabitibhadra30058%911
Navada29043.1%1071
Sirida2734.03%936
Chandrayapetta27128.04%950
Dhanasara26444.7%872
Janigan24723.89%1025
Katuru24631.3%783
Tarala24623.58%1050
Rayimba2163.7%1038
Champangiguda18510.27%850
Gatraguda17837.08%914
Khanduru17234.88%870
Radhakrishnapur16141.61%1091
Lalgudipeta15813.29%1026
Apalanaidupetta11935.29%889
Nilapur11448.25%1111
Gokula11140.54%1094
Haripur8978.65%935
Jambada6738.81%718
Tamayapeta5635.71%1333
Adivisitapur4316.28%955
Narasipur2528%1273
Ramchandrapur1450%1000
Sara000
Madanpur000
Hill000
Srimaharajapeta000
Kantrajodi000
Vallada000
Abhilima000
Sanyasipetta000
Sarathinaidupetta000
Ramaypetta000
Biswasraypetta000
Koyahill000
Vakaradahill000
Badigam000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kashinagara Population Facts

Number of Households12,486
Population51,907
Male Population25,512 (49.15%)
Female Population26,395 (50.85%)
Children Population6,577
Area269 km2
Population density/km2193
Sex-ratio1035
Literacy41.84%
Male Literacy49.42%
Female Literacy34.5%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %30.68%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.34%

Map of Kashinagara , Gajapati, Odisha