Rayagada Taluk Population - Gajapati, Odisha

Rayagada is a Taluk located in Gajapati district of Odisha. It is one of 10 Taluks of Gajapati district. There are 119 villages and 1 towns in Rayagada Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Rayagada Taluk has 10,631 households, population of 46,196 of which 22,170 are males and 24,026 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 6,736 which is 14.58% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Rayagada Taluk is around 1084 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Rayagada Taluk is 44.35% out of which 53.27% males are literate and 36.11% females are literate. The total area of Rayagada is 330 sq.km with population density of 140 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 89.91% of population lives in Urban area and 10.09% lives in Rural area. There are 2.86% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 76.78% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Rayagada Taluk.

Rayagada Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total46,196100%
Hindu35,41876.67%
Christian10,48222.69%
Religion not stated1630.35%
Muslim730.16%
Buddhist500.11%
Sikh60.01%
Jain40.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Rayagada Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households8859,746
Total Population4,66241,534
Population (%)50.11%52.25%
Male Population2,33619,834
Female Population2,32621,700
Sex Ratio9961094
Literacy (%)70.1%41.46%

List of Cities in Rayagada

Check out complete list of all town cities of Rayagada in Rayagada district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Rayagada (CT)4,66270.1%996

List of Villages in Rayagada

Check out complete list of all villages of Rayagada in Rayagada district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Narayanpur1,97165.8%1106
Jiranga1,96354.51%1020
Burujang1,93549.35%1063
Kamalasing1,42038.38%1097
Dumbal1,13150.31%1049
Padasahi1,10538.37%1013
Alarasingi1,09626.82%1049
Tabarasingi1,06636.21%1216
Pekata1,06235.5%1074
Abasingi1,02840.56%1052
Marlaba98336.62%1056
Karadasingi98359.82%1061
Padmapur93256.97%1118
Sanatundi81346.74%1117
Alajhola80134.33%1119
Munisingi78834.01%1113
Tendi76163.21%2767
Badagan72857.97%911
Talamunda65654.12%988
Golaganda57929.36%1032
Lailai56739.86%841
Anchala53746%1073
Sankarada53536.07%1277
Saagan52726.57%1067
Titili5168.91%992
Mandalasahi50438.29%1066
Krishnapur48364.6%1047
Tapanga47936.95%1047
Lanjibhadra46444.61%1119
Chanchadasahi45433.04%1045
Saurajalang42662.21%1731
Taravagumma42532%977
Kiliganda41311.38%1140
Ukarasingi41146.47%1065
Landusahi37156.87%1132
Khambarisahi33440.72%931
Rangada33234.34%1088
Gurasahi33013.33%953
Baanda32837.2%988
Tudumul32814.63%1025
Raidanuasahi31237.5%987
Jamataranga30632.68%1234
Sanaloba30324.09%1261
Hirapur29552.54%1122
Lalusahi28350.18%838
Kaithapadar27947.31%1163
Karada27827.7%1206
Muralsahi27641.3%1091
Raising27133.95%1069
Gayaljuba26913.75%1187
Engaraba26937.55%1118
Kadamtal25934.36%1008
Bandusahi25837.98%1224
Mukundapur25744.36%810
Hatibadi24043.75%1017
Patisahi22929.69%1160
Champasahi22737.44%1121
Rasibada21627.31%1160
Rangasingi21521.86%1172
Kuruguba21453.74%1119
Champapur21156.87%1110
Karadasingi20844.23%1476
Kudingi2029.9%1270
Aydakaransahi19336.79%1121
Rempi18863.3%1186
Sirisahi18817.02%1442
Barasingi18515.68%1033
Regidisingi18522.16%1056
Parida18334.43%1179
Saurasunapur16740.72%1062
Langasahi16412.8%1000
Dimirisahi15649.36%1137
Rangapathara15437.01%1110
Sunapur15141.72%987
Artang15117.88%1288
Jhirijhira15019.33%974
Dambasahi14230.28%1058
Reaserve Forest-3013647.06%1125
Dumba13534.81%875
Muhana12751.97%1228
Rupasahi12732.28%1082
Rayada12417.74%1067
Bisamapadi11553.04%917
Jallanganuasahi11241.07%1333
Rajapur11241.96%1000
Pandasahi11045.45%897
Bangaraba10936.7%1057
Ghatital10950.46%1096
Belapada10733.64%1229
Andharigumma10534.29%981
Abapur10410.58%962
Saura-krishnapur9616.67%1182
Tuburuda9526.32%939
R.F-308938.2%1282
Titisingi8544.71%1429
Sindhising7712.99%974
Saurarempi6926.09%1156
Sindhising6838.24%1194
Bagarala6136.07%1179
Narangijhula6041.67%1000
Bangaruba5841.38%1000
Saurakamalasing5621.43%750
Bisam5655.36%1074
Barihapada5238.46%1476
Nuasahi4214.29%1333
Uparalabar3514.29%750
Gamtari303.33%765
Talaul2733.33%929
Raida2240.91%1200
Sauragadasinga1601286
Limichua944.44%1250
Bangaruba Nuasahi000
Baruarada000
R.F. No-31000
Kikisingi000
Larada000
Lobaguma000
R.F.-29000
R.F-33000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Rayagada Population Facts

Number of Households10,631
Population46,196
Male Population22,170 (47.99%)
Female Population24,026 (52.01%)
Children Population6,736
Area330 km2
Population density/km2140
Sex-ratio1084
Literacy44.35%
Male Literacy53.27%
Female Literacy36.11%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %76.78%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %2.86%

Map of Rayagada , Gajapati, Odisha