Gajapati District Population, Odisha - Census India 2011

Gajapati is one of district of Odisha in India. There are 10 Taluks, 1,612 villages and 6 towns in Gajapati district.

As per the Census India 2011, Gajapati district has 1,28,523 households, population of 5,77,817 of which 2,82,882 are males and 2,94,935 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 86,984 which is 15.05% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Gajapati district is around 1043 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Gajapati district is 45.44% out of which 54.32% males are literate and 36.91% females are literate. The total area of Gajapati is 4,325 sq.km with population density of 134 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 87.77% of population lives in Urban area and 12.23% lives in Rural area. There are 6.78% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 54.29% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Gajapati district.

Gajapati Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total5,77,817100%
Hindu3,53,16061.12%
Christian2,19,48237.98%
Buddhist2,1800.38%
Muslim1,5560.27%
Religion not stated1,3160.23%
Jain660.01%
Sikh530.01%
Other religions and persuasions40%

Gajapati Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)37.054,287.95
Number of households16,1581,12,365
Total Population70,6665,07,151
Population (%)49.85%51.17%
Male Population35,2272,47,655
Female Population35,4392,59,496
Sex Ratio10061048
Literacy (%)69.87%42.03%

List of Taluks in Gajapati

Check out complete list of all Taluks of Gajapati district, Odisha
TalukPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
R.Udaygiri 86,2341,013.38851041
Serango 77,720380.422041057
Parlakhemundi 77,645150.24517997
Mohana 74,336663.281121039
Adva 59,262854.15691054
Kashinagara 51,907269.031931035
Rayagada 46,196330.441401084
Gurandi45,010132.593391049
Ramagiri30,015239.801251063
Garabandha29,492291.671011036

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Gajapati Population Facts

Number of Households1,28,523
Population5,77,817
Male Population2,82,882 (48.96%)
Female Population2,94,935 (51.04%)
Children Population86,984
Area4,325 km2
Population density/km2134
Sex-ratio1043
Literacy45.44%
Male Literacy54.32%
Female Literacy36.91%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %54.29%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %6.78%

Map of Gajapati, Odisha