Coimbatore South Taluk Population - Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Coimbatore South is a Taluk located in Coimbatore district of Tamil Nadu. It is one of 6 Taluks of Coimbatore district. There are 26 villages and 19 towns in Coimbatore South Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Coimbatore South Taluk has 4,30,094 households, population of 15,92,646 of which 7,97,022 are males and 7,95,624 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 1,54,048 which is 9.67% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Coimbatore South Taluk is around 998 compared to 996 which is average of Tamil Nadu state. The literacy rate of Coimbatore South Taluk is 80.11% out of which 83.39% males are literate and 76.83% females are literate. The total area of Coimbatore South is 773.87 sq.km with population density of 2,058 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 5.17% of population lives in Urban area and 94.83% lives in Rural area. There are 12.01% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.26% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Coimbatore South Taluk.

Coimbatore South Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total15,92,646100%
Hindu13,33,25283.71%
Muslim1,40,4678.82%
Christian1,11,4787%
Religion not stated3,4020.21%
Jain3,0450.19%
Sikh6130.04%
Buddhist2700.02%
Other religions and persuasions1190.01%

Coimbatore South Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,07,14522,949
Total Population15,10,32582,321
Population (%)50.05%50.03%
Male Population7,55,88941,133
Female Population7,54,43641,188
Sex Ratio9981001
Literacy (%)80.76%68.19%

List of Cities in Coimbatore South

Check out complete list of all town cities of Coimbatore South in Coimbatore South district, Tamil Nadu
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Coimbatore (M.Corp.)10,50,72182.43%997
Kurichi (M)1,23,66780.48%1001
Kuniyamuthur (M)95,92479.95%1001
Vadavalli (TP)39,87381.98%1000
Madukkarai (TP)30,35775.92%1013
Vellalur (TP)24,87278.69%944
Perur Chettipalayam (CT)17,80974.28%1003
Malumichampatti (CT)12,93677.48%970
Pooluvapatti (TP)12,85363.18%1013
Othakalmandapam (TP)12,20774.82%1025
Thirumalayampalayam (TP)12,16466.79%1016
Vedapatti (TP)11,65873.44%1025
Dhaliyur (TP)11,50071.99%997
Thondamuthur (TP)11,49271.07%1062
Chettipalayam (TP)10,36670.46%968
Ettimadai (TP)9,35265.49%1000
Perur (TP)8,00476.76%996
Thenkarai (TP)7,34959.78%1010
Alanthurai (TP)7,22162.69%1036

List of Villages in Coimbatore South

Check out complete list of all villages of Coimbatore South in Coimbatore South district, Tamil Nadu
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Theethipalayam8,62973.35%1009
Madampatti6,77170.12%1016
Devarayapuram6,41763.55%1041
Madavarayapuram6,36572.07%973
Ikkaraibooluvampatti6,36163.56%998
Pichanur6,26168.87%1024
Seerappalayam5,88175.79%926
Thennammanallur5,09865.05%1047
Myleripalayam4,99063.51%1036
Valukkupparai4,89162.22%1059
Vellaimalaipattinam4,06667.31%1001
Narasipuram3,07866.08%956
Nachippalayam3,00867.12%983
Mavuthampathi2,84365.78%972
Palathurai2,72769.89%1026
Arisippalayam2,40069.58%980
Jagirnaickenpalyam1,48675.03%828
Thambagoundenpalayam48277.59%1060
Karunchamigoundenpalayam34362.1%1006
Boluvampatti(R.F)22450%882
Boluvampatti (Block I)000
Booluvampatti(BlockII)000
Ettimadai (R.F)000
Ettimadai Exten. R.F.000
Boluvampatti Exten. R.F.000
Solakarai R.F.000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Coimbatore South Population Facts

Number of Households4,30,094
Population15,92,646
Male Population7,97,022 (50.04%)
Female Population7,95,624 (49.96%)
Children Population1,54,048
Area773.87 km2
Population density/km22,058
Sex-ratio998
Literacy80.11%
Male Literacy83.39%
Female Literacy76.83%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.26%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.01%

Map of Coimbatore South, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Nearby Taluks of Coimbatore South, Tamil Nadu