Gobichettipalayam Taluk Population - Erode, Tamil Nadu

Gobichettipalayam is a Taluk located in Erode district of Tamil Nadu. It is one of 5 Taluks of Erode district. There are 60 villages and 10 towns in Gobichettipalayam Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Gobichettipalayam Taluk has 115,410 households, population of 376,351 of which 186,691 are males and 189,660 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 29,784 which is 7.91% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Gobichettipalayam Taluk is around 1016 compared to 996 which is average of Tamil Nadu state. The literacy rate of Gobichettipalayam Taluk is 63.84% out of which 71.46% males are literate and 56.34% females are literate. The total area of Gobichettipalayam is 663 sq.km with population density of 567 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 57.65% of population lives in Urban area and 42.35% lives in Rural area. There are 17.86% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.41% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Gobichettipalayam Taluk.

Gobichettipalayam Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total376,351100%
Hindu361,30996%
Muslim7,7212.05%
Christian6,4131.7%
Religion not stated7840.21%
Sikh690.02%
Buddhist250.01%
Other religions and persuasions240.01%
Jain60%

Gobichettipalayam Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households47,49567,915
Total Population159,381216,970
Population (%)49.19%50.09%
Male Population78,405108,286
Female Population80,976108,684
Sex Ratio10331004
Literacy (%)68.95%60.09%

List of Cities in Gobichettipalayam

Check out complete list of all town cities of Gobichettipalayam in Gobichettipalayam district, Tamil Nadu
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Gobichettipalayam (M)59,52378.52%1062
Nambiyur (TP)16,37965.99%1015
Periyakodiveri (TP)12,33062.33%995
Vaniputhur (TP)12,04462.84%1029
Kuhalur (TP)11,75358.41%1039
Lakkampatti (TP)11,71669.96%1003
Kolappalur (TP)9,60764.37%1002
P.Mettupalayam (TP)9,10964.53%1022
Kasipalayam (TP)9,09361.71%1022
Elathur (TP)7,82755.72%1019

List of Villages in Gobichettipalayam

Check out complete list of all villages of Gobichettipalayam in Gobichettipalayam district, Tamil Nadu
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kalingiyam9,72262.75%1007
Perumugai8,31455.4%1005
Siruvalur7,92361.08%990
Karattupalayam7,83555.67%991
Modachur7,66666.72%993
Punjaithuraipalayam7,56859.91%1003
Koshanam7,39760.55%996
Kondayampalayam7,26560.18%1045
Alukuli6,97457.2%988
Emmampoondi6,36658.01%1012
Kanakampalayam6,20962.17%1019
Vellankovil6,14462.26%998
Kottupullampalayam6,08360.4%988
Ayalur5,98056%961
Kugalur5,74664.39%1010
Vellalapalayam5,59666.42%1037
Kongarpalayam5,34655.95%1064
Pulavakalipalayam5,12566.44%982
Olalakovil4,99361.55%1031
Nagadevampalayam4,87356.27%984
Anjanur4,30252.86%961
Kurumandur4,19061.46%1059
Kadathur4,17158.45%1013
Sundakkampalayam4,13456.31%1054
Santhipalayam4,05061.21%1023
Savandapur3,74360.14%996
Arrakkankottaigramam3,69055.77%968
Vemandampalayam3,66357.6%935
Perundalaiyur3,38772.04%1032
Gudakkarai3,28960.75%1043
Kavandampalayam3,10351.69%1005
Kullampalayam3,08969.8%1031
Pullappanaickenpalayam3,02956.12%1041
Sinnaripalayam2,60456.41%989
Kadukkampalayam2,46758.86%1007
Nichampalayam2,32353.16%999
Pariyur2,26559.69%1012
Akkaraikodiveri2,26362.97%1030
Mevani2,08958.11%1014
Andipalayam2,02561.88%938
Odayagoundanpalayam1,87466.86%994
Lagampalayam1,84762.15%1061
Polavapalayam1,78960.98%986
Nanjaigopi1,75858.99%943
Talguni1,69357.35%978
Chandrapuram1,59758.67%933
NanjaiPuliampatti1,52261.37%1013
Puthukkarai1,47355.06%969
Nathipalayam1,38559.28%973
Mottanam1,11164.81%966
Ammapalayam1,10260.98%1026
Avalampalayam96055.83%1021
Singiripalayam88968.84%984
Irugalur61464.82%949
Kadasellipalayam35553.24%1006
Solamadevikarai000
Bodichinnampalayam000
Nanjaithuraiampalayam000
Palayapariyurkarai000
Agraharakarai000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Gobichettipalayam Population Facts

Number of Households115,410
Population376,351
Male Population186,691 (49.61%)
Female Population189,660 (50.39%)
Children Population29,784
Area663 km2
Population density/km2567
Sex-ratio1016
Literacy63.84%
Male Literacy71.46%
Female Literacy56.34%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.41%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.86%

Map of Gobichettipalayam, Erode, Tamil Nadu

Nearby Taluks of Gobichettipalayam, Tamil Nadu