Goalpokhar - I Taluk Population - Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal

Goalpokhar - I is a Taluk located in Uttar Dinajpur district of West Bengal. It is one of 10 Taluks of Uttar Dinajpur district. There are 152 villages and 1 towns in Goalpokhar - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Goalpokhar - I Taluk has 61,307 households, population of 326,120 of which 169,954 are males and 156,166 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 61,875 which is 18.97% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Goalpokhar - I Taluk is around 919 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Goalpokhar - I Taluk is 34.24% out of which 39.68% males are literate and 28.32% females are literate. The total area of Goalpokhar - I is 359 sq.km with population density of 910 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 98.18% of population lives in Urban area and 1.82% lives in Rural area. There are 13.32% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.86% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Goalpokhar - I Taluk.

Goalpokhar - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total326,120100%
Muslim251,96577.26%
Hindu72,89222.35%
Christian6760.21%
Religion not stated4380.13%
Sikh680.02%
Jain410.01%
Buddhist370.01%
Other religions and persuasions30%

Goalpokhar - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households1,11560,192
Total Population5,939320,181
Population (%)51.61%47.88%
Male Population3,065166,889
Female Population2,874153,292
Sex Ratio938919
Literacy (%)54.2%33.87%

List of Cities in Goalpokhar - I

Check out complete list of all town cities of Goalpokhar - I in Goalpokhar - I district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Hanskunda (CT)5,93954.2%938

List of Villages in Goalpokhar - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Goalpokhar - I in Goalpokhar - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Mahua16,08033.94%928
Panjipara12,37653.7%785
Jaingaon10,86633.36%940
Majlishpur7,80222.74%951
Bara Singhanath7,45423.36%934
Goalin6,62326.95%938
Debiganj6,45726.79%896
Athiala5,88719.5%919
Pokharia5,54142.34%915
Khargar5,42228.92%907
Teliapokhar5,36229.84%910
Churakuti5,25718.89%966
Dharampur5,25539.05%973
Majhok4,70940.56%871
Goalpokhar4,50033.82%881
Raypur4,43326.26%882
Agoi4,30829.48%921
Angarbhasa4,20825.93%937
Chhota Patna4,18638.77%898
Babhanbari4,08833.19%903
Sholpara4,04533.35%949
Gachhinagar3,99034.31%869
Chapwa3,97426.3%997
Lodhan3,95525.59%895
Chapra Bakhari3,93621.98%901
Dakshin Sahapur3,74832.68%959
Dauapara3,68845.61%891
Deona (West)3,55136.83%917
Bangaon3,50928.73%942
Nando3,41662.97%900
Satbhita (Pantpara)3,19039.69%944
Hariano3,15916.68%911
Malduar2,99340.09%933
Bhotar2,90542.13%895
Jharbari2,89945.6%907
Gedrigaon2,86724.66%987
Ibrahimpur2,86435.72%939
Bara Pokhar Dubkaul2,86043.32%917
Chordhappa2,74130.24%868
Madhya Sahapur2,67249.81%958
Paschim Keladanta2,54337.32%949
Lalkunri2,45025.84%944
Dakshin Basantapur2,42439.73%927
Pokharia Dargabasti2,35231.63%968
Tilan2,31722.79%901
Pachra2,31446.11%943
Chunihar2,30330.53%905
Bhagabanpur2,25428.97%952
Ikarchala2,17935.93%942
Singhadah2,15625.97%923
Goagaon2,15035.07%946
Singhanath Kalan2,14026.03%901
Balichaur2,09418.29%897
Purbba Pamal2,09234.7%981
Purbba Goti2,07927.37%938
Baggaon2,07918.61%873
Sirnia2,04552.37%935
Bualmari2,04138.12%862
Intia2,02936.87%974
Biprit1,99128.83%931
Bahar1,87414.3%983
Kamalpur1,86734.87%888
Basta1,83927.84%916
Unatiagachh1,81858.03%908
Purbba Keladanta1,74934.88%952
Paschim Goti1,68630.07%920
Dakshin Khotasur1,67320.32%992
Barbila1,62345.16%912
Bajibhokra1,62231.5%995
Jinatpur1,61343.77%895
Bara Patna1,55631.11%943
Paschim Phulbari1,54322.49%1020
Bhindabari1,53247.06%929
Laskargaon1,51151.36%896
Uttar Khotasur1,50313.64%915
Partappur1,49020.94%913
Purbba Phulbari1,47237.98%937
Dakshin Chhipi1,46328.43%1001
Sarnabari1,43831.71%902
Kualigachh1,39032.95%947
Kamatsabalpur1,31859.56%938
Pharabari1,29935.03%930
Konagachhi1,28129.51%912
Dakaita1,27934.25%867
Balichuka Paschim1,26632.94%963
Dangipara1,25266.13%891
Majgaon1,22139.97%911
Siripur1,20446.59%887
Nargun1,19537.99%897
Kanhaiabari1,16842.89%890
Mahisasur1,14751.44%899
Gidrugachh1,14433.39%956
Dehar1,06944.25%892
Kantigachh1,06217.04%945
Kichaktola1,04043.27%908
Chichuria1,03137.44%888
Chapasar1,01334.95%979
Gamhirgachh97042.27%960
Dakshin Talbari91130.08%980
Khora91138.97%972
Raskora84025.36%1127
Uttar Ghoramara82622.52%916
Banspokhar81850.24%1020
Nargaon80941.29%868
Tegharia80152.93%930
Masnabhita78928.52%826
Khichra78547.52%896
Paschim Pamal72538.76%949
Khrhila72038.89%941
Purbba Dubkaul71338.57%906
Uttar Talbari70924.68%906
Balichuka Purbba69733%910
Madhya Phulbari68243.55%938
Bhelapokhar62150.56%800
Dakshinukas Bhasa61835.28%802
Dakshine Ghoramara61357.26%880
Dulwa59545.38%798
Rajpokhar59226.18%879
Koimari59055.08%909
Chhoto Singhanth56844.01%932
Uttar Ukasbhasa55528.65%850
Chitaur53633.21%1000
Thelamani53433.71%1000
Uttar Chhipi53041.51%970
Kashipur52844.51%859
Matitola52419.85%871
Dulachauki5227.47%884
Purbba Banwari50755.62%871
Rajpokhar Khura48822.13%842
Madhya Talbari48435.95%1051
Lalpokhar44141.04%877
Tapsa44031.14%964
Uttar Kathalbari43725.17%798
Kokila43522.53%908
Haldagaon4107.56%962
Paschim Dubkaul31623.1%987
Pariharpur30419.74%1054
Khangi27451.09%943
Madhya Dubkaul22147.51%939
Shantibari21755.76%955
Dakshine Kathalbari20323.65%1030
Birbari12610.32%775
Siripurtola10122.77%906
Kalubhita8640.7%654
Paschim Gachh000
Kunjbari000
Ramubhita000
Dobagachhi000
Thakthaki000
Sholpara Arazi000
Babhan Gaon000
Jhiltalab000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Goalpokhar - I Population Facts

Number of Households61,307
Population326,120
Male Population169,954 (52.11%)
Female Population156,166 (47.89%)
Children Population61,875
Area359 km2
Population density/km2910
Sex-ratio919
Literacy34.24%
Male Literacy39.68%
Female Literacy28.32%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.86%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.32%

Map of Goalpokhar - I, Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal