Karandighi Taluk Population - Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal

Karandighi is a Taluk located in Uttar Dinajpur district of West Bengal. It is one of 10 Taluks of Uttar Dinajpur district. There are 203 villages and 0 towns in Karandighi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Karandighi Taluk has 69894 households, population of 368332 of which 188572 are males and 179760 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 66984 which is 18.19% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Karandighi Taluk is around 953 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Karandighi Taluk is 43.7% out of which 49.38% males are literate and 37.75% females are literate. The total area of Karandighi is 369.95 sq.km with population density of 996 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 29.3% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 7.81% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Karandighi Taluk.

Karandighi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total368332100%
Muslim19783253.71%
Hindu16846245.74%
Christian14600.4%
Other religions and persuasions2990.08%
Religion not stated2170.06%
Sikh310.01%
Buddhist220.01%
Jain90%

Karandighi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households069894
Total Population0368332
Population (%)048.8%
Male Population0188572
Female Population0179760
Sex Ratio0953
Literacy (%)043.7%

List of Villages in Karandighi

Check out complete list of all villages of Karandighi in Karandighi district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jujharpur866565.11%920
Raghopur843437.91%989
Gopalpur710942.27%988
Raniganj660943.73%989
Khanta645754.61%909
Bagela612240.74%964
Sabdhan583439.03%978
Bajargaon529644.86%916
Kochara525639.17%972
Bhulki519349.99%949
Andharia501142.19%968
Kamartor499547.05%953
Sohar489341.9%957
Fatepur467645.74%954
Bhabanipur450936.44%935
Lahutara432444.96%979
Dulepur427334.5%908
Rautara426028.85%980
Machhali381040.68%990
Dighalgaon378043.73%962
Palsa376944.6%975
Dakshin Betauna373043.27%882
Burihan367026.78%972
Nakol366943.36%976
Bhikhanpur356847.25%966
Pargaon352343.23%989
Bikaur347359.06%931
Gospur336737.07%991
Basudebpur323742.97%963
Nazirpur311242.54%923
Kachan310330.52%978
Altapur309248.64%941
Pandepur300550.95%989
Purba Maheshpur300333.67%983
Keshopur286236.72%944
Dakshin Murhil284839.71%1016
Rudel280042.96%950
Khowaspur279929.9%1019
Kailara279733.43%970
Choprabari277235.46%945
Kamat276646.24%991
Chaunagara260648.23%919
Dhauta257946.14%930
Barhans254244.85%991
Pachim Mohanpur254159.98%908
Parua253342.32%925
Alianagar252742.26%957
Balia251436.08%973
Bahangaon250756.64%908
Budhra246543.04%929
Mankaur246342.51%980
Singardaha242546.56%940
Baliamani241431.94%936
Maheshbathna237074.98%908
Sadipur229039.91%957
Dhangaon220840.49%980
Tunibhita218459.43%891
Bilaspur210540.05%945
Harintor210046.38%948
Gopla209218.36%1004
Basantagachh204147.43%961
Uttar Jadopur203938.6%955
Shripur203942.96%947
Kuhator201135.01%936
Bhagabanpur200850.45%978
Purba Matiari200336.45%920
Babhania199243.12%930
Dakshin Jadopur198652.17%968
Kochabari193235.14%990
Pachloha190936.83%903
Pauti189849.89%917
Kaderganj188143.01%937
Chhota Pataul188037.71%967
Bardahi183938.77%967
Bhagdoarin179629.45%923
Malkot178455.83%931
Purba Goalgaon170756.65%897
Bhopla168344.98%948
Bihanagar167953.84%978
Duaran166637.09%1024
Karandighi165349.18%959
Hemenpur161538.82%1019
Barua161347.18%965
Doarin157949.84%976
Barapataul157444.47%985
Sima Anandapur156334.55%989
Pichhla156351.25%971
Damdama155244.14%868
Khatrabari154346.21%1052
Balchiar153650.39%937
Shikarpur149951.3%912
Alampur148143.82%923
Dhanpara144555.64%940
Minapur143350.8%963
Borra143346.89%934
Abdulpur138669.77%833
Baliamora138323.43%981
Paschim Pipla138053.04%903
Begma135252.22%886
Bhaksala135253.48%951
Kachna132158.82%895
Kismat Altapur132049.7%973
Khudar Gachhi131833.31%1112
Mehandabari130754.09%928
Dalmadh130264.06%955
Kantirpa130136.82%1092
Harasanda129945.03%1030
Chand Gola128640.2%835
Temarpur128149.88%1024
Mirzadpur127042.28%1000
Paran Nagar126244.77%930
Purba Prasadpur124337.97%995
Baijuar123760.47%866
Dewanjagir120768.43%892
Dakshin Mohanpur120654.89%933
Chiranch120129.73%915
Kamartua118941.04%843
Sargaon118037.71%957
Purba Mohanpur116546.52%900
Paniha115340.76%981
Purba Pipla115225.52%876
Bosara112548.89%970
Pothimari112251.87%948
Bhandarbari111048.29%979
Bishunpur110642.04%996
Khempur110133.97%977
Ghordha109533.42%891
Chandargaon108026.48%971
Lodipur106750.42%1021
Paschim Goalgaon105155.85%894
Kalibari105141.1%1025
Jagadishpur103037.28%1024
Soshilapur100641.85%870
Saidpur97017.63%1104
Rabanpur96945.51%919
Khurka96323.05%845
Piazgaon92220.5%987
Ibrahimpur91232.46%1068
Gorul Bhasa90655.3%932
Paschim Mahespur90648.68%895
Gobindapur87548.8%949
Salampur87256.65%938
Bazitpur86533.99%872
Belua86545.32%975
Kurigaon85939.46%961
Daluakhari83633.37%917
Bhatbar82938.24%946
Bhandarbarigachi82755.5%863
Narayanpur82732.89%901
Madhupur82427.31%930
Uttar Murhil81358.79%931
Bhagsur80636.85%956
Jhabradangi79929.29%902
Chandpur77551.87%877
Barail77555.61%859
Atanagar76627.94%990
Lohapunji76670.37%891
Panasbari75657.94%1027
Madargachhi74848.66%953
Kachnagachh74043.38%953
Rankul73754.14%909
Bhagelia72733.7%879
Saraunja70638.1%961
Ganjana68645.19%906
Jharibarhans66342.68%878
Sadhanpur65541.07%888
Dharipara63943.97%896
Haria62728.55%923
Jalalpur Milik62140.26%1098
Bagindar60340.3%945
Bamhol59637.75%1084
Pachim Prasadpur57238.64%932
Barodangi56654.77%965
Debottar Milik54831.57%1060
Chengatoli54053.33%964
Mohsunda53569.16%931
Gaigaon50248.8%902
Sulatanpur48749.49%817
Belbari47231.36%992
Jhari45128.38%961
Harra38030%1000
Jalalpur37638.3%979
Negura37224.73%908
Jogiar33429.64%1141
Dehonra31647.47%848
Uttar Betauna31464.65%975
Jayrampur31047.42%950
Phulbari29630.41%947
Roshanganj28032.14%1105
Chunamari27841.37%986
Jaynagra24250.83%952
Surta24033.75%1034
Sahapur23951.05%992
Majhauk21517.21%991
Dakishin Maheshpur16051.88%975
Jotilamat15044.67%974
Kararan14436.81%1149
Patanduba9936.36%941
Pirpukhar7057.14%667
Shitalpur2548%923
Dubelbabhania000
Makrampur000
Dudinda000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Karandighi Population Facts

Number of Households69894
Population368332
Male Population188572 (51.2%)
Female Population179760 (48.8%)
Children Population66984
Area369.95 km2
Population density/km2996
Sex-ratio953
Literacy43.7%
Male Literacy49.38%
Female Literacy37.75%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %7.81%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %29.3%

Map of Karandighi, Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal