Itahar Taluk Population - Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal

Itahar is a Taluk located in Uttar Dinajpur district of West Bengal. It is one of 10 Taluks of Uttar Dinajpur district. There are 220 villages and 1 towns in Itahar Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Itahar Taluk has 66041 households, population of 303678 of which 155777 are males and 147901 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 43549 which is 14.34% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Itahar Taluk is around 949 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Itahar Taluk is 50.5% out of which 55.43% males are literate and 45.3% females are literate. The total area of Itahar is 369.80 sq.km with population density of 821 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 98.02% of population lives in Urban area and 1.98% lives in Rural area. There are 25.74% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 8.34% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Itahar Taluk.

Itahar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total303678100%
Muslim15785551.98%
Hindu14404947.43%
Christian12950.43%
Other religions and persuasions2290.08%
Religion not stated1840.06%
Sikh320.01%
Buddhist280.01%
Jain60%

Itahar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households143464607
Total Population6022297656
Population (%)50.22%48.68%
Male Population3024152753
Female Population2998144903
Sex Ratio991949
Literacy (%)69.68%50.11%

List of Cities in Itahar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Itahar in Itahar district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Itahar (CT)602269.68%991

List of Villages in Itahar

Check out complete list of all villages of Itahar in Itahar district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kapasia1015950.95%950
Dhulahar568157.75%908
Khesra561752.68%956
Gorahar482342.86%908
Keotal465554.76%935
Bangar451240.38%959
Barot439454.14%903
Gulandar410552.72%939
Paharajpur398063.04%908
Jayahat395745.89%979
Chhilimpur394145.95%1020
Palaibari375254.24%926
Bariol349736.2%951
Shurun345043.33%974
Sohair338157.35%943
Hasua335861.67%878
Balijol332343.54%996
Baidara323754.56%956
Damdalia319146%966
Bhagnail315552.42%949
Jamalpur307254.26%938
Pajol296345.63%973
Bhabanipur Bejpukur (I)283247.46%945
Mahamadpur282650.04%934
Para270453.11%944
Dakshinal269651.41%949
Parergram268556.65%923
Chandanpur264048.03%951
Kamalai263268.5%914
Phkhuria246655.23%936
Chandigram246049.92%898
Kotar245046.33%957
Kamardanga236755.01%894
Purba Durlabhpur236548.16%981
Tharais230932.78%968
Kurmanpur (I)226343.88%892
Bimalpara (I)223143.79%962
Durgapur219168.14%902
Parbbatipur218955.82%977
Ghera218055%901
Bhadrashila216660.71%877
Ghritatala213338.21%966
Bhatingaon211647.5%901
Manainagar208547.29%969
Mukundapur205042.2%932
Nandangaon204652.54%927
Chhayghara (H)200141.28%1036
Porsha199764.15%915
Birnagar195747.01%943
Sonapur193549.51%886
Mahashunda189158.06%995
Behati185243.79%979
Sandia182841.85%1002
Chalnia182248.85%961
Indran181944.75%937
Sridharpur181638.27%985
Chabhat179861.79%1002
Rajkot179260.32%978
Basratpur175548.6%1031
Sahabhita174149.91%901
Tilna169443.39%1026
Kochpara (H)167946.1%876
Asrafpur162046.67%959
Subarnapur161660.27%942
Koarpur155956.19%1001
Digna155853.08%1010
Belua151650.4%971
Shishai151252.45%946
Gopinathpur148347.88%1004
Patirajpur145853.02%981
Kamalpur143736.53%929
Banbol143551.57%952
Nalbhiti Madhabpur140456.62%950
Chandol138351.34%940
Parmeswarbati137136.47%928
Bhelagachi137056.2%916
Dhamdhol136150.7%901
Khorna (H)132754.18%963
Thilbil132254.31%976
Bajitpur131134.48%963
Lalganj128663.06%908
Algram128253.28%1022
Betor123754.16%995
Gopalnagar123047.32%994
Bidhibari122855.37%949
Bagduma120953.6%988
Abhinagar120856.37%1000
Hematpur118556.12%887
Mohanbhuban118242.47%903
Bahadol117457.16%890
Kharsata116859.33%960
Paikpara115930.97%958
Mirzadighi115850.35%1000
Bhadratha115742.09%916
Sripur115255.21%1010
Ranipur112766.37%981
Gauripur112176%890
Khasra111739.75%946
Rajgram111458.98%924
Titiha110847.83%907
Marnai108653.96%978
Mirzatpur108255.18%974
Kumedpur107659.2%978
Belul107542.98%906
Aldhanda104443.49%1000
Chitor102751.41%949
Bara Kundana (H)102652.05%988
Ramdanga101445.66%920
Purba Nagua100942.91%978
Mahanandapara99745.94%1018
Bankur99539.6%928
Gatlu97443.22%933
Purushattambari96851.45%906
Srimantapur95869%951
Paschim Saiyadpur (I)95050.11%951
Uttar Maheshpur94449.05%1017
Sadapur93750.16%960
Dharanda92743.8%968
Ranapur92737.22%1006
Aminhat91643.78%873
Kulator91354.98%910
Kokna88636.68%934
Mahinagar88243.76%938
Dalideul Chak88144.04%1073
Nahanipur86948.91%1002
Goalpara86749.94%825
Chauduar85741.31%896
Mohagachi83345.62%919
Suliapara83258.17%1010
Osmanpur82758.89%897
Jot Narottam81649.63%995
Kukrakunda81364.45%950
Narihat80852.85%915
Kasba80052.25%942
Ujani79545.79%1003
Sibrampur79244.82%932
Churaman78559.75%977
Dakshin Syampur77146.3%1024
Beldangi (H)75657.94%938
Khamrua74769.34%844
Gosaipur74662.73%1044
Sahapur73757.26%929
Bausa72446.41%926
Rahai72235.04%920
Barhatti72058.75%962
Bagbari69744.33%986
Shasan69329.44%936
Basudevpur67448.37%883
Bagun66645.95%914
Banagram66470.78%919
Mulahat (H)65853.34%935
Panpara (H)65447.09%1037
Boaltair63346.6%873
Gopibati63141.05%1022
Bamnigaon61632.95%968
Balarampur60920.2%933
Mahadipur60147.92%1094
Banshthupi59944.07%860
Sujal58754.51%863
Pashim Durlabhpur58468.32%872
Gunarajpur57952.68%898
Chhilampur57246.85%1000
Taltungi57040.53%1065
Ujantor56821.65%1043
Kaliganj56465.43%945
Jagadal56046.43%986
Laskarpur55147.55%881
Simuldanga (H)54854.01%1084
Golhat54440.44%876
Dhigaldanga54156.93%939
Malanchi53840.89%1126
Panchadebati51245.9%1040
Patnalia49757.34%988
Haripur49743.86%926
Maghiapara48643%1113
Nadhna48047.71%1000
Aiho47528.63%1030
Bochkapara47246.19%927
Barabella44769.8%952
Fatepur Shyampur44340.63%901
Gopalpur42649.53%910
Halimpur42446.46%1038
Patinahar4179.83%976
Ujalpur41421.98%899
Uttar Jamalpur41256.07%990
Malinagar41148.91%860
Shyampur41146.72%885
Batnabaj39937.59%1036
Sarishatuli39631.57%1020
Bhusan Gachhi38749.61%925
Baje Dakshinal37653.19%899
Guniakhanda32936.17%1018
Piralipara32124.92%888
Nagua28338.16%899
Ghughudanga27953.41%1036
Bhabanipur27759.57%910
Chhoto Bahadol26940.52%1205
Daldalia Chak25049.6%1033
Paschim Sakodanga24353.09%944
Tiabari (H)24066.25%1087
Bishnupur23530.64%958
Katabari19340.93%1169
Naldanga19142.41%1054
Tiarbati18756.15%716
Kashibati17030%1125
Dakshin Maheshpur16830.95%976
Purba Sakodanga16346.63%940
Simuldanga15144.37%961
Garia13852.17%971
Baul (H)12229.51%1068
Bairgachhi11261.61%931
Khuniabari11149.55%762
Madhuban10727.1%754
Dharampur7147.89%919
Tegaj6651.52%1000
Kunarhat3158.06%1067
Arazi Kashiabari2040%667
Pakrabari1844.44%1571
Kismat Begunbari1050%429
Jiropur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Itahar Population Facts

Number of Households66041
Population303678
Male Population155777 (51.3%)
Female Population147901 (48.7%)
Children Population43549
Area369.80 km2
Population density/km2821
Sex-ratio949
Literacy50.5%
Male Literacy55.43%
Female Literacy45.3%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %8.34%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %25.74%

Map of Itahar, Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal