Chowdepalle Mandal Population - Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh

Chowdepalle is a Mandal located in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. It is one of 66 Mandals of Chittoor district. There are 15 villages and 0 towns in Chowdepalle Mandal.

As per the Census India 2011, Chowdepalle Mandal has 10525 households, population of 42103 of which 21136 are males and 20967 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 4594 which is 10.91% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chowdepalle Mandal is around 992 compared to 993 which is average of Andhra Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Chowdepalle Mandal is 58.29% out of which 67.3% males are literate and 49.21% females are literate. The total area of Chowdepalle is 217.53 sq.km with population density of 194 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 18.23% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.73% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chowdepalle Mandal.

Chowdepalle Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total42103100%
Hindu3769089.52%
Muslim427410.15%
Religion not stated900.21%
Christian420.1%
Sikh30.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%
Jain10%
Buddhist10%

Chowdepalle Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households010525
Total Population042103
Population (%)049.8%
Male Population021136
Female Population020967
Sex Ratio0992
Literacy (%)058.29%

List of Villages in Chowdepalle

Check out complete list of all villages of Chowdepalle in Chowdepalle district, Andhra Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chowdepalle702668.73%981
Kondamarri513455.14%992
Gaddamvaripalle387957.21%950
Diguvapalle347050.2%1003
Durgasamudram299152.39%1001
Kogathi298854.45%1037
Pudipatla270754.3%1043
Charala243763.56%1001
A.Kothakota225054.4%1057
Katiperi213358.09%1047
Pandillapalle184260.97%931
29 -A. Chinta -Makulapalle180763.14%954
Laddigam125166.83%943
Settipeta113451.32%952
Peddayallakuntla105453.51%927

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chowdepalle Population Facts

Number of Households10525
Population42103
Male Population21136 (50.2%)
Female Population20967 (49.8%)
Children Population4594
Area217.53 km2
Population density/km2194
Sex-ratio992
Literacy58.29%
Male Literacy67.3%
Female Literacy49.21%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.73%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.23%

Map of Chowdepalle, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh