Bagaha Taluk Population - Pashchim Champaran, Bihar

Bagaha is a Taluk located in Pashchim Champaran district of Bihar. It is one of 18 Taluks of Pashchim Champaran district. There are 136 villages and 1 towns in Bagaha Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bagaha Taluk has 71,834 households, population of 398,000 of which 209,455 are males and 188,545 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 74,433 which is 18.7% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bagaha Taluk is around 900 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Bagaha Taluk is 44.65% out of which 53.09% males are literate and 35.27% females are literate. The total area of Bagaha is 379 sq.km with population density of 1,049 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 71.7% of population lives in Urban area and 28.3% lives in Rural area. There are 14.31% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.46% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bagaha Taluk.

Bagaha Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total398,000100%
Hindu326,47782.03%
Muslim69,69017.51%
Christian8620.22%
Religion not stated6780.17%
Buddhist2290.06%
Sikh410.01%
Jain190%
Other religions and persuasions40%

Bagaha Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households20,98050,854
Total Population112,634285,366
Population (%)52.93%47.49%
Male Population59,614149,841
Female Population53,020135,525
Sex Ratio889904
Literacy (%)49.19%42.86%

List of Cities in Bagaha

Check out complete list of all town cities of Bagaha in Bagaha district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bagaha (Nagar Parishad)112,63449.19%889

List of Villages in Bagaha

Check out complete list of all villages of Bagaha in Bagaha district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Patilar14,69642.13%885
Raibari Mahuawa10,18444.84%910
Barganw8,66949.12%912
Lagunaha7,68142.14%916
Hardinadwa7,09332.23%886
Chandaraha7,03535.14%898
Nauda Parsauni6,67439.53%907
Majhauwa6,62638.35%901
Chautarwa6,61742.78%915
Majharia6,60942.67%896
Bassganw6,10638.06%919
Baswaria6,04438.6%893
Singari- Garhwa5,31351.57%893
Bibi Bankatwa5,07450.04%934
Bhairoganj5,06140.92%951
Chakhni4,88050.94%940
Mehura4,61650.5%949
Bisambharpur4,42540.16%886
Bariarwa4,29045.48%883
Hamira4,28949.36%947
Sisba4,20551.18%876
Rajwatia4,18938.65%891
Banchehri3,99344.3%921
Parsa3,93650.97%890
Tesrahia3,62128%880
Pipariya3,55344.16%942
Basantpur3,42756.29%906
Kolhua3,19844.68%890
Baswaria3,12845.78%905
Naraparsauni3,03858.69%883
Padar Khap3,01947.73%745
Bakwa2,99135.77%869
Chautarwa2,94457.34%915
Bishunpurwa2,86245.74%892
Jharmahui2,84355.54%924
Pakargawn2,80230.91%1010
Salaba2,79545.33%876
Ratwal2,74438.74%928
Jamadar Tola2,54441.04%897
Siktanr2,53735.67%918
Jaini Tola2,47742.15%891
Pakri2,43535.32%926
Purbari Lagunaha2,42938.04%956
Matahia2,38341.17%849
Jura2,38032.65%906
Inglishia2,34551.04%922
Sahsaram2,33445.16%869
Sirsia2,24545.66%912
Bhaisahi Garhwa2,23447.22%900
Kumhia2,13942.36%881
Bhataura2,04550.32%908
Harpur2,03945.02%944
Murli2,00135.83%875
Tola Parsauni1,97638.26%887
Kaulapur Kaulanchi1,87335.88%925
Manpur1,86246.03%877
Dharampur1,84735.95%944
Chandrapur1,75535.27%922
Amaulia1,74441%919
Tola Purbari1,69631.25%956
Khora Parsa1,68056.73%873
Ahirauliya1,60955.19%946
Mehdi1,52745.91%930
Barwa1,49354.45%801
Deurwa1,41834.27%994
Tarkulwa1,34442.04%948
Tola Pipra1,33946.23%913
Belwa1,30838.61%861
Bharaulia1,27914.23%968
Murila1,26847.08%893
Bahuarwa1,26327.08%928
Bishunpurwa1,19044.54%1003
Mathia1,17036.75%887
Karjania1,10025.73%937
Nayagawan1,06861.99%890
Inar Barwa1,05832.8%934
Mahipur1,03146.85%858
Jamuniya1,03047.86%856
Pipardarhi1,02426.76%900
Parari1,02244.03%835
Ekderwa96442.84%805
Moti Tola93038.39%860
Khairatwa92039.89%913
Garahia91257.13%904
Jamunia87647.95%938
Rupaulia84630.61%819
Tola Garibsahi84123.42%857
Sirauna84144.23%951
Barwa84042.14%913
Patkhaulia79527.42%893
Tola Majharia76639.69%887
Rajgir Mujauli70048.43%902
Patkhaulia66048.18%880
Parsauni66038.94%864
Churiharwa Dubaulia61032.46%1007
Chhatraul59644.3%1027
Partappur57538.78%861
Bishunpurwa57245.98%919
Bhetahiya56645.05%979
Dharmajata53059.81%906
Tola Alakh Dabri51721.66%1012
Ratanpurwa48663.58%921
Harpur48256.64%905
Kotwa47744.65%1030
Sikti46437.5%841
Tola Gosain44251.81%897
Pipra42440.33%876
Kohargadi41228.88%899
Dabri41044.88%864
Sisba36732.7%817
Ssiswa Tola Jai Ray35162.68%908
Mathiya29520%903
Jamadar tola28759.58%876
Kaimabandh2074.35%1010
Sisba20253.96%924
Bhattahola Birit20231.68%906
Gaighati19441.75%796
Tola Bhagaha16328.22%918
Ahirwalia14146.1%741
Gaghalwa2832.14%867
Balhi425%1000
Guraulia000
Asurar000
Jhankaul000
Tejwaliya000
Sakrauliya000
Bankatwa Tewari000
Majharia000
Bom000
Bindaulia000
Raypurwa000
Subi Bakwa000
Bishunpurwa000
Gopalpur000
Khurhuria000
Churiharwa000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bagaha Population Facts

Number of Households71,834
Population398,000
Male Population209,455 (52.63%)
Female Population188,545 (47.37%)
Children Population74,433
Area379 km2
Population density/km21,049
Sex-ratio900
Literacy44.65%
Male Literacy53.09%
Female Literacy35.27%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.46%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.31%

Map of Bagaha, Pashchim Champaran, Bihar