Sidhaw Taluk Population - Pashchim Champaran, Bihar

Sidhaw is a Taluk located in Pashchim Champaran district of Bihar. It is one of 18 Taluks of Pashchim Champaran district. There are 175 villages and 0 towns in Sidhaw Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sidhaw Taluk has 55,436 households, population of 309,874 of which 160,227 are males and 149,647 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 57,374 which is 18.52% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sidhaw Taluk is around 934 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Sidhaw Taluk is 42.34% out of which 50.65% males are literate and 33.45% females are literate. The total area of Sidhaw is 875 sq.km with population density of 354 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 16.19% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 32.3% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sidhaw Taluk.

Sidhaw Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total309,874100%
Hindu280,51690.53%
Muslim25,7968.32%
Other religions and persuasions1,7800.57%
Religion not stated1,3840.45%
Christian3190.1%
Buddhist270.01%
Jain260.01%
Sikh260.01%

Sidhaw Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households055,436
Total Population0309,874
Population (%)048.29%
Male Population0160,227
Female Population0149,647
Sex Ratio0934
Literacy (%)042.34%

List of Villages in Sidhaw

Check out complete list of all villages of Sidhaw in Sidhaw district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bhaisalotan10,70365.77%825
Rampurwa8,00531.83%910
Semra6,20154.25%908
Kharhat5,51139.07%947
Matiaria5,34234.54%923
Pachrukha5,23833.39%928
Bairagi Sonbarsa5,04833.42%920
Balua4,96443.43%936
Parsauni4,61053.58%935
Mangalpur4,24840.63%941
Rampurwa4,20550.13%917
Belahwa3,98344.59%993
Harnatanr3,96760.6%921
Barwal3,85040.52%943
Ausani3,81949.91%868
Narwal3,80734.38%927
Balgangwa3,80033.74%942
Nawatanwa3,66244.95%972
Dholbajwa3,57332.44%939
Paikaulia3,55030.37%956
Leduaphas Phaso3,49235.34%934
Mohna3,41556.72%953
Soharia3,30152.04%960
Chiutaha3,24435.42%970
Madanpur3,20131.99%842
Naurangiya3,05837.51%906
Rampur3,01426.81%922
Panchgarwa2,93737.42%917
Jarar2,76849.67%904
Binwaliya2,71343.02%992
Tharhi2,70941.2%934
Champapur2,63838.32%1026
Chhatraul2,63349.37%905
Kataha2,61331.76%944
Bairiya Khurd2,56735.41%889
Tri-Bhauni2,54041.77%971
Kadamha2,44237.18%957
Mahuar2,43639.78%920
Pipra Dharauli2,37442.92%922
Dardari2,29141.95%933
Tonwa2,29032.27%874
Tariwanwa2,27549.93%980
Dharahia2,24335.04%934
Bairiya Kalan2,19248.04%962
Bhelahi2,19251.6%975
Khajoria2,17244.06%962
Lachhmipur2,11645.89%967
Misraulia2,09428.13%897
Bairati2,06932.58%965
Behuarwa2,03838.81%963
Sidhawa2,01438.83%920
Jharharwa2,00634%912
Lachhmipur1,99351.13%1050
Marjadpur1,98136.95%950
Pharsahni1,95943.13%934
Belwachakhni1,95035.69%948
Amwa1,94151.78%929
Bharchhi1,93547.8%901
Singari1,92635.36%969
Barba Kalan1,88442.73%977
Jamira1,87844.41%944
Nayaganw1,87242.79%962
Sukhban1,85743.4%850
Majhauwa1,85153%916
Naakar Rampur1,84130.36%910
Shiwraha1,80835.79%903
Pipra1,77152.96%898
Dhakdhaian1,75330.86%920
Bansganw1,74843.31%947
Misraulia1,74750.37%990
Sirji Barhampur1,74534.61%937
Mahuawa1,70240.42%908
Katkuina1,70143.68%922
Narainapur1,68239.54%986
Daruabari1,67247.31%972
Dudhaura1,66643.4%951
Batsara1,66156.11%914
Ghurauli1,64047.38%983
Mahdewa1,62160.64%923
Machharganwan1,60741.82%918
Semra1,60555.02%941
Hathiwanwan1,59934.46%952
Balkahwa1,59919.51%964
Kunai Lachhmipur1,58851.45%970
Santpur1,55250.77%1010
Pipra1,53650.59%969
Tarwalia1,53044.97%942
Khamaura1,52261.1%924
Shiunaha1,52056.64%888
Serahwa1,50942.81%889
Goiti1,49545.69%924
Serahwa1,49425.23%989
Dewriya1,49058.46%905
Gonauli1,48448.32%922
Ratanpurwa1,48236.37%907
Songaharwa1,47650.81%1033
Matiaria1,44957.14%950
Bauridouri1,44340.89%999
Ramauliya1,42735.39%910
Patherwa1,42439.19%935
Budhsar1,41123.18%1027
Bharauliya1,40929.95%1048
Kerai Berai1,40316.04%938
Bariarwa1,37426.35%932
Bakulia1,28051.8%852
Bhinda Chaur1,27949.88%944
Barwa1,21132.87%907
Sapahi1,20933.25%898
Pokharbhinda1,20037.42%920
Garkatti1,15740.36%1081
Kotraha1,14822.47%876
Berai1,12363.85%1034
Barba Khurd1,10050%989
Satchubanwa1,09560.09%995
Naraingarh1,08156.24%1095
Malkauli1,04139.1%924
Tikulia1,03331.17%920
Bankatwa1,02359.24%1014
Darhia1,01651.28%910
Medraul1,01319.15%926
Kerai99856.31%1049
Mahuawa99253.43%1067
Bindauliya98543.05%958
Chamwalia98336.11%890
Amhat98030%888
Barwa97239.2%913
Katharwa96254.16%988
PandarKhap95234.87%1079
Bhitaha92216.16%953
Maghariya90547.29%866
Karmaha88640.74%973
Dewtaha87770.01%1030
Khiria urf Gamharia86737.6%885
Gangaulia86733.45%857
Paorha83233.29%930
Jamunapur82147.99%983
Kotaraha78857.49%863
Jhankaul71240.59%930
Khurharia67717.73%881
Bangaria67751.11%855
Gorkati67142.32%945
Sabeya Musai64635.45%988
Gorar64055%951
Dhandhi58142%924
Mainahamothia57345.03%983
Shiuna56333.75%889
Sikatia53528.97%826
Turki50637.94%881
Pipra49821.49%901
Pipra49151.73%941
Gurwaliya46026.74%878
Pokharbhinda35822.35%1023
Semarkol33639.29%898
Sinagahi26949.44%1118
Amolba23722.78%959
Nawtanwan18823.4%899
Harka1410855
Barganw7027.14%667
Gopaulia6144.26%1103
Amadih000
Barba000
Katphorwa000
Bairaidih000
Jharhar000
Gandhariya000
Dumri000
Bihar000
Sakhui000
Dharmauli000
Nipania000
Pipari000
Kalapani000
Chegauna000
Pokhar Bhinda000
Bhagajua000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sidhaw Population Facts

Number of Households55,436
Population309,874
Male Population160,227 (51.71%)
Female Population149,647 (48.29%)
Children Population57,374
Area875 km2
Population density/km2354
Sex-ratio934
Literacy42.34%
Male Literacy50.65%
Female Literacy33.45%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %32.3%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.19%

Map of Sidhaw, Pashchim Champaran, Bihar