Lauriya Taluk Population - Pashchim Champaran, Bihar

Lauriya is a Taluk located in Pashchim Champaran district of Bihar. It is one of 18 Taluks of Pashchim Champaran district. There are 96 villages and 0 towns in Lauriya Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Lauriya Taluk has 41,593 households, population of 230,162 of which 120,402 are males and 109,760 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 46,766 which is 20.32% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Lauriya Taluk is around 912 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Lauriya Taluk is 47.89% out of which 56.05% males are literate and 38.93% females are literate. The total area of Lauriya is 205 sq.km with population density of 1,120 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.15% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.82% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Lauriya Taluk.

Lauriya Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total230,162100%
Hindu166,55072.36%
Muslim63,06727.4%
Religion not stated3370.15%
Christian1640.07%
Jain190.01%
Other religions and persuasions110%
Buddhist80%
Sikh60%

Lauriya Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households041,593
Total Population0230,162
Population (%)047.69%
Male Population0120,402
Female Population0109,760
Sex Ratio0912
Literacy (%)047.89%

List of Villages in Lauriya

Check out complete list of all villages of Lauriya in Lauriya district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lauria10,96160.39%925
Telpur8,45647.11%931
Satwaria7,01545.87%894
Baswaria6,63749.19%924
Dhobini6,00243.79%907
Mathia5,97947.48%944
Sathi5,69445.43%908
Gobraura5,49243.65%862
Basantpur4,88338.36%896
Raybarwa4,85851.15%886
Suarchhap4,54253.28%918
Gondauli4,49745.47%897
Parsauna4,39240.28%936
Dhamaura4,24339.78%908
Bishunpurwa4,16042.24%946
Siswania4,15456.81%931
Kataia3,96144.08%923
Marahia3,94958.24%909
Dhobni3,76050.69%897
Phulwaria3,57247.96%891
Deurwa3,55753.73%893
Kandholia3,51458.71%894
Matiaria3,37642.54%950
Rampur Sauna3,19244.52%869
Parautola3,15951.06%906
Bahuarwa3,15144.65%960
Barwa Kalan3,06858.12%915
Barwa3,04852.62%934
Barwa2,94942.69%881
Baudh tola2,87249.13%893
Sihpur2,85944.77%892
Dumra2,84354.63%884
Sikta2,66651.46%946
Khajuria2,59145.97%934
Dumra2,47845.36%837
Bindraban2,47846.13%925
Baswaria2,35554.99%927
Gonahi2,28854.11%952
Pararawan2,26946.94%948
Pakri2,18332.11%937
Bankatwa2,12455.93%933
Jamunia2,11648.72%961
Lipni2,00440.07%942
Lakar1,99843.24%930
Lachhmipur urf Baritola1,98834.91%926
Maulanagar1,95730.45%882
Parsa1,82639.65%904
Gawnaha1,80245.01%899
Barbiro1,77652.08%895
Langri1,73147.95%938
Dharampur1,68857.11%803
Jawahirpur1,67442.17%894
Jiria1,67341.24%912
Langra Barwa1,67056.77%924
Sita Pur1,66156.89%903
Musahri1,62652.46%882
Chhardawali1,61851.42%858
Lakhanpur1,60858.27%937
Paroraha1,58938.83%898
Sisai1,57556.89%930
Dumdumuwa1,52149.18%928
Belwa1,49661.36%943
Dumra1,47242.66%870
Dubaulia1,41646.47%980
Belwa1,41147.84%938
Lachhnauta1,33945.48%832
Pandari1,33143.58%966
Bherihawa1,27543.06%926
Belwa1,27558.2%944
Thakurtola1,26761.88%883
Sahuatanr1,17735.68%914
Serukahia1,16554.51%910
Dharwa1,12744.45%863
Parsaunadih1,12437.01%892
Gokhula1,12336.42%991
Manguraha99329%849
Nankar98332.04%876
Ramauli98361.44%974
Pandepatti92753.18%821
Nonipakar90647.24%903
Harpur87929.24%958
Baghlochna87331.96%975
Chainpatia63945.23%960
Loharpatia56637.1%874
Manguraha55850.54%879
Bhataura48556.7%980
Bakulahia41333.17%827
Inarbarwaletiha40734.64%725
Dumdumwa36425.27%896
Nandtola34381.34%1054
Pachbhirwa21668.52%785
Murtia17528.57%902
Pakri12642.86%800
Birit Gonahi000
Phulwaria000
Manguraha000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Lauriya Population Facts

Number of Households41,593
Population230,162
Male Population120,402 (52.31%)
Female Population109,760 (47.69%)
Children Population46,766
Area205 km2
Population density/km21,120
Sex-ratio912
Literacy47.89%
Male Literacy56.05%
Female Literacy38.93%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.82%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.15%

Map of Lauriya, Pashchim Champaran, Bihar