Sikta Taluk Population - Pashchim Champaran, Bihar

Sikta is a Taluk located in Pashchim Champaran district of Bihar. It is one of 18 Taluks of Pashchim Champaran district. There are 61 villages and 0 towns in Sikta Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sikta Taluk has 34,500 households, population of 189,496 of which 99,815 are males and 89,681 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 41,446 which is 21.87% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sikta Taluk is around 898 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Sikta Taluk is 42.78% out of which 51.43% males are literate and 33.14% females are literate. The total area of Sikta is 195 sq.km with population density of 974 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.25% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.75% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sikta Taluk.

Sikta Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total189,496100%
Hindu128,33567.72%
Muslim60,46331.91%
Religion not stated2980.16%
Sikh1920.1%
Christian1610.08%
Buddhist210.01%
Jain200.01%
Other religions and persuasions60%

Sikta Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households034,500
Total Population0189,496
Population (%)047.33%
Male Population099,815
Female Population089,681
Sex Ratio0898
Literacy (%)042.78%

List of Villages in Sikta

Check out complete list of all villages of Sikta in Sikta district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Haripur12,95951.7%903
Behra12,73344.68%898
Sargatia12,06044.34%901
Puraina10,23236.71%875
Dhankutwa8,35144.64%890
Baisakhwa6,57848.71%908
Balthar6,02639.01%888
Ghorcharhi5,92749.35%903
Surajpur5,04532.27%940
Sirsiya4,71145.45%891
Bhaunara4,53041.32%910
Parsauni Murli4,51548.93%921
Maswas4,34637.21%866
Shikarpur4,20150.7%900
Jhakhra3,71951.47%905
Jagarnathpur3,63140.15%904
Senuariya3,59639.13%874
Lal Parsa3,59050.33%840
Gauripur3,48728.08%918
Sundargawn3,39332.45%837
Bhawanipur3,21435.84%897
Parsa3,18234.66%925
Gamharia Birnagar3,17031.8%921
Parsauni Ghogha3,10551.21%915
Ekdari Mangalpur3,07742.87%880
Pokharia2,76343.68%950
Ausanpur2,66551.93%860
Sabaithwa2,62044.12%918
Jaisinghpur2,46453.29%952
Sonbarsa2,45430.11%888
Tola Gularia2,37424.22%880
Narkatia2,37243.63%924
Kursi Barwa2,11556.69%930
Mathia2,04951%854
Sugaha2,02933.17%870
Bheriharwa2,02552.89%909
Nonia Tola1,83142.87%897
Basantpur1,70042.53%912
Mainpur1,69838.46%958
Patukahia1,67844.22%911
Behri Bankatwa1,62236.07%908
Pasrampur1,62031.17%901
Majharia1,53541.82%926
Patkhaulia1,49734.34%823
Bahuarwa1,29751.89%899
Mahmadwa1,27136.51%943
Chhapainia1,26221.32%924
Bishunpurwa1,25648.33%897
Bhaunri1,12638.1%935
Bahuarwa83048.67%912
Luathaha77440.7%930
Mujauna64032.03%823
Parsotimpur59645.13%779
Kangli59148.9%894
Indarwa53429.4%880
Khapparsa31258.01%868
Siswania21127.96%1089
Bhawanipur Tola Majharia13623.53%915
Tola Majharia12416.13%851
Masaha4712.77%1350
Gamharia Jainagar000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sikta Population Facts

Number of Households34,500
Population189,496
Male Population99,815 (52.67%)
Female Population89,681 (47.33%)
Children Population41,446
Area195 km2
Population density/km2974
Sex-ratio898
Literacy42.78%
Male Literacy51.43%
Female Literacy33.14%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.75%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.25%

Map of Sikta, Pashchim Champaran, Bihar