Ahmadnagar District Population, Maharashtra - Census India 2011

Ahmadnagar is one of district of Maharashtra in India. There are 14 Talukas, 1,584 villages and 19 towns in Ahmadnagar district.

As per the Census India 2011, Ahmadnagar district has 9,30,024 households, population of 45,43,159 of which 23,42,825 are males and 22,00,334 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 5,56,014 which is 12.24% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ahmadnagar district is around 939 compared to 929 which is average of Maharashtra state. The literacy rate of Ahmadnagar district is 69.38% out of which 75.69% males are literate and 62.65% females are literate. The total area of Ahmadnagar is 17,048 sq.km with population density of 266 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 79.91% of population lives in Urban area and 20.09% lives in Rural area. There are 12.63% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 8.33% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ahmadnagar district.

Ahmadnagar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total45,43,159100%
Hindu41,07,14390.4%
Muslim3,20,7437.06%
Jain38,7180.85%
Buddhist33,8980.75%
Christian22,7660.5%
Religion not stated13,0520.29%
Sikh5,4310.12%
Other religions and persuasions1,4080.03%

Ahmadnagar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)466.5716,581.43
Number of households1,90,9417,39,083
Total Population9,12,61736,30,542
Population (%)51.49%48.41%
Male Population4,69,91818,72,907
Female Population4,42,69917,57,635
Sex Ratio942938
Literacy (%)77.44%67.35%

List of Talukas in Ahmadnagar

Check out complete list of all Talukas of Ahmadnagar district, Maharashtra
TalukaPopulationArea (km2)Pop. DensitySex-ratio
Nagar6,84,0441,519.38450931
Sangamner4,87,9391,691.81288943
Nevasa3,57,8291,286.64278934
Rahuri3,22,8231,017.49317934
Rahta3,20,485649.72493940
Shrigonda3,15,9751,602.82197923
Kopargaon3,02,452735.41411942
Akola2,91,9501,485.69197974
Shrirampur2,87,500551.62521962
Parner2,74,1671,856.80148955
Pathardi2,58,1091,195.93216926
Shevgaon2,45,7141,080.97227953
Karjat2,35,7921,491.84158914
Jamkhed1,58,380881.88180920

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ahmadnagar Population Facts

Number of Households9,30,024
Population45,43,159
Male Population23,42,825 (51.57%)
Female Population22,00,334 (48.43%)
Children Population5,56,014
Area17,048 km2
Population density/km2266
Sex-ratio939
Literacy69.38%
Male Literacy75.69%
Female Literacy62.65%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %8.33%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.63%

Map of Ahmadnagar, Maharashtra