Attabira Taluk Population - Bargarh, Odisha

Attabira is a Taluk located in Bargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 15 Taluks of Bargarh district. There are 81 villages and 0 towns in Attabira Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Attabira Taluk has 38,480 households, population of 157,296 of which 79,945 are males and 77,351 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 16,457 which is 10.46% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Attabira Taluk is around 968 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Attabira Taluk is 67.37% out of which 74.42% males are literate and 60.07% females are literate. The total area of Attabira is 629 sq.km with population density of 250 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 23.96% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 21.42% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Attabira Taluk.

Attabira Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total157,296100%
Hindu153,00397.27%
Christian2,9121.85%
Muslim1,1660.74%
Religion not stated1550.1%
Sikh380.02%
Buddhist170.01%
Other religions and persuasions40%
Jain10%

Attabira Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households038,480
Total Population0157,296
Population (%)049.18%
Male Population079,945
Female Population077,351
Sex Ratio0968
Literacy (%)067.37%

List of Villages in Attabira

Check out complete list of all villages of Attabira in Attabira district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Attabira10,83373.53%988
Janhapada7,21072.65%947
Lahanda6,18361.38%978
Bugbuga5,57173.77%945
Pahardshrigira4,80861.21%998
Tamparsara4,76268.75%969
Tope4,70367.81%959
Silat4,37461.61%988
Kulunda4,26874.25%946
Hiralipali4,08368.67%960
Manapara3,99171.01%935
Amlipali3,29757.26%958
Larasara3,28362.75%982
Dulampur3,10663.81%944
Kumelsingha3,07767.99%952
Lachida3,06561.73%1047
Kadobahal3,05161.19%998
Sorna2,95166.21%948
Singhpali2,68262.04%1001
Chakuli2,61861.96%942
Godabhaga2,60166.78%925
Kharmunda2,57269.25%992
Jhilminda2,54671.64%998
Kultatukura2,42875.58%952
Khaliapali2,31768.28%1011
Gambharipali2,30770.78%992
Rengali2,19247.17%977
Babebira2,16773.97%945
Ladarpali2,15071.91%940
Gadtiapali2,10972.97%919
Lastala1,95569.97%951
Amastala1,94969.01%1007
Rengalipali1,93666.32%963
Jangod1,84962.95%975
Bhoipali1,75574.76%776
Gurakhapali1,67871.22%983
Larambha1,56768.92%909
Banahar1,55872.72%1003
Sindurbahal1,45469.26%1051
Sorhapali1,42367.88%1189
Kuketira1,37257.94%927
Tangarpali1,30161.88%1014
Katabaga1,27073.94%942
Jujgaon1,24951.32%952
Kandapali1,21266.01%1003
Brahmantukura1,20471.59%971
Saranda1,17374.77%1040
Mahakhanda1,14165.91%981
chuldhar1,13652.29%922
Bhoipura1,11268.53%947
Podhabadi1,07575.63%987
Khirapali1,06770.67%947
Nuapara1,05170.5%998
Paramanpur91168.06%1007
Sukutapali90968.54%951
Kendupali89558.32%892
Rujhenmal81152.77%968
Pithaputal80876.11%980
Haldi74666.09%898
Naikenpali73462.53%1045
Tupapara72268.7%957
Dhemsa64273.21%988
Kantal63960.72%942
Jhankabahal55865.95%965
Dalbi51377.78%893
Khaliapali51359.45%865
Runipali51156.36%943
Bhoitikira51064.12%903
Nuabatimunda50088%946
Kujapali45772.43%970
Amjhar44650%939
Junani42759.72%1014
Kalangapali34460.76%859
Naghapali33762.61%959
Ghanghati21464.95%945
Bargad19371.5%1121
Garagadadala9338.71%1163
Lambipali7159.15%1088
Birkhakata000
Khandagali000
Forest village000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Attabira Population Facts

Number of Households38,480
Population157,296
Male Population79,945 (50.82%)
Female Population77,351 (49.18%)
Children Population16,457
Area629 km2
Population density/km2250
Sex-ratio968
Literacy67.37%
Male Literacy74.42%
Female Literacy60.07%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %21.42%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %23.96%

Map of Attabira, Bargarh, Odisha