Bargarh Taluk Population - Bargarh, Odisha

Bargarh is a Taluk located in Bargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 15 Taluks of Bargarh district. There are 20 villages and 3 towns in Bargarh Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bargarh Taluk has 38,108 households, population of 164,131 of which 84,475 are males and 79,656 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 17,841 which is 10.87% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bargarh Taluk is around 943 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Bargarh Taluk is 73.16% out of which 78.7% males are literate and 67.3% females are literate. The total area of Bargarh is 176 sq.km with population density of 935 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 43.38% of population lives in Urban area and 56.62% lives in Rural area. There are 22.85% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 8.04% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bargarh Taluk.

Bargarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total164,131100%
Hindu156,84495.56%
Christian3,4762.12%
Muslim2,8731.75%
Sikh4610.28%
Religion not stated3810.23%
Jain420.03%
Buddhist420.03%
Other religions and persuasions120.01%

Bargarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households21,11616,992
Total Population92,93171,200
Population (%)51.2%48.19%
Male Population47,58336,892
Female Population45,34834,308
Sex Ratio953930
Literacy (%)77.54%67.45%

List of Cities in Bargarh

Check out complete list of all town cities of Bargarh in Bargarh district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Bargarh (M)80,62578.54%947
Khaliapali (CT)6,86572.32%969
Bardol (CT)5,44169.38%1032

List of Villages in Bargarh

Check out complete list of all villages of Bargarh in Bargarh district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Tora18,39972.41%876
Katapali5,84271.05%980
Bargaon4,88958.31%945
Barahaguda4,74865.48%977
Kalapani4,36465.31%934
Jamurda4,20566.66%903
Talsirgida3,35964.07%938
Rungunia3,18762.97%949
Dang2,92472.64%949
Padhanpali2,82963.38%966
Kuruan2,72465.82%990
Banda2,55767.89%952
Ambasadha2,44066.64%947
Sarla2,40961.77%962
Kurla2,05262.52%954
Nuniajampali1,31870.03%896
Gondpali1,02858.75%904
Tentla91772.96%910
Telenpali61278.43%955
Bausenpali39765.49%946

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bargarh Population Facts

Number of Households38,108
Population164,131
Male Population84,475 (51.47%)
Female Population79,656 (48.53%)
Children Population17,841
Area176 km2
Population density/km2935
Sex-ratio943
Literacy73.16%
Male Literacy78.7%
Female Literacy67.3%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %8.04%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %22.85%

Map of Bargarh, Bargarh, Odisha