Bheden Taluk Population - Bargarh, Odisha

Bheden is a Taluk located in Bargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 15 Taluks of Bargarh district. There are 98 villages and 0 towns in Bheden Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bheden Taluk has 31,968 households, population of 127,400 of which 65,064 are males and 62,336 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 12,632 which is 9.92% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bheden Taluk is around 958 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Bheden Taluk is 69.16% out of which 77.26% males are literate and 60.71% females are literate. The total area of Bheden is 371 sq.km with population density of 344 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 26.05% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 12.76% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bheden Taluk.

Bheden Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total127,400100%
Hindu126,83799.56%
Muslim2190.17%
Religion not stated1980.16%
Christian1290.1%
Sikh80.01%
Buddhist40%
Jain30%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Bheden Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households031,968
Total Population0127,400
Population (%)048.93%
Male Population065,064
Female Population062,336
Sex Ratio0958
Literacy (%)069.16%

List of Villages in Bheden

Check out complete list of all villages of Bheden in Bheden district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Remanda6,64867.39%976
Bheden4,31271.52%985
Dekulba3,79464.87%943
Chichinda3,60068.08%981
Arjunda3,47569.84%977
Kudopali3,41965.43%973
Jharapali3,39965.34%966
Resham3,13869.63%937
Sialkhandhata3,12768.47%958
Ainlapali3,06568.48%1001
Jandol3,00275.45%949
Bakti2,64573.84%928
Talmenda2,47172.64%966
Sunalarambha2,39873.64%979
Papanga2,36167.09%893
Manpur2,32572.52%964
Lupursingha2,21369.63%967
Salhepali2,20270.3%954
Burda1,91170.7%960
Chhalukulunda1,87171.3%953
Dalab1,78168.11%964
Garbhana1,69660.67%1029
Bad Piplipali1,66169.18%922
Kusanpuri1,56366.54%954
Kubedega1,49573.18%890
Mehena1,49068.59%905
Areigudi1,44472.71%970
Balikulunda1,43073.22%967
Banjipali1,39774.02%957
Barpadar1,36772.13%953
Bargaon1,32269.21%1003
Jogipali1,30269.74%890
Rupapali1,26368.49%970
Salna1,25972.68%940
Rusuda1,23167.34%1021
Hatgaon1,22064.59%1017
Thuapali1,17371.61%945
Apamara1,14467.05%903
Saraspali1,13963.92%984
Pottalgaon1,13267.49%948
Singhenpali1,12665.1%955
Banipali1,10467.48%1004
Padhanpali1,08969.88%852
Deshbhatli1,05469.64%1011
Mahulpali1,02772.05%960
Gondturum1,01570.74%975
Udepur98770.82%947
Bhoipali98572.59%978
Achhandpali98178.08%990
Mahule97474.44%996
Dhatukpali96973.99%958
Piplipali95572.88%985
Tihikipali95272.37%1021
Loisira89472.82%952
Amlipali89471.36%974
Sankrida89365.73%916
Dunguripali86864.29%904
Pandkipali86570.06%948
Hiromunda85864.8%841
Ganthiapali82673.97%967
Bhangkud82166.75%941
Kudpali79770.26%968
Khaupali77871.59%848
Baseikela75465.78%948
Ghichapali75259.18%979
Deskumbhari73673.37%1109
Mahulpali73558.64%1003
Despatharla73063.01%941
Khagsipali71074.37%978
Pudapali63661.01%969
Jampali63556.85%851
Gurupali63373.14%997
Dhubenpali60575.7%1037
Pankeldadar58767.46%970
Bhalupali58553.5%997
Kadlipali58175.22%1003
Galima54273.8%985
Ichhapadar52859.47%978
Kamgaon52869.32%992
Rijhaipali52566.48%817
Guduramunda52168.14%861
Budelbahal51262.3%910
Brahmanturum50171.46%934
Katapali49272.76%937
Tangarpali48772.9%845
Ichhapur47369.13%1004
Baipur43172.85%826
Bhuthapali40256.22%1000
Luhakhandi39857.54%886
Limchhod37167.65%973
Jampali30481.58%1027
Keshripali29364.85%953
Bhutload26664.66%860
Nidhenpali23972.38%838
Risamunda19269.27%979
Saraspali11847.46%903
Dekulba R.F.1100%0
Odgaon R.F.000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bheden Population Facts

Number of Households31,968
Population127,400
Male Population65,064 (51.07%)
Female Population62,336 (48.93%)
Children Population12,632
Area371 km2
Population density/km2344
Sex-ratio958
Literacy69.16%
Male Literacy77.26%
Female Literacy60.71%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %12.76%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %26.05%

Map of Bheden, Bargarh, Odisha