Barapali Taluk Population - Bargarh, Odisha

Barapali is a Taluk located in Bargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 15 Taluks of Bargarh district. There are 74 villages and 1 towns in Barapali Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Barapali Taluk has 33,101 households, population of 128,271 of which 65,595 are males and 62,676 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 13,377 which is 10.43% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Barapali Taluk is around 955 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Barapali Taluk is 68.53% out of which 76.73% males are literate and 59.96% females are literate. The total area of Barapali is 286 sq.km with population density of 449 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 83.75% of population lives in Urban area and 16.25% lives in Rural area. There are 21.23% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 12.37% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Barapali Taluk.

Barapali Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total128,271100%
Hindu127,47999.38%
Muslim3290.26%
Christian2830.22%
Religion not stated1530.12%
Buddhist170.01%
Other religions and persuasions70.01%
Sikh30%
Jain00%

Barapali Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,77628,325
Total Population20,850107,421
Population (%)50.7%48.78%
Male Population10,57055,025
Female Population10,28052,396
Sex Ratio973952
Literacy (%)74.85%67.31%

List of Cities in Barapali

Check out complete list of all town cities of Barapali in Barapali district, Odisha
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Barapali (NAC)20,85074.85%973

List of Villages in Barapali

Check out complete list of all villages of Barapali in Barapali district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kumbhari8,04969.96%936
Bandhpali4,14269.8%986
Tulandi3,60269.57%941
Satlama3,25269.96%967
Patkulunda3,15464.55%943
Barangpali2,96466.87%906
Khemesara2,94466.98%927
Kainsir2,79366.81%996
Kanbar2,72364.41%953
Remta2,64969.46%924
Bagbadi2,46372.23%926
Sarandapali2,35671.22%925
Kushanpuri2,22564.18%992
Kebad2,11069.48%991
Bisipali2,05269.88%969
Brahmakela2,03768.97%869
Bhatigaon1,88966.6%960
Julat1,87374.27%915
Kadalipali1,81563.86%962
Sikirdi1,76774.99%904
Banjipali1,70861.42%975
Katapali1,70463.62%1019
Phulapali1,66274.43%983
Jhulpiapali1,59663.41%997
Dhirpur1,58177.99%940
Mahada1,57670.3%931
Grindola1,54470.66%918
Haldipali1,49067.18%940
Agalpur1,48372.22%923
Gopaipali1,39563.87%932
Tinikani1,39259.12%952
Bandumunda1,37860.96%911
Barguda1,37272.3%927
Lenda1,28366.17%944
Dhangerpali1,27568.39%998
Padhanpali1,25268.29%959
Ainthapali1,16669.3%908
Tentelpali1,13665.76%996
Chikinipali1,05668.47%970
Latakera1,01165.58%1010
Raksa99751.65%966
Puturupali98567.01%986
Jhulopali98065.2%968
Tileimal94662.37%939
Sujia93756.99%985
Rabanguda92857%966
Amamunda92158.41%998
Mahulpali91465.97%920
Tingipali89863.47%952
Kadalimunda89159.71%945
Badgaon84762.22%1012
Dhaurakhanda81169.3%1038
Tejang74560.94%976
Ambapatra72668.32%852
Bahiapadar72464.36%989
Ainlapali71758.02%959
Barlabahal71067.18%945
Pataipali70966.43%975
Babupali66772.71%906
Retamunda65081.23%940
Gadgaddala62361.96%953
Patrapali61962.36%1056
Junabrahmani59569.75%871
Burkel59066.44%1007
Khairpali55248.19%964
Sardhapali50759.96%1012
Dalpatpali48461.16%876
Badipali46477.59%1044
Dhubapali33566.27%1081
Munupali30364.36%1034
Dalaipali27966.67%1007
Charmunda22961.57%957
Gobindpur21961.64%921
Bijenagar000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Barapali Population Facts

Number of Households33,101
Population128,271
Male Population65,595 (51.14%)
Female Population62,676 (48.86%)
Children Population13,377
Area286 km2
Population density/km2449
Sex-ratio955
Literacy68.53%
Male Literacy76.73%
Female Literacy59.96%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %12.37%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.23%

Map of Barapali, Bargarh, Odisha