Paikamal Taluk Population - Bargarh, Odisha

Paikamal is a Taluk located in Bargarh district of Odisha. It is one of 15 Taluks of Bargarh district. There are 104 villages and 0 towns in Paikamal Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Paikamal Taluk has 22,369 households, population of 91,916 of which 45,732 are males and 46,184 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 11,791 which is 12.83% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Paikamal Taluk is around 1010 compared to 979 which is average of Odisha state. The literacy rate of Paikamal Taluk is 57.57% out of which 67.47% males are literate and 47.77% females are literate. The total area of Paikamal is 594 sq.km with population density of 155 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 14.74% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 38.31% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Paikamal Taluk.

Paikamal Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total91,916100%
Hindu90,70898.69%
Muslim5950.65%
Christian4660.51%
Religion not stated1280.14%
Jain80.01%
Buddhist70.01%
Sikh30%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Paikamal Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households022,369
Total Population091,916
Population (%)050.25%
Male Population045,732
Female Population046,184
Sex Ratio01010
Literacy (%)057.57%

List of Villages in Paikamal

Check out complete list of all villages of Paikamal in Paikamal district, Odisha
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Paikamal4,50070.4%958
Bhubaneswarpur2,84548.15%1034
Mandosil2,82264.92%1032
Temri2,22052.79%998
Dhenkimunda1,96649.49%1065
Palsada1,95267.32%1021
Bartunda1,93357.53%1009
Dunguripali1,89360.17%932
Chhindeikela1,72255.57%982
Bijadihi1,55552.28%968
Pathrel1,50148.57%924
Malpada1,49851%1005
Mandiadhipa1,46366.23%1010
Jhitiki1,44165.23%929
Jogendanathpur1,41957.29%955
Kansada1,41752.36%971
Koknara1,40570.11%1027
Georgegarh1,39171.96%913
Dharol1,37057.59%1030
Mithapali1,35559.93%1007
Bhutmunda1,33150.86%1035
Jhengnadihi1,33062.11%916
Jamseth1,33069.85%1031
Borasambar1,32952.37%1005
Dudukijharia1,30254.76%1009
Mahulpali1,29762.76%1002
Bhengarajpur1,24458.68%1202
Purena1,19950.21%959
Hirapur1,15859.93%1050
Muneikel1,14357.48%1074
Bheruamunda1,13846.57%996
Sodha1,13859.05%1007
Chheliamal1,09864.3%1000
Goebahali1,06661.82%1062
Salhepali1,05061.71%985
Khaira1,04547.08%1025
Mundhela1,00963.53%1038
Barpali98755.83%1056
Nuagaon97662.6%1008
Dumerbahal96858.78%976
Kuturamal96566.94%1089
Kermelabahal96357.42%994
Cherangajhanj95863.99%1043
Chhatagaon87557.94%1098
Temrimal86549.36%979
Nilathar86250.93%1033
Chuhapali82953.68%1073
Frejarpur82854.11%1029
Malda81654.04%893
Ghuchapali81462.29%1050
Bhagatpur81454.18%961
Katangpali78067.69%935
Kechhodadar76552.55%987
Kuapali71265.59%909
Jharmunda68860.32%1012
Jharbandha68549.49%1015
Ganjadabar67152.91%1052
Patrapali63940.22%1088
Makhanamunda62951.19%1016
Banmal60365.01%1058
Nagdihi60060.17%1000
Kapilaspur57559.48%1003
Khaliamunda56948.15%1115
Ranjitpur56163.28%989
Gadgaon55863.44%972
Khursapali55255.8%1029
Brahmandihi54763.07%1162
Buturakhamar54656.04%1060
Khandsibanji52068.08%1097
Badibahal51663.37%1098
Kenabuda48351.14%1038
Menakamunda48049.79%1034
Pipalpali47041.06%1035
Paraskhandi46356.16%1194
Sadanandapur45059.11%915
Dhandupali44849.11%1036
Laudmal44543.6%1060
Maharanimeripur43459.45%904
Haridatal40443.07%1040
Baraparlia39531.65%1124
Pipalkhunta37646.01%871
Gandpali37550.67%923
Jalgarh35852.79%1094
Kharamal35254.55%1108
Majhipali34738.62%949
Goranda34546.96%1006
Karlamal31845.28%975
Brahmantal30242.05%1188
Kuradhiphasa30244.37%1142
Lergaon28926.3%1173
Bhuikhar (Bhuinkhar)26964.31%1069
Kadoghucha24261.16%1017
Manbhang22564%1083
Rasmunda18752.94%1055
Khandijharan18638.17%958
Manmathpali18156.91%1105
Motipali17349.13%1110
Dandapat14674.66%1116
Marjadapali14355.24%959
Patrapali11130.63%1265
Durgapali10688.68%828
Bahabalmath000
Dengalikendu000
Sukhatal000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Paikamal Population Facts

Number of Households22,369
Population91,916
Male Population45,732 (49.75%)
Female Population46,184 (50.25%)
Children Population11,791
Area594 km2
Population density/km2155
Sex-ratio1010
Literacy57.57%
Male Literacy67.47%
Female Literacy47.77%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %38.31%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.74%

Map of Paikamal, Bargarh, Odisha